Whitwell, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Marion County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,863 Population 531/sq mi density
$62,500 Median Income $27,068 per capita
$121,700 Home Value $225,407 Zillow
$834 Median Rent 19.2% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
312 Violent Crime/100K 1,373 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$62,500 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$121,700 home value, $834/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
312 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Whitwell, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,500
17% below
$27,068 per capita
Home Value
$121,700
57% below
Zillow: $225,407
Median Rent
$834/mo
28% below
19.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
312/100K
18% below
1,373/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
7.2%
79% below
78.5% high school+
Unemployment
4.3%
19% above
6.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.0%
28% above
24.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Whitwell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Whitwell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
43%
Rent
72%
Poverty
52%
Bachelor's
21%
Unemployment
119%
Crime
82%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Whitwell a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Whitwell residents earn a median household income of $62,500 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,068. The unemployment rate stands at 4.3% (19% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 588 business establishments, including 62 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Whitwell is $121,700 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $225,407. Median rent is $834/month, with 19.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.

Safety & Crime

Whitwell reports 312 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 18% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,373/100K.

Education

7.2% of adults in Whitwell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (79% below the national average). 78.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Whitwell has an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 63.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,863
Median Age44.7 yrs
Density531/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans6.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$62,500
Per Capita$27,068
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty6.4%
County GDP$1,192M
Avg Weekly Wage$979

Housing

A+
Home Value$121,700
Rent$834
Ownership71.6%
Zillow$225,407
Housing Units986
Rent Burden19.2%

Crime

F
Violent312/100K
Property1,373/100K

Health

Obesity41.0%
Diabetes13.1%
Smoking24.1%
Heart Disease7.2%
Premature Death13,069/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain63.7 in/yr
Elevation650 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.2%
High School+78.5%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute38 min
Broadband84.1%
Internet Speed243 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

Whitwell was founded in 1956.
The median home in Whitwell was built in 1980.
The nearest airport is Tullahoma Regional/Wm Northern Field (43 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 243 Mbps.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.