Winter, WI
Wisconsin · Sawyer County
Winter is a small town in Wisconsin with a population of 328. Residents earn $41,848 per year, which is 44% below the national average.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026
Discover Winter, WI
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Winter Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
C+Housing
A+Health
Climate
Education
BCommunity
Is Winter a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Winter receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Winter offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Winter is $41,848, 44% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.3% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 21.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Winter is $85,000, 70% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $821 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
25.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Winter has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F. Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches, including 57.3 inches of snow.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Winter vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Winter vs U.S. Average
Income: Winter vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Median HH Income | $41,848 |
| 44% below US avg | |
| Per Capita Income | $26,749 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $931 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,423 |
| Gini Index | 0.455 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.3% |
| 47% above US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 21.5% |
| 73% above US avg | |
| Establishments (County) | 701 |
| County GDP | $966M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 110 |
| Healthcare | 53 |
| Retail | 99 |
| Manufacturing | 33 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,486 |
| 57% above US avg | |
| Cost of Living | 94.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 6.45% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.1% |
| Public Transit | 2.5% |
| Work from Home | 2.5% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Census Median | $85,000 |
| 70% below US avg | |
| Zillow ZHVI | $245,822 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $821 |
| 29% below US avg | |
| Rent Burden | 25.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $872 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,097 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,405 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,572 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 51.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 51.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 48.2% |
| Housing Units | 179 |
| Median Year Built | 1974 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,486 |
| 57% above US avg | |
| Effective Rate | 6.45% |
Health Metrics: Winter vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.9% |
| 6% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 10.1% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.8% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 7.1% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.6% |
| 33% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 20.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.2% |
| Depression | 26.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 14.4% |
| Short Sleep | 36.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.8% |
| Uninsured | 15.2% |
| 77% above US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:1,307 |
| Dentists | 1:1,856 |
| Mental Health | 1:309 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.6% |
| Dental Visits | 59.3% |
| Premature Death | 11,331/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 66.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 53 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 40.9°F |
| 24% below US avg | |
| January Average | 11°F (-12°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,365 ft (416 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 415/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.8221°N, 91.0130°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Sawyer County County |
| Nearest Airport | Rice Lake Regional/Carl's Field (RIE) 46 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 74.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 84.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 52.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | No Rating |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively High |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11°F (-12°C) | 1.0 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 16°F (-9°C) | 1.1 in | |
| March | 28°F (-2°C) | 1.7 in | |
| April | 41°F (5°C) | 3.0 in | |
| May | 54°F (12°C) | 3.8 in | |
| June | 63°F (17°C) | 5.0 in | Wettest |
| July | 67°F (19°C) | 4.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 65°F (18°C) | 4.0 in | |
| September | 57°F (14°C) | 4.5 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 3.7 in | |
| November | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.8 in | |
| December | 17°F (-8°C) | 1.3 in |
Winter has a seasonal temperature swing of 56°F / from 11°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 35.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.0") and January the driest (1.0").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 16.4 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 25.4% |
| 25% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 87.1% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 10.3% |
| School Test Score | 5.67 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 9 | Nonmetro / Rural |
| Population Density | 415/sq mi |
| Total Area | 0.8 sq mi |
| County | Sawyer County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 82.9% |
| Avg Download Speed | 66.5 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 8.1 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 1 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 1 |
| Public Libraries | 3 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 53 |
| Restaurants | 110 |
| Retail Stores | 99 |
Commute & Transportation
| Avg Commute | 28.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.1% |
| Public Transit | 2.5% |
| Work from Home | 2.5% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $235 ($141-$376) |
| Specialist Visit | $329 ($188-$518) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $188 ($94-$329) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,070 ($753-$4,705) |
| Dental Cleaning | $122 ($71-$188) |
| Dental Filling | $235 ($141-$376) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $42 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $71 ($47-$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $282 ($141-$471) |
| Tire Rotation | $38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $565 ($376-$941) |
| Battery Replacement | $188 ($94-$329) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $94 ($56-$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair | $376 ($141-$753) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,587 ($3,764-$11,292) |
| Roof Repair | $941 ($376-$1,882) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,469 ($5,176-$14,115) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,412 ($471-$3,294) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $14,115 ($4,705-$28,230) |
| DUI Defense | $4,705 ($1,882-$9,410) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,412 ($753-$2,823) |
| Will Preparation | $471 ($188-$941) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,353 ($941-$4,705) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $24 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut | $52 ($28-$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $141 ($71-$235) |
| Manicure | $24 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure | $38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $75 ($47-$122) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.86 ($2.82-$5.18) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.29 ($2.35-$4.71) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.58 ($2.35-$5.18) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.23 ($2.82-$6.12) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $5.18 ($3.76-$7.06) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.94 ($0.56-$1.69) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $132 ($75-$235) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $66 ($28-$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $66 ($38-$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $66 ($38-$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $61 ($28-$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $80 ($47-$141) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $188 ($71-$471) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,882 ($1,129-$3,294) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $66 ($28-$122) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $14 ($7.53-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $94 ($28-$235) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $28 ($14-$71) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,129 ($565-$2,353) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $941 ($471-$1,882) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $376 ($188-$659) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $47 ($24-$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $941 ($376-$2,353) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $11,763 ($4,705-$28,230) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $56 ($28-$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $94 ($47-$188) |
| Dog Grooming | $56 ($28-$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $282 ($141-$471) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $188 ($94-$376) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $788 |
| Toddler | $736 |
| Preschool | $736 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $650 |
| Toddler | $617 |
| Preschool | $617 |
Top Industries in Sawyer County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Trade | 1,177 | 83 | $33,763 | 1.63 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 885 | 104 | $24,119 | 1.34 |
| Manufacturing | 658 | 34 | $71,162 | 1.10 |
| Construction | 351 | 84 | $50,284 | 0.92 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 173 | 50 | $54,289 | 0.34 |
| Finance & Insurance | 164 | 30 | $74,799 | 0.56 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 132 | 18 | $30,649 | 1.08 |
| Other Services | 118 | 28 | $40,789 | 0.54 |
| Administrative & Waste Services | 97 | 26 | $36,387 | 0.23 |
| Real Estate | 76 | 28 | $39,395 | 0.68 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 75 | 17 | $56,126 | 0.24 |
| Management of Companies | 39 | 6 | $78,381 | 0.32 |
| Information & Technology | 28 | 7 | $31,956 | 0.21 |
Schools in Winter
3 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Elementary | Elementary | 113 | 8 | 14.1:1 |
| Winter High | High | 83 | 8 | 10.4:1 |
| Winter Middle | Middle | 53 | 5 | 10.6:1 |
Radio Stations near Winter
0 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality |
|---|
Campgrounds Near Winter
9 campgrounds found near Winter.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAY LAKE | 4.5/5 | 38 | $18 |
| EAST TWIN | 4.5/5 | 10 | $15 |
| TWO LAKES | 4.5/5 | 94 | $25 |
| BLACK LAKE | 4.3/5 | 28 | $15 |
| MOOSE LAKE | 4.3/5 | 15 | $15 |
| Beaver Lake (Chequamegon-Nicolet NF, WI) | 4.1/5 | 10 | $15 |
| LAKE THREE | - | 7 | Free |
| MINERAL LAKE | - | 10 | Free |
| STOCKFARM BRIDGE | - | 8 | $15, $40 |
National Parks Near Winter
16 national parks and monuments found near Winter.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Amnicon Falls State Park | State Park | Free |
| Big Bay State Park | State Park | Free |
| Brunet Island State Park | State Park | Free |
| Chippewa Moraine State Recreation Area | State Park | Free |
| Copper Falls State North Country Trail Area | State Park | Free |
| Copper Falls State Park | State Park | Free |
| Copper Falls State Park | State Park | Free |
| Hoffman Hills Recreation Area | State Park | Free |
| Ice Age Trail - Nw | State Park | Free |
| Ice Age Trail - Wd | State Park | Free |
| Lake Wissota State Park | State Park | Free |
| North Country National Scenic Trail | National Scenic Trail | Free |
| Old Abe State Trail | State Park | Free |
| Solon Springs State North Country Trail Area | State Park | Free |
| Tuscobia State Trail | State Park | Free |
| Wild Rivers State Trail | State Park | Free |
Trails Near Winter
178+ trails found near Winter.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAD HORSE RUN | 49.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| FISH TRAP | 25.1 | ASPHALT | - | - | - |
| SNOWMOBILE ROUTE 25 | 12.8 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE BIKE | 12.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| BEAR PAW | 12.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| CAYUGA CONNECTOR | 8.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SNOWMOBILE ROUTE 25 | 8.0 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| CAMP LORETTA CONNECTOR | 8.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| CLAM LAKE CONNECTOR | 7.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| MUKWONAGO SKI TRAIL 2.3 KM | 7.0 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL SCENIC | 6.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL SCENIC | 5.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BLACK LAKE | 3.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL 383-187 | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL 202-383 | 3.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL 187-188 | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL 604-390 | 3.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SANGUINE S HWT | 2.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SNOWMOBILE TRAIL 9A | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL D-202 | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| TOTOGATIC | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| TWO AXE HWT | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SNOWMOBILE TRAIL 3 & 5 | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL D-202 | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE BIKE 5MI CUTOFF | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| DEAD HORSE RUN "D" | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| BLAISDELL HWT | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL D-202 | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| FOREST LODGE NATURE TRAIL | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH DAY LAKE HWT | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DING DONG CREEK HWT | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BPW INTERPRETIVE | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NAMEKAGON SOUTH LOOP | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NAMEKAGON NATURE TRAIL | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SNOWMOBILE TRAIL 36 | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL 383-187 | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NAMEKAGON NORTH LOOP | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DAY LAKE | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DIAMOND LAKE HWT | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GHOST CREEK HWT | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL 383-187 | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DINGDONG CREEK HWT | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WOODTICK LAKE HWT | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DIAMOND LAKE HWT | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOS RIVER HWT | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL 188-604 | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DIAMOND LAKE HWT | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| TWO AXE HWT | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DAY LAKE HWT | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.7 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| PENOKEE MTN SKI TRAIL 3.2 KM | 0.6 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| NORTH DAY LAKE HWT | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MUKWONAGO SKI TRAIL 2.3 KM | 0.6 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LYNCH CREEK | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.6 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.5 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| TWO AXE HWT | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LYNCH CREEK | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.5 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC ROCK LK | 0.5 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 7.1KM | 0.5 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 7.1KM | 0.5 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL D-202 | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| EXTENDED NATURE TRAIL | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DIAMOND LAKE HWT | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| TWO LAKES BRANCH | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SANGUINE N HWT | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DIAMOND LAKE HWT | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LYNCH CREEK SOUTH | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| TWO AXE HWT | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MUKWONAGO SKI TRAIL 2.3 KM | 0.4 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.4 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.4 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.4 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 7.1KM | 0.4 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| DIAMOND LAKE HWT | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DIAMOND LAKE HWT | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| EIGHTEEN MILE SPRING | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.3 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 4KM | 0.3 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| PORCUPINE CREEK | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DAY LAKE HWT | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL 188-604 | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 7.1KM | 0.3 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 4KM | 0.3 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| TWO AXE HWT | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.3 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| MUKWONAGO SKI TRAIL 4.4 KM | 0.3 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC ROCK LK | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MUKWONAGO SKI TRAIL 2.3 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| LYNCH CREEK NORTH-PLATFORM | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 4KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL D-202 | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 7.1KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| TWO AXE HWT | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MUKWONAGO SKI TRAIL 4.4 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 4KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| DIAMOND LAKE HWT | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL 187-188 | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 4KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| MUKWONAGO SKI TRAIL 13.6 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| MUKWONAGO SKI TRAIL 2.3 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 7.1KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| DINGDONG CREEK HWT | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL 383-187 | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 7.1KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| NORTH DAY LAKE HWT | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL SCENIC | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MUKWONAGO SKI TRAIL 7.5 KM | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| TWO AXE HWT | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 7.1KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| PENOKEE MTN SKI TRAIL 3.2 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 4KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 4KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| MUKWONAGO SKI TRAIL 2.3 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 4KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 7.1KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL D-202 | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL D-202 | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 11.5 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 6KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| DIAMOND LAKE HWT | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LITTLE MOOSE RIVER HWT | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MUKWONAGO SKI TRAIL 13.6 KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| DINGDONG CREEK HWT | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL REC 4KM | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL 383-187 | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DINGDONG CREEK HWT | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DIAMOND LAKE HWT | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.0 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| NORTH COUNTRY NATIONAL SCENIC | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROCK LAKE NATIONAL RECREATION | 0.0 | SNOW | - | - | - |
Libraries in Winter
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINTER PUBLIC LIBRARY | 5129 N. MAIN ST. | 0.0 | 14,978 |
Farmers Markets in Winter
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Northwoods Farmers Market | 1237 Wisconsin 40 | Visit |
Gas Stations in Winter
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Banks in Winter
1 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Golf Courses in Winter
1 golf courses within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Fire Stations in Winter
| Name | Address | Type | Active Firefighters | Volunteers | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loretta/Draper Volunteer Fire Department | 6970 N Park LN | Volunteer | 715-266-5772 | ||
| Winter Volunteer Fire Department | 5116 N Crawford ST | Volunteer | 715-266-4232 |
Power Plants Near Winter
| Name | Type | Primary Fuel | Capacity (MW) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINTER | PETROLEUM LIQUIDS | 221112 | -91.0 | OP |
| LAC COURTE OREILLES HYDROELECT | CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC | 221111 | -92.4 | OP |
Bridges in Winter
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 1999 | 48 | 1,700 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 1999 | 40 | 960 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 1997 | 219 | 759 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 2003 | 82 | 683 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 2003 | 63 | 660 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1983 | 294 | 379 | F | |
| Culvert | Steel | 1972 | 23 | 379 | F | |
| Culvert | Steel | 2002 | 24 | 318 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 2014 | 65 | 236 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1980 | 209 | 227 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1940 | 30 | 195 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 2003 | 143 | 194 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1985 | 102 | 135 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1945 | 30 | 90 | P | |
| Slab | Wood or Timber | 1970 | 62 | 44 | P | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1996 | 113 | 43 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 2018 | 76 | 30 | G | |
| Slab | Wood or Timber | 1965 | 36 | 22 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1950 | 51 | 22 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1962 | 29 | 21 | F | |
| Slab | Wood or Timber | 1970 | 26 | 21 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1960 | 50 | 21 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 2008 | 63 | 20 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1985 | 44 | 20 | F |
Airports Near Winter
27 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Sawyer County Airport | HYR | Medium Airport |
| Cable Union Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Cedar Island Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Chetek Municipal Southworth Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Cloud Dancer Private Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Cornell Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Drew 9 Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Eau Claire Lakes Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Florida North Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Gateway Airport | - | Small Airport |
| John F Kennedy Memorial Airport | ASX | Small Airport |
| Kitty-Wompus Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Knutson Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lakewood Lodge Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lilac Time Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Minnesuing Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Park Falls Municipal Airport | PKF | Small Airport |
| Prentice Airport | PRW | Small Airport |
| Price County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rainbow Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rusk County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Saxon Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Springbrook Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Taylor County Airport | MDF | Small Airport |
| Taylorport Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Vetterkind Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Willie's Airport | - | Small Airport |
Grocery Stores in Winter
2 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| Dollar General 31483 | Other | 6617 W State Road 70 |
| WINTER CO-OP | Grocery Store | 5159 N Main St |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Winter
3 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| CALVARY LUTHERAN CHURCH | PO BOX 322 |
| WINTER EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH | 5040 N SOUTH MAIN ST |
| ZION EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH | PO BOX 69 |
Explore Near Winter
UFO Sightings Near Winter
2 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Winter.
| Name | Year | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Winter, WI | 2011 | Flying fire rectangular object |
| Winter, WI | 2011 | Firey colored spherical moving object with unheard of propalsion |
Historic Markers Near Winter
1 historical markers from the Historical Marker Database (HMdb) found near Winter.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| John F. Deitz | "Battle of Cameron Dam". Marker is on County Highway W, 1.6 miles east of Tower Road, on the right when traveling east. |
Frequently Asked Questions About Winter
What is the population of Winter?
Winter has a population of 328 residents and is located in Wisconsin. The population density is 415 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.4% female and 47.6% male.
Is Winter expensive to live in?
Winter is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $41,848, 44% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $85,000 (70% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $821 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Winter?
Winter has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 11°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 35.2 inches, with 57.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Winter?
The unemployment rate in Winter is 5.3%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $931. There are 701 business establishments in the area, including 110 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 2.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Winter?
The median home value in Winter is $85,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $245,822. For renters, the median monthly rent is $821. Fair market rent is $872 for a 1-bedroom and $1,097 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 51.8%. The average annual property tax is $5,486.
How are the schools in Winter?
Schools in Winter score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.4% of adults in Winter hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. 10.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Winter?
The obesity rate in Winter is 33.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.6% of adults are smokers. 29.2% are physically inactive. 26.4% of residents report depression. 15.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 66.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,307.
What is transportation like in Winter?
The average commute in Winter is 29 minutes. 81.1% of workers drive alone to work, 2.5% use public transit, and 2.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Winter?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Winter is 76.5% White, 14.9% Hispanic or Latino, 1.2% Asian. 91.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.8% speak Spanish. 3.7% of the population are military veterans. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 84.8% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Winter?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile