Woodstock, IL
Full City Profile · Illinois · McHenry County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
26,316
Population
1,995/sq mi density
$83,293
Median Income
$41,746 per capita
$231,100
Home Value
$335,290 Zillow
$1,174
Median Rent
32.6% income on rent
49°F
Avg Temperature
113
Violent Crime/100K
548 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$83,293 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$231,100 home value, $1,174/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
113 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Woodstock experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches. The area receives 35.1 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 49.2°F |
| 9% below US avg | |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 915 ft (279 m) |
| Area | 13.5 sq mi (35.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,995/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.3095°N, 88.4353°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | McHenry County County |
| Nearest Airport | Kenosha Regional (ENW) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 66.9% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0484 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 84.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively High |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively High |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1954 | MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) | Avalanche | 3.0 m | 7 | 145 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°F (-5°C) | 2.0 in | Coldest |
| February | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.8 in | Driest |
| March | 37°F (3°C) | 2.5 in | |
| April | 48°F (9°C) | 3.8 in | |
| May | 60°F (15°C) | 5.0 in | |
| June | 69°F (21°C) | 5.3 in | Wettest |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 3.9 in | Warmest |
| August | 72°F (22°C) | 3.8 in | |
| September | 63°F (17°C) | 3.5 in | |
| October | 52°F (11°C) | 3.2 in | |
| November | 39°F (4°C) | 2.5 in | |
| December | 28°F (-2°C) | 2.1 in |
Woodstock has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 23°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.3") and February the driest (1.8").