Median Income
$51,000
32% lower than US avg
Home Value
$121,400
57% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
210/100K
45% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
14.0%
289% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Allensville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population199
Median Age40.7 yrs
Density175/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
C+
Median Income$51,000
Per Capita$28,631
Unemployment14.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$569M
Housing
A+
Home Value$121,400
RentN/A
Ownership74.3%
Zillow$237,495
Housing Units93
Rent Burden22.6%
Crime
F
Violent210/100K
Property1,047/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain52.1 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation565 ft (172 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+66.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.23
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
CommuteN/A
Broadband70.0%
EV Stations4
Libraries2
Is Allensville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Allensville receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Allensville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Allensville is $51,000, 32% below the national average of $75,149. At 14.0%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Allensville is $121,400, 57% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Allensville is below the national average at 210 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,047 per 100,000, 47% below the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 66.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Allensville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Allensville has a population of 199 with a density of 175 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age is 40.7 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.3% female and 49.7% male. The city is predominantly White (96%), with 4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 19.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.7yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Allensville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Allensville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Allensville is $51,000, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,631 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $919, 36% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 14.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 323 business establishments, including 11 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Allensville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,000 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,631 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $919 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,227 |
| Gini Index | 0.495 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 14.0% |
| 289% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 323 |
| County GDP | $569M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 11 |
| Healthcare | 15 |
| Retail | 44 |
| Manufacturing | 23 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,879 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.55% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 80.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Allensville is $121,400, 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $237,495, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 74.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 93 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $1,879 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 22.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $121,400 |
| 57% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $237,495 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 74.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 74.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 25.7% |
| Housing Units | 93 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,879 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.55% |
In Allensville, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,142. The dentist ratio is 1:12,404. 33.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Allensville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:6,142 |
| Dentists | 1:12,404 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,785 |
| Dental Visits | 37.9% |
| Premature Death | 11,430/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 33.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 15 |
Allensville has a violent crime rate of 210 per 100,000 residents, 45% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,047 per 100,000, 47% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Allensville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Allensville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 209.5/100K |
| 45% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,047.5/100K |
| 47% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Traffic Accidents | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Allensville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 565 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.4°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 565 ft (172 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 175/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.7170°N, 87.0686°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Todd County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bowling Green-Warren County Regional (BWG) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.1"
37% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.20"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 28.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 31.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 12.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
17 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Jun 3, 2023.
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
148 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
5 km WSW of Brookport, Illinois |
M3.1 |
150 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
6 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M3.0 |
94 km |
| Nov 28, 1998 |
6 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
69 km |
| Jan 28, 1991 |
9 km SW of Sacramento, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
74 km |
| Aug 15, 2001 |
5 km SSE of Spottsville, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
125 km |
| Sep 12, 2015 |
5 km SE of Corydon, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
122 km |
| Feb 27, 2020 |
5 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
69 km |
| Dec 8, 1997 |
6 km NE of Murfreesboro, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
113 km |
| Mar 22, 1990 |
9 km E of Rochester, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
59 km |
| Jul 8, 2001 |
7 km SE of Franklin, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
96 km |
| Jan 8, 1995 |
Kentucky |
M2.6 |
61 km |
| Jun 3, 2023 |
7 km N of Nebo, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
97 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
7 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
94 km |
| May 2, 1998 |
6 km WNW of Nebo, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
62 km |
| Apr 18, 2012 |
13 km W of Owensboro, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
118 km |
| Mar 8, 1990 |
4 km SW of Oak Grove, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
72 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
529 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 85 fatalities, 1,179 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF4 |
72 km |
0 |
| Dec 24, 1988 |
EF4 |
90 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1970 |
EF4 |
30 km |
3 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Dec 9, 2023 |
EF3 |
39 km |
4 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
46 km |
16 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Mar 3, 2020 |
EF3 |
62 km |
5 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 2011 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2008 |
EF3 |
86 km |
4 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
51 km |
3 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
75 km |
22 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
52 km |
7 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEVILS BACKBONE RX (3,215 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
DEVILS BACKBONE RX |
3,215 |
85 km |
| 2010 |
FRANKLIN CREEK RX |
2,828 |
90 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,282 |
90 km |
| 2008 |
BROOKS KNOB |
2,225 |
93 km |
| 2010 |
JOPPA CHURCH |
2,037 |
98 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,837 |
80 km |
| 2004 |
JIM LEE |
1,770 |
99 km |
| 2009 |
TEMPLE HILL |
1,628 |
94 km |
| 2009 |
JIM LEE |
1,613 |
99 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD DEER |
1,557 |
65 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
87 km |
| 2024 |
LBL - NWDA UNIT 3 RX |
1,187 |
91 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,167 |
100 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,039 |
64 km |
| 2010 |
BUFFALO TRAIL (NORTH) RX |
959 |
82 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
917 |
94 km |
| 2006 |
CLAY CREEK |
896 |
85 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
750 |
96 km |
| 2010 |
SCHOOLHOUSE RX |
722 |
86 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
641 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| March |
47°F (9°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| April |
56°F (14°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
4.9 in |
|
Allensville has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 34°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.8 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.2") and October the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Allensville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $553 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $520 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $518 |
| Toddler | $525 |
| Preschool | $525 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Allensville
What is the population of Allensville?
Allensville has a population of 199 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 175 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.7 years. The population is 50.3% female and 49.7% male.
Is Allensville expensive to live in?
Allensville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,000, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $121,400 (57% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Allensville safe?
Allensville is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 210 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,047 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Allensville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Allensville?
Allensville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Allensville?
The job market in Allensville faces challenges, with unemployment at 14.0% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $919. There are 323 business establishments in the area, including 11 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Allensville?
The median home value in Allensville is $121,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $237,495. The homeownership rate is 74.3%. The average annual property tax is $1,879.
How are the schools in Allensville?
Schools in Allensville score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Allensville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 66.4% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Allensville?
The obesity rate in Allensville is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 33.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,142.
What are the demographics of Allensville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Allensville is 96% White, 4% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 19.3% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.