Sign In Register

Whitehall, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Fairfield County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
19,974 Population 3,776/sq mi density
$50,812 Median Income $27,436 per capita
$138,700 Home Value $193,375 Zillow
$1,102 Median Rent 33.5% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature 293 sunny days/yr
596 Violent Crime/100K 5,763 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$50,812 median income, 6.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$138,700 home value, $1,102/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
596 violent crimes/100K (57% above avg)
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$138,700
51% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,102/mo
5% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
39.1%
40% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
8,774
Median year built: 1961

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$138,700
Zillow (ZHVI)
$193,375
Median Sale Price
$174,750
Median List Price
$214,450
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

39.1%
Owner-Occupied
60.9%
Renter-Occupied
39%
61%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$816/mo
1 Bedroom
$873/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,092/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,388/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,550/mo
Census median rent: $1,102/mo · Zillow rent: $1,337/mo

Market Indicators (Redfin)

Median Days on Market
33 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
6
Price Drops
20.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$163
Active Inventory
25
homes for sale

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
33.5%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1961
Average age of housing stock: 65 years
Homeownership Rate
39.1%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$138,700
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$193,375
Median Sale Price$174,750
Median List Price$214,450
Price Per Sq Ft$163

Rent

Census Median Rent$1,102
Zillow Rent (ZORI)$1,337
FMR Studio$816
FMR 1-Bedroom$873
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,092
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,388
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,550

Market

Days on Market33
Sale-to-List Ratio1.0%
Price Drops20.0%
Homes Sold6
Active Inventory25
Price Per Sq Ft$163

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied39.1%
Renter-Occupied60.9%
Homeownership Rate39.1%