Median Income
$115,000
53% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
47.2%
40% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$739
36% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.9%
2% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Bainville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population313
Median Age36.0 yrs
Density248/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 77%
Veterans0.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$115,000
Per Capita$36,421
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$549M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Rent$739
Ownership75.0%
Zillow$172,004
Housing Units84
Rent Burden20.0%
Health
Obesity32.9%
Uninsured61.0%
Smoking13.2%
Depression25.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp43°F (6°C)
Rain14.5 in/yr
Elevation1,957 ft (596 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+47.2%
High School+99.5%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score3.36
Community
2024 VoteR 53% / D 43%
Commute21 min
Broadband95.8%
Libraries3
Is Bainville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bainville receives an overall livability score of 4.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Bainville stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Bainville is $115,000, which is significantly higher than the national average / 53% above $75,149. This places Bainville among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $739 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 47.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 99.5% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.4/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Bainville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F. Winters average 13°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.5 inches, including 48.2 inches of snow.
Bainville has a population of 313 with a density of 248 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 36.0 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.6% female and 53.4% male. The city is predominantly White (76.7%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.7% of residents, while 15.6% speak Spanish. 0.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 6.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 39.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
313
Total Population
2023 Census
36.0yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Bainville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.7%
19% above US avg
Spanish
15.6%
16% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Bainville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Bainville is $115,000, which is 53% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,421. The average weekly wage is $947, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 274 business establishments, including 27 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Bainville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $115,000 |
| 53% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,421 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $947 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $54,069 |
| Gini Index | 0.449 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 274 |
| County GDP | $549M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 27 |
| Healthcare | 11 |
| Retail | 35 |
| Manufacturing | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,683 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 89.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.5% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $172,004. Monthly rent averages $739 (36% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 84 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1988. The average annual property tax is $2,683 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 20.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $739 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 20.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 25.0% |
| Housing Units | 84 |
| Median Year Built | 1988 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,683 |
| 23% below US avg |
In Bainville, 32.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.1% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 28.8% have high blood pressure. 13.2% are current smokers. 22.5% report binge drinking. 18.4% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.0% experience frequent mental distress. 61.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,546. The dentist ratio is 1:1,510. 37.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bainville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.9% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.8% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 5.5% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.2% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.4% |
| Depression | 25.3% |
| Mental Distress | 18.0% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 36.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 39.0% |
| Uninsured | 61.0% |
| 609% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,546 |
| Dentists | 1:1,510 |
| Mental Health | 1:491 |
| Checkup Rate | 67.9% |
| Dental Visits | 62.2% |
| Premature Death | 32,695/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 37.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 11 |
Bainville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 13°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 48.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,957 feet.
Temperature
13°F Jan (-10°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 43.3°F |
| 20% below US avg |
| January Average | 13°F (-10°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,957 ft (596 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 248/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.1440°N, 104.2211°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Roosevelt County County |
| Nearest Airport | Williston Basin International (XWA) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.5"
62% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.88"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 54.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 94.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 1.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on May 6, 2014.
| Feb 25, 2014 |
23 km N of Brockton, Montana |
M3.8 |
54 km |
| Jul 29, 1998 |
16 km WNW of Froid, Montana |
M3.8 |
44 km |
| Nov 11, 1998 |
10 km SW of Grenora, North Dakota |
M3.5 |
47 km |
| Sep 28, 2012 |
22 km ESE of Williston, North Dakota |
M3.3 |
66 km |
| May 6, 2014 |
12 km NNW of Knife River, Montana |
M2.6 |
68 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
81 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 4 fatalities, 41 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 26, 2010 |
EF3 |
81 km |
2 |
| Jun 14, 1950 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2018 |
EF2 |
80 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2014 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1982 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1976 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1972 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1971 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Sep 21, 1969 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1953 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1952 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2018 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
EF1 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2007 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1999 |
EF1 |
2 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1998 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1998 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1991 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1990 |
EF1 |
100 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE (67,150 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE |
67,150 |
76 km |
| 1999 |
GAP/ROUGH CREEK |
53,708 |
64 km |
| 1988 |
BAINVILLE |
12,790 |
13 km |
| 2016 |
FLAGSTAFF HILL |
9,129 |
61 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY 13-20 |
8,372 |
86 km |
| 1999 |
ROUGH CRK |
7,887 |
96 km |
| 2017 |
YOOPER |
7,834 |
35 km |
| 2018 |
BUFFALO PASTURE |
7,624 |
80 km |
| 2003 |
GREYBULL |
7,229 |
92 km |
| 1999 |
OUTLOOK |
6,292 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
SMITH |
5,212 |
49 km |
| 2006 |
BUFFALO RANCH |
5,206 |
85 km |
| 1999 |
ANTELOPE |
5,118 |
58 km |
| 2021 |
HORSE PASTURE |
4,431 |
89 km |
| 2015 |
RIDGE ROAD |
3,390 |
84 km |
| 1988 |
MONTANA LINE |
3,307 |
49 km |
| 2022 |
BLISTER |
3,298 |
99 km |
| 1988 |
CINNAMON CREEK |
3,204 |
91 km |
| 1999 |
HALLOWEEN |
2,845 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
13 MILE FIRE |
2,585 |
45 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
13°F (-10°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
31°F (-1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
2.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
2.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| September |
60°F (15°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
17°F (-8°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Bainville has a seasonal temperature swing of 58°F / from 13°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.9") and February the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Bainville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $908 |
| Toddler | $939 |
| Preschool | $810 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $732 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $745 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Bainville
What is the population of Bainville?
Bainville has a population of 313 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 248 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.0 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.6% female and 53.4% male.
Is Bainville expensive to live in?
Bainville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $115,000, 53% above the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $739 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Bainville?
Bainville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 13°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 14.5 inches, with 48.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Bainville?
The job market in Bainville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $947. There are 274 business establishments in the area, including 27 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 0.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bainville?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $739. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,683.
How are the schools in Bainville?
Schools in Bainville have an average test score of 3.4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 47.2% of adults in Bainville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 99.5% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bainville?
The obesity rate in Bainville is 32.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.2% of adults are smokers. 18.4% are physically inactive. 25.3% of residents report depression. 61.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 37.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,546.
What is transportation like in Bainville?
The average commute in Bainville is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 89.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bainville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bainville is 76.7% White. 93.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 15.6% speak Spanish. 0.5% of the population are military veterans. 6.7% of residents have a disability. 39.0% have health insurance coverage.