Whitwell, TN
Full City Profile · Tennessee · Marion County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
1,863
Population
531/sq mi density
$62,500
Median Income
$27,068 per capita
$121,700
Home Value
$225,407 Zillow
$834
Median Rent
19.2% income on rent
60°F
Avg Temperature
312
Violent Crime/100K
1,373 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$62,500 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$121,700 home value, $834/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
312 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,863
Census 2023
Population Density
531
per square mile
Land Area
3.4
square miles (8.8 km²)
Median Age
44.7 yrs
15% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
51.5%
Male
48.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 6.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.2% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94.8%
Black
0%
Hispanic
6.1%
Asian
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 98.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.2% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.5%
Spanish
1.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.0%
Veterans
6.8%
13% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.5%
50% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.0%
2% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
10.0%
16% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.437
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,863 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 531 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 44.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 51.5% |
| Female | 48.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.8% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 6.1% |
| Asian | 0.2% |
Language
| English Only | 98.5% |
| Spanish | 1.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.0% |
| Veterans | 6.8% |
| Disability | 19.5% |
| Health Insurance | 90.0% |
| Uninsured | 10.0% |
| Broadband Access | 84.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.437 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |