Woodstock, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · McHenry County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
26,316 Population 1,995/sq mi density
$83,293 Median Income $41,746 per capita
$231,100 Home Value $335,290 Zillow
$1,174 Median Rent 32.6% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
113 Violent Crime/100K 548 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$83,293 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$231,100 home value, $1,174/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
113 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Woodstock, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,293
11% above
$41,746 per capita
Home Value
$231,100
18% below
Zillow: $335,290
Median Rent
$1,174/mo
1% above
32.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
113/100K
70% below
548/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
31.4%
7% below
89.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
5.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.7%
5% above
12.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Woodstock Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Woodstock's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
111%
Home Value
82%
Rent
101%
Poverty
47%
Bachelor's
93%
Unemployment
111%
Crime
30%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Woodstock a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Woodstock residents earn a median household income of $83,293 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,746. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,928 business establishments, including 645 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Woodstock is $231,100 , 18% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $335,290. Median rent is $1,174/month, with 32.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Safety & Crime

Woodstock reports 113 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 70% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 548/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

31.4% of adults in Woodstock hold a bachelor's degree or higher (7% below the national average). 89.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Woodstock has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population26,316
Median Age37.1 yrs
Density1,995/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born12.6%
Veterans5.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$83,293
Per Capita$41,746
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty5.8%
County GDP$15,983M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,060

Housing

A+
Home Value$231,100
Rent$1,174
Ownership68.4%
Zillow$335,290
Housing Units10,505
Rent Burden32.6%

Crime

F
Violent113/100K
Property548/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault58/100K
Burglary35/100K

Health

Obesity33.7%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking12.6%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death5,730/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain39.3 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation915 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+31.4%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 52% / D 47%
Commute26 min
Broadband94.3%
Internet Speed124 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries13

Did You Know?

Woodstock was founded in 1852.
The median home in Woodstock was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is Kenosha Regional (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.411 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.0% of the population has a disability.
12.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 124 Mbps.
There are 645 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 18 fatal vehicle crashes.