Womelsdorf, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lebanon County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
2,882
Population
3,313/sq mi density
$100,227
Median Income
$32,991 per capita
$194,900
Home Value
$312,201 Zillow
$1,214
Median Rent
18.3% income on rent
54°F
Avg Temperature
35
Violent Crime/100K
69 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$100,227 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$194,900 home value, $1,214/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
35 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,882
Census 2023
Population Density
3,313
per square mile
Land Area
0.9
square miles (2.3 km²)
Median Age
33.3 yrs
14% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
45.5%
Male
54.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 82% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 11.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 3.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
82%
Black
3%
Hispanic
11.1%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 3.6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.4%
Spanish
1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.6%
Veterans
7.2%
20% above US avg (6%)
Disability
10.5%
19% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
89.8%
2% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
10.2%
19% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.424
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,882 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,313 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 33.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 45.5% |
| Female | 54.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 82.0% |
| Black or African American | 3.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 11.1% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 95.4% |
| Spanish | 1.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.6% |
| Veterans | 7.2% |
| Disability | 10.5% |
| Health Insurance | 89.8% |
| Uninsured | 10.2% |
| Broadband Access | 91.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.424 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |