Winters, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Runnels County County
2.7
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,202
Population
933/sq mi density
$46,063
Median Income
$25,308 per capita
$55,800
Home Value
$133,084 Zillow
$738
Median Rent
23.8% income on rent
63°F
Avg Temperature
173
Violent Crime/100K
347 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$46,063 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$55,800 home value, $738/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
173 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,202
Census 2023
Population Density
933
per square mile
Land Area
2.9
square miles (7.6 km²)
Median Age
36.4 yrs
6% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
42.6%
Male
57.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 65.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 42.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
65.4%
Black
1.6%
Hispanic
42.3%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 71.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 26.2% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
71.1%
Spanish
26.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
5.3%
Veterans
6.1%
2% above US avg (6%)
Disability
17.0%
31% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
84.7%
7% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
15.3%
78% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.433
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,202 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 933 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 42.6% |
| Female | 57.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 65.4% |
| Black or African American | 1.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 42.3% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 71.1% |
| Spanish | 26.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 5.3% |
| Veterans | 6.1% |
| Disability | 17.0% |
| Health Insurance | 84.7% |
| Uninsured | 15.3% |
| Broadband Access | 86.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.433 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |