At a Glance
Median Income
$50,812
$27,436 per capita
Home Value
$138,700
Zillow: $193,375
Median Rent
$1,102/mo
33.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
596/100K
5,763/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.4%
87.0% high school+
Unemployment
6.7%
14.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.4%
20.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F
293 sunny days/yr
How Whitehall Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Whitehall's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Whitehall a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.7 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Whitehall residents earn a median household income of $50,812 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $27,436. The unemployment rate stands at 6.7% (86% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,510 business establishments, including 273 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Whitehall is $138,700 , 51% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $193,375. Median rent is $1,102/month, with 33.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.
Safety & Crime
Whitehall reports 596 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 57% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 5,763/100K. The murder rate is 31.4/100K.
Education
12.4% of adults in Whitehall hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(63% below the national average).
87.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Whitehall has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C).
Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 41.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Data Overview
People
Population19,974
Median Age37.1 yrs
Density3,776/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans5.8%
Economy
C+
Median Income$50,812
Per Capita$27,436
Unemployment6.7%
Poverty14.5%
County GDP$6,849M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,012
Housing
A+
Home Value$138,700
Rent$1,102
Ownership39.1%
Zillow$193,375
Housing Units8,774
Rent Burden33.5%
Crime
F
Violent596/100K
Property5,763/100K
Murder31.4/100K
Assault209/100K
Burglary727/100K
Health
Obesity40.4%
Diabetes15.4%
Smoking20.1%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death8,090/100K
Climate
Avg Temp54°F
Sunny Days293/yr
Rain41.6 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)