Median Income
$58,403
22% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
241/100K
37% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.0%
50% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,478
27% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.1%
69% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.4%
8% lower than US avg
How Fort Campbell North Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population11,483
Median Age22.2 yrs
Density1,346/mi²
Male / Female64% / 36%
Largest GroupWhite 59%
Veterans9.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$58,403
Per Capita$23,280
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty11.4%
County GDP$9,433M
Commute9 min
Housing
B+
Home ValueN/A
Rent$1,478
Ownership1.3%
Zillow$210,195
Housing Units2,810
Rent Burden29.9%
Crime
F
Violent241/100K
Property3,780/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain47.2 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation551 ft (168 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.0%
High School+98.7%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.79
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 40%
Commute9 min
Broadband95.1%
EV Stations4
Libraries1
Is Fort Campbell North a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fort Campbell North receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Fort Campbell North has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fort Campbell North is $58,403, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.1%. 11.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $1,478 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Fort Campbell North is below the national average at 241 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,780 per 100,000, 93% above the national average.
Education
17.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Fort Campbell North enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Fort Campbell North has a population of 11,483 with a density of 1,346 people per square mile, spread across 5.0 square miles. The median age is 22.2 years, 43% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 36% female and 64% male. The city is predominantly White (58.8%), with 3.3% Hispanic, 16% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 77.8% of residents, while 22.2% speak Spanish. 9.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 6.4% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 98.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
22.2yrs
Median Age
43% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Fort Campbell North vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
77.8%
1% below US avg
Spanish
22.2%
66% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Fort Campbell North vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Fort Campbell North is $58,403, which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,280 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,002, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 4,831 business establishments, including 458 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 1.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Fort Campbell North vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $58,403 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,280 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,002 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $63,285 |
| Gini Index | 0.404 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.1% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.4% |
| 8% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,831 |
| County GDP | $9,433M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 458 |
| Healthcare | 426 |
| Retail | 580 |
| Manufacturing | 74 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,495 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 9.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 55.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.6% |
| Work from Home | 1.5% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $210,195. Monthly rent averages $1,478 (27% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 1.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,810 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1988. The average annual property tax is $3,495. 29.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,478 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 1.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 1.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 98.7% |
| Housing Units | 2,810 |
| Median Year Built | 1988 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,495 |
| 0% below US avg |
In Fort Campbell North, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,477. The dentist ratio is 1:2,400. 71.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fort Campbell North vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.5% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,477 |
| Dentists | 1:2,400 |
| Mental Health | 1:426 |
| Dental Visits | 50.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,082/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 71.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 426 |
Fort Campbell North has a violent crime rate of 241 per 100,000 residents, 37% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,780 per 100,000, 93% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 26 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Fort Campbell North receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Fort Campbell North vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 241.3/100K |
| 37% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,779.7/100K |
| 93% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 26 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Fort Campbell North enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 551 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.4°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 551 ft (168 m) |
| Area | 5.0 sq mi (13.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,346/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.6632°N, 87.4765°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Montgomery County County |
| Nearest Airport | Nashville International (BNA) 58 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.2"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.28"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 87.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 20.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 32.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
44 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.5 on Jun 3, 2023.
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
137 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
146 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
139 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
149 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
148 km |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
4 km ENE of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.4 |
133 km |
| May 16, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.3 |
148 km |
| Apr 8, 1998 |
2 km NNW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
137 km |
| Mar 19, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.2 |
149 km |
| May 3, 2011 |
3 km WSW of Wickliffe, Kentucky |
M3.1 |
150 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
5 km WSW of Brookport, Illinois |
M3.1 |
118 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
6 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M3.0 |
98 km |
| Jan 31, 2007 |
3 km N of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
139 km |
| Jan 3, 2003 |
9 km SW of Mount Vernon, Indiana |
M2.9 |
140 km |
| Nov 28, 1998 |
6 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
75 km |
| May 11, 1998 |
5 km NW of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
142 km |
| Apr 28, 2000 |
6 km W of Equality, Illinois |
M2.9 |
146 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
6 km S of Joppa, Illinois |
M2.9 |
132 km |
| Jan 28, 1991 |
9 km SW of Sacramento, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
78 km |
| Jan 21, 2017 |
9 km SSW of Wickliffe, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
148 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
565 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 69 fatalities, 1,307 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF4 |
65 km |
0 |
| Dec 24, 1988 |
EF4 |
98 km |
1 |
| Apr 27, 1970 |
EF4 |
39 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1968 |
EF4 |
74 km |
2 |
| Mar 4, 1964 |
EF4 |
87 km |
3 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
72 km |
1 |
| Dec 9, 2023 |
EF3 |
10 km |
4 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
82 km |
16 |
| Mar 3, 2020 |
EF3 |
72 km |
5 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 2011 |
EF3 |
3 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
59 km |
3 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
74 km |
7 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEVILS BACKBONE RX (3,215 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
DEVILS BACKBONE RX |
3,215 |
48 km |
| 2010 |
FRANKLIN CREEK RX |
2,828 |
56 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,282 |
56 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,837 |
44 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD DEER |
1,557 |
84 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
51 km |
| 2024 |
LBL - NWDA UNIT 3 RX |
1,187 |
58 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,167 |
69 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,039 |
85 km |
| 2010 |
BUFFALO TRAIL (NORTH) RX |
959 |
45 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
917 |
64 km |
| 2006 |
CLAY CREEK |
896 |
49 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
750 |
67 km |
| 2010 |
SCHOOLHOUSE RX |
722 |
51 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (4°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
71°F (21°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
5.0 in |
|
Fort Campbell North has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 37°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.3 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.3") and October the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in Fort Campbell North. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $917 |
| Toddler | $634 |
| Preschool | $634 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $555 |
| Preschool | $555 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fort Campbell North
What is the population of Fort Campbell North?
Fort Campbell North has a population of 11,483 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 1,346 people per square mile, spread across 5.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 22.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 36% female and 64% male.
Is Fort Campbell North expensive to live in?
Fort Campbell North is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $58,403, 22% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $1,478 per month, above the national average of $1,163.
Is Fort Campbell North safe?
Fort Campbell North is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 241 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,780 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Fort Campbell North receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Fort Campbell North?
Fort Campbell North enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Fort Campbell North?
The job market in Fort Campbell North is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,002. There are 4,831 business establishments in the area, including 458 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 9 minutes, and 1.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Fort Campbell North?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,478. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 1.3%. The average annual property tax is $3,495.
How are the schools in Fort Campbell North?
Schools in Fort Campbell North score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.0% of adults in Fort Campbell North hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.7% have completed high school. 2.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fort Campbell North?
The obesity rate in Fort Campbell North is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 71.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,477.
What is transportation like in Fort Campbell North?
The average commute in Fort Campbell North is 9 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 55.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fort Campbell North?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fort Campbell North is 58.8% White, 16% Black or African American, 3.3% Hispanic or Latino. 77.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 22.2% speak Spanish. 9.0% of the population are military veterans. 6.4% of residents have a disability. 98.5% have health insurance coverage.