Winter, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Sawyer County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
328 Population 415/sq mi density
$41,848 Median Income $26,749 per capita
$85,000 Home Value $245,822 Zillow
$821 Median Rent 25.8% income on rent
41°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$41,848 median income, 5.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$85,000 home value, $821/mo rent
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Winter, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,848
44% below
$26,749 per capita
Home Value
$85,000
70% below
Zillow: $245,822
Median Rent
$821/mo
29% below
25.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
25.4%
25% below
87.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.3%
47% above
21.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.9%
6% above
18.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
41°F

How Winter Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Winter's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
30%
Rent
71%
Poverty
173%
Bachelor's
75%
Unemployment
147%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Winter a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Winter residents earn a median household income of $41,848 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,749. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3% (47% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 701 business establishments, including 110 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Winter is $85,000 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $245,822. Median rent is $821/month, with 25.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

25.4% of adults in Winter hold a bachelor's degree or higher (25% below the national average). 87.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Winter has an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population328
Median Age44.7 yrs
Density415/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born5.8%
Veterans3.7%

Economy

C+
Median Income$41,848
Per Capita$26,749
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty21.5%
County GDP$966M
Avg Weekly Wage$931

Housing

A+
Home Value$85,000
Rent$821
Ownership51.8%
Zillow$245,822
Housing Units179
Rent Burden25.8%

Health

Obesity33.9%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking18.6%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death11,331/100K

Climate

Avg Temp41°F
Rain35.2 in/yr
Elevation1,365 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.4%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+10.3%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 41%
Commute29 min
Broadband82.9%
Internet Speed67 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Winter was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Rice Lake Regional/Carl's Field (46 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.455 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 110 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.