Winters, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Runnels County County
2.7
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,202
Population
933/sq mi density
$46,063
Median Income
$25,308 per capita
$55,800
Home Value
$133,084 Zillow
$738
Median Rent
23.8% income on rent
63°F
Avg Temperature
173
Violent Crime/100K
347 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$46,063 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$55,800 home value, $738/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
173 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Winters enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.0 inches. The area receives 1.4 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 62.9°F |
| 16% above US avg | |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,821 ft (555 m) |
| Area | 2.9 sq mi (7.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 933/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 31.9491°N, 99.9593°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Runnels County County |
| Nearest Airport | Abilene Regional (ABI) 36 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 26.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 69.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 50.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 43°F (6°C) | 1.1 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 47°F (8°C) | 1.4 in | |
| March | 55°F (13°C) | 1.9 in | |
| April | 63°F (17°C) | 1.8 in | |
| May | 72°F (22°C) | 3.1 in | |
| June | 79°F (26°C) | 3.2 in | Wettest |
| July | 82°F (28°C) | 1.8 in | Warmest |
| August | 81°F (27°C) | 2.1 in | |
| September | 74°F (24°C) | 3.0 in | |
| October | 64°F (18°C) | 3.1 in | |
| November | 53°F (11°C) | 1.4 in | |
| December | 44°F (7°C) | 1.1 in |
Winters has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 43°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 25.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.2") and January the driest (1.1").