Median Income
$32,279
57% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.6%
80% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$359
69% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
47.1%
47% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
42.5%
243% higher than US avg
How Azure Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population454
Median Age19.0 yrs
Density101/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
C
Median Income$32,279
Per Capita$10,869
Poverty42.5%
County GDP$925M
Housing
A+
Rent$359
Ownership10.3%
Zillow$224,252
Housing Units109
Rent Burden9.0%
Health
Obesity47.1%
Uninsured5.1%
Smoking31.7%
Depression28.5%
Heart Disease8.5%
Climate
Avg Temp44°F (6°C)
Rain11.8 in/yr
Elevation3,569 ft (1,088 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.6%
High School+96.1%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score4.88
Community
2024 VoteR 57% / D 39%
Broadband64.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Azure a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Azure receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Azure has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Azure is $32,279, 57% below the national average of $75,149. The poverty rate of 42.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $359 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
6.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Azure has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.8 inches, including 41.0 inches of snow.
Azure has a population of 454 with a density of 101 people per square mile, spread across 4.5 square miles. The median age is 19.0 years, 51% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.2% female and 54.8% male. The city is predominantly White (0%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.9% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 12.3% of residents have a disability. 94.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
454
Total Population
2023 Census
19.0yrs
Median Age
51% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.9%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.4%
75% below US avg
The median household income in Azure is $32,279, which is 57% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $10,869 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $946, 34% lower than the U.S. average. 42.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 601 business establishments, including 56 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $32,279 |
| 57% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $10,869 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $946 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $59,947 |
| Gini Index | 0.409 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 42.5% |
| 243% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 601 |
| County GDP | $925M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 56 |
| Healthcare | 58 |
| Retail | 68 |
| Manufacturing | 12 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,257 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 79.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $224,252. Monthly rent averages $359 (69% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 10.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 109 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $3,257. 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $359 |
| 69% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 9.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 10.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 10.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 89.7% |
| Housing Units | 109 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,257 |
| 7% below US avg |
In Azure, 47.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 17.9% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.5% of residents, above the national average. 38.3% have high blood pressure. 31.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.4% report binge drinking. 35.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 27.0% experience frequent mental distress. 5.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,471. The dentist ratio is 1:1,148. 71.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Azure vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 47.1% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 17.9% |
| Heart Disease | 8.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.3% |
| Asthma | 16.4% |
| COPD | 10.9% |
| Cancer | 5.2% |
| Stroke | 5.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 31.7% |
| 126% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.0% |
| Depression | 28.5% |
| Mental Distress | 27.0% |
| Physical Distress | 23.2% |
| Short Sleep | 44.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.9% |
| Uninsured | 5.1% |
| 41% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,471 |
| Dentists | 1:1,148 |
| Mental Health | 1:247 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.6% |
| Dental Visits | 40.3% |
| Premature Death | 12,044/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 71.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 58 |
Azure has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (6°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 41.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 3,569 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 43.6°F |
| 19% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,569 ft (1,088 m) |
| Area | 4.5 sq mi (11.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 101/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.3050°N, 109.8073°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Hill County County |
| Nearest Airport | Great Falls International (GTF) 92 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
11.8"
69% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.49"
Air Quality
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 50.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 67.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 38.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Feb 25, 2013.
| Aug 16, 1994 |
27 km W of Chester, Montana |
M3.9 |
115 km |
| Dec 5, 1991 |
15 km WSW of Hays, Montana |
M3.0 |
78 km |
| Oct 16, 2011 |
Eastern Montana |
M2.7 |
145 km |
| Feb 25, 2013 |
28 km WSW of Chester, Montana |
M2.5 |
111 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
27 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 7 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 5, 1988 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1988 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1988 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 2002 |
EF1 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1998 |
EF1 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1995 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1980 |
EF1 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1980 |
EF1 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1977 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 1965 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1962 |
EF1 |
22 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2022 |
EF0 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2014 |
EF0 |
45 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2012 |
EF0 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2005 |
EF0 |
73 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 2002 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 1999 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1999 |
EF0 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1999 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1996 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BLAINE C (138,192 ac, 1991).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1991 |
BLAINE C |
138,192 |
46 km |
| 2012 |
WELDER |
32,985 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
TAYLOR |
21,704 |
91 km |
| 2017 |
EAST FORK |
21,165 |
19 km |
| 2021 |
PINE GROVE |
16,158 |
96 km |
| 1984 |
CENTENNIAL |
11,775 |
9 km |
| 2006 |
MAGGIE |
8,187 |
69 km |
| 2022 |
EAGLE CREEK |
6,359 |
22 km |
| 1988 |
MONUMENT |
5,514 |
99 km |
| 1988 |
LOSTCANYON |
4,532 |
12 km |
| 2008 |
CHOUTEAU CO COMPLEX |
4,365 |
61 km |
| 2003 |
LAKE17 |
4,054 |
76 km |
| 2006 |
HOWARD |
3,884 |
89 km |
| 2014 |
MIDDLE BLACK |
3,854 |
78 km |
| 2012 |
OUTHOUSE |
3,179 |
37 km |
| 1990 |
ADAMS |
3,072 |
91 km |
| 1990 |
QUISNO |
3,018 |
84 km |
| 2007 |
CHOUTEAU CO ASST |
2,646 |
80 km |
| 2014 |
2 RAINTRAP PASTURE PRESCRIBED FIRE |
2,311 |
70 km |
| 1995 |
MAYOR |
2,180 |
89 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
21°F (-6°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
32°F (0°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| June |
62°F (17°C) |
2.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
1.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| September |
58°F (14°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| October |
44°F (7°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| November |
31°F (-1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
21°F (-6°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Azure has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 18°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.5") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Azure. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $912 |
| Toddler | $948 |
| Preschool | $815 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $737 |
| Toddler | $752 |
| Preschool | $752 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Azure
What is the population of Azure?
Azure has a population of 454 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 101 people per square mile, spread across 4.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 19.0 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.2% female and 54.8% male.
Is Azure expensive to live in?
Azure is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $32,279, 57% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $359 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Azure?
Azure has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 11.8 inches, with 41.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Azure?
The average weekly wage is $946. There are 601 business establishments in the area, including 56 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Azure?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $359. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 10.3%. The average annual property tax is $3,257.
How are the schools in Azure?
Schools in Azure have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 6.6% of adults in Azure hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.1% have completed high school. 4.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Azure?
The obesity rate in Azure is 47.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 31.7% of adults are smokers. 35.0% are physically inactive. 28.5% of residents report depression. 5.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 71.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,471.
What are the demographics of Azure?
96.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.4% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 12.3% of residents have a disability. 94.9% have health insurance coverage.