Median Income
$51,250
32% lower than US avg
Home Value
$60,000
79% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
1,261/100K
232% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.0%
34% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.8%
6% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
42.9%
246% higher than US avg
How Alamo Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population40
Median Age28.7 yrs
Density667/mi²
Male / Female53% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans24.0%
Economy
C+
Median Income$51,250
Per Capita$19,045
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty42.9%
County GDP$534M
Commute48 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$60,000
RentN/A
Ownership83.3%
Zillow$194,862
Housing Units34
Rent Burden23.8%
Crime
F
Violent1,261/100K
Property2,834/100K
Health
Obesity43.0%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking21.1%
Depression26.9%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain47.4 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation815 ft (248 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+83.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.42
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute48 min
Broadband12.0%
EV Stations4
Libraries2
Is Alamo a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Alamo receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Alamo offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Alamo is $51,250, 32% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.8%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 42.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 48 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Alamo is $60,000, 79% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 1,261 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,834 per 100,000, 45% above the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Alamo experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches, including 13.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Alamo has a population of 40 with a density of 667 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age is 28.7 years, 26% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.5% female and 52.5% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 24.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 76.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
28.7yrs
Median Age
26% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Alamo is $51,250, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,045 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $817, 43% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 42.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 326 business establishments, including 28 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 48 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,250 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,045 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $817 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,905 |
| Gini Index | 0.431 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 42.9% |
| 246% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 326 |
| County GDP | $534M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 28 |
| Healthcare | 18 |
| Retail | 48 |
| Manufacturing | 15 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,225 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.71% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 47.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Alamo is $60,000, 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $194,862, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 34 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1954. The average annual property tax is $2,225 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 23.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $60,000 |
| 79% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $194,862 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.7% |
| Housing Units | 34 |
| Median Year Built | 1954 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,225 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.71% |
In Alamo, 43.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 36.2% have high blood pressure. 21.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.8% report binge drinking. 27.3% are physically inactive. 26.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.3% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,281. The dentist ratio is 1:5,456. 47.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Alamo vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.0% |
| 34% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.2% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 8.9% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.1% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.3% |
| Depression | 26.9% |
| Mental Distress | 20.3% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 40.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 76.8% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:3,281 |
| Dentists | 1:5,456 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,374 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.0% |
| Dental Visits | 53.3% |
| Premature Death | 7,682/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 47.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 18 |
Alamo has a violent crime rate of 1,261 per 100,000 residents, 232% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,834 per 100,000, 45% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Alamo receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Alamo vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,261.2/100K |
| 232% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,834.5/100K |
| 45% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Alamo experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 13.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 815 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.0°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 815 ft (248 m) |
| Area | 0.0 sq mi (0.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 667/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.9834°N, 87.0552°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Parke County County |
| Nearest Airport | Vermilion Regional (DNV) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.4"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.49"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 27.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 43.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
10 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.3 on May 13, 2025.
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
26 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
132 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
126 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
57 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
36 km |
| May 13, 2025 |
7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois |
M3.3 |
129 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
10 km |
| May 10, 2012 |
0 km NW of Emison, Indiana |
M3.1 |
135 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 |
3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana |
M3.1 |
61 km |
| May 10, 2012 |
1 km NNW of Emison, Indiana |
M2.7 |
134 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
593 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 85 fatalities, 1,843 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF4 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1994 |
EF4 |
56 km |
3 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
58 km |
18 |
| May 14, 1972 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
16 km |
28 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
43 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
74 km |
25 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
81 km |
2 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 2002 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
78 km |
1 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
40°F (5°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
51°F (11°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
71°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Alamo has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 27°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.6 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.5") and January the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Alamo. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Alamo
What is the population of Alamo?
Alamo has a population of 40 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 667 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 28.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.5% female and 52.5% male.
Is Alamo expensive to live in?
Alamo is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,250, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $60,000 (79% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Alamo safe?
Public safety is a concern in Alamo, with a violent crime rate of 1,261 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,834 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Alamo receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Alamo?
Alamo has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.4 inches, with 13.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Alamo?
Alamo has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.8%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $817. There are 326 business establishments in the area, including 28 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 48 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Alamo?
The median home value in Alamo is $60,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $194,862. The homeownership rate is 83.3%. The average annual property tax is $2,225.
How are the schools in Alamo?
Schools in Alamo score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Alamo hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.3% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Alamo?
The obesity rate in Alamo is 43.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.1% of adults are smokers. 27.3% are physically inactive. 26.9% of residents report depression. 47.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,281.
What is transportation like in Alamo?
The average commute in Alamo is 48 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Alamo?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Alamo is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 24.0% of the population are military veterans. 17.9% of residents have a disability. 76.8% have health insurance coverage.