Wharton, NJ
Full City Profile · New Jersey · Morris County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
7,254
Population
3,488/sq mi density
$92,548
Median Income
$47,966 per capita
$348,100
Home Value
$498,012 Zillow
$1,886
Median Rent
29.9% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
53
Violent Crime/100K
796 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$92,548 median income, 3.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$348,100 home value, $1,886/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
53 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
29.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
7,254
Census 2023
Population Density
3,488
per square mile
Land Area
2.1
square miles (5.5 km²)
Median Age
39.4 yrs
1% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.7%
Male
52.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 63.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 51.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.8% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
63.7%
Black
0%
Hispanic
51.1%
Asian
0.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 50.2% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 51.6% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
50.2%
Spanish
51.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
27.1%
Veterans
7.1%
18% above US avg (6%)
Disability
9.5%
27% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.4%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.6%
0% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.461
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 7,254 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,488 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.1 sq mi |
| Median Age | 39.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.7% |
| Female | 52.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 63.7% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 51.1% |
| Asian | 0.8% |
Language
| English Only | 50.2% |
| Spanish | 51.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 27.1% |
| Veterans | 7.1% |
| Disability | 9.5% |
| Health Insurance | 91.4% |
| Uninsured | 8.6% |
| Broadband Access | 88.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.461 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |