Median Income
$45,417
40% lower than US avg
Home Value
$111,300
61% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
47/100K
88% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.3%
58% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$849
27% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.5%
48% lower than US avg
How Elkton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,158
Median Age46.5 yrs
Density765/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 67%
Veterans12.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$45,417
Per Capita$28,969
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty6.5%
County GDP$569M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$111,300
Rent$849
Ownership63.7%
Zillow$209,230
Housing Units961
Rent Burden24.5%
Crime
F
Violent47/100K
Property1,655/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault47/100K
Burglary331/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain52.1 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation623 ft (190 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.3%
High School+84.8%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score5.23
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute23 min
Broadband75.8%
EV Stations4
Libraries2
Is Elkton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Elkton receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Elkton offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Elkton is $45,417, 40% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. Only 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Elkton is $111,300, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $849 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Elkton is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 47 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,655 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
14.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Elkton enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Elkton has a population of 2,158 with a density of 765 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age is 46.5 years, 20% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.7% female and 50.3% male. The city is predominantly White (66.8%), with 19.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.8% of residents, while 7.2% speak Spanish. 12.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
46.5yrs
Median Age
20% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.8%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.2%
46% below US avg
The median household income in Elkton is $45,417, which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,969 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $919, 36% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 323 business establishments, including 11 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $45,417 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,969 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $919 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,227 |
| Gini Index | 0.495 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.5% |
| 48% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 323 |
| County GDP | $569M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 11 |
| Healthcare | 15 |
| Retail | 44 |
| Manufacturing | 23 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,879 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.69% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.7% |
The median home value in Elkton is $111,300, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $209,230, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $849 (27% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 961 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. The average annual property tax is $1,879 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 24.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $111,300 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $209,230 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $849 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.3% |
| Housing Units | 961 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,879 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.69% |
In Elkton, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,142. The dentist ratio is 1:12,404. 33.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Elkton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.9% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:6,142 |
| Dentists | 1:12,404 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,785 |
| Dental Visits | 53.2% |
| Premature Death | 11,430/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 33.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 15 |
Elkton has a violent crime rate of 47 per 100,000 residents, 88% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 47.3 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,655 per 100,000, 16% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,040, burglary at 331, vehicle theft at 284 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Elkton receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Elkton vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 47.3/100K |
| 88% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 47.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,654.9/100K |
| 16% below US avg |
| Burglary | 331.0/100K |
| Theft | 1,040.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 283.7/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Elkton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 623 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.4°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 623 ft (190 m) |
| Area | 2.8 sq mi (7.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 765/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.8161°N, 87.1611°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Todd County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bowling Green-Warren County Regional (BWG) 42 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.1"
37% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.20"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 28.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 31.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 12.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
21 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Jun 3, 2023.
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
142 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
135 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
5 km WSW of Brookport, Illinois |
M3.1 |
139 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
6 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M3.0 |
82 km |
| Jan 3, 2003 |
9 km SW of Mount Vernon, Indiana |
M2.9 |
136 km |
| Nov 28, 1998 |
6 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
56 km |
| Jan 28, 1991 |
9 km SW of Sacramento, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
61 km |
| Aug 15, 2001 |
5 km SSE of Spottsville, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
112 km |
| Mar 6, 2000 |
0 km E of Darmstadt, Indiana |
M2.7 |
147 km |
| Sep 12, 2015 |
5 km SE of Corydon, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
109 km |
| Feb 27, 2020 |
5 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
57 km |
| Aug 26, 2000 |
6 km N of Boonville, Indiana |
M2.6 |
144 km |
| Jan 8, 1995 |
Kentucky |
M2.6 |
48 km |
| Jul 8, 2001 |
7 km SE of Franklin, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
109 km |
| Mar 22, 1990 |
9 km E of Rochester, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
54 km |
| Dec 8, 1997 |
6 km NE of Murfreesboro, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
127 km |
| Jun 3, 2023 |
7 km N of Nebo, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
83 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
7 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
81 km |
| Apr 18, 2012 |
13 km W of Owensboro, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
106 km |
| May 2, 1998 |
6 km WNW of Nebo, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
50 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
519 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 85 fatalities, 1,210 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF4 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1970 |
EF4 |
41 km |
3 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| Dec 9, 2023 |
EF3 |
39 km |
4 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
50 km |
16 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| Mar 3, 2020 |
EF3 |
74 km |
5 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 2011 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2008 |
EF3 |
96 km |
4 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
88 km |
22 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
39 km |
3 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
65 km |
7 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
18 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEVILS BACKBONE RX (3,215 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
DEVILS BACKBONE RX |
3,215 |
81 km |
| 2010 |
FRANKLIN CREEK RX |
2,828 |
81 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,282 |
81 km |
| 2008 |
BROOKS KNOB |
2,225 |
95 km |
| 2010 |
JOPPA CHURCH |
2,037 |
100 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,837 |
74 km |
| 2009 |
TEMPLE HILL |
1,628 |
95 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD DEER |
1,557 |
56 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
80 km |
| 2024 |
LBL - NWDA UNIT 3 RX |
1,187 |
81 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,167 |
89 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,039 |
56 km |
| 2010 |
BUFFALO TRAIL (NORTH) RX |
959 |
76 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
917 |
83 km |
| 2006 |
CLAY CREEK |
896 |
80 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
750 |
85 km |
| 2010 |
SCHOOLHOUSE RX |
722 |
78 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
641 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| March |
47°F (9°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| April |
56°F (14°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
4.9 in |
|
Elkton has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 34°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.8 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.2") and October the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Elkton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $553 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $520 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $518 |
| Toddler | $525 |
| Preschool | $525 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Elkton
What is the population of Elkton?
Elkton has a population of 2,158 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 765 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.7% female and 50.3% male.
Is Elkton expensive to live in?
Elkton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $45,417, 40% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $111,300 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $849 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Elkton safe?
Elkton is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 47 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,655 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Elkton receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Elkton?
Elkton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Elkton?
The job market in Elkton is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $919. There are 323 business establishments in the area, including 11 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 4.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Elkton?
The median home value in Elkton is $111,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $209,230. For renters, the median monthly rent is $849. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.7%. The average annual property tax is $1,879.
How are the schools in Elkton?
Schools in Elkton score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.3% of adults in Elkton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.8% have completed high school. 6.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Elkton?
The obesity rate in Elkton is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 33.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,142.
What is transportation like in Elkton?
The average commute in Elkton is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Elkton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Elkton is 66.8% White, 19.6% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 92.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.2% speak Spanish. 12.7% of the population are military veterans. 22.9% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.