Median Income
$83,333
11% higher than US avg
Home Value
$212,500
25% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.5%
60% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,268
9% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.2%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
13.6%
278% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.1%
51% lower than US avg
How Bates City Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population183
Median Age43.4 yrs
Density169/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans8.3%
Economy
B
Median Income$83,333
Per Capita$35,056
Unemployment13.6%
Poverty6.1%
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$212,500
Rent$1,268
Ownership72.6%
Zillow$375,069
Housing Units76
Rent Burden28.8%
Health
Obesity37.2%
Uninsured4.4%
Smoking16.7%
Depression26.8%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain42.9 in/yr
Elevation866 ft (264 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.5%
High School+90.5%
Graduate+2.8%
School Score5.64
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute33 min
Broadband85.5%
EV Stations4
Is Bates City a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bates City receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Bates City offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Bates City is $83,333, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. At 13.6%, unemployment is notably high. Only 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bates City is $212,500, 25% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,268 per month. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
13.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Bates City experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.9 inches, including 11.9 inches of snow.
Bates City has a population of 183 with a density of 169 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 43.4 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.7% female and 50.3% male. The city is predominantly White (88%), with 3.3% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96% of residents. 8.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 27.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
183
Total Population
2023 Census
43.4yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Bates City vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.0%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.1%
69% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Bates City vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Bates City is $83,333, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,056. The unemployment rate is 13.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 10.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Bates City vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $83,333 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,056 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 13.6% |
| 278% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.1% |
| 51% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.0% |
The median home value in Bates City is $212,500, 25% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $375,069, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,268 (9% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $706 for a one-bedroom to $927 for a two-bedroom apartment. 72.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 76 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. 28.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $212,500 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $375,069 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,268 |
| 9% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $706 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $927 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,232 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,555 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 72.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 72.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 27.4% |
| Housing Units | 76 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
In Bates City, 37.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 31.6% have high blood pressure. 16.7% are current smokers. 18.1% report binge drinking. 27.2% are physically inactive. 26.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 4.4% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Bates City vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.2% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.6% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.7% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.2% |
| Depression | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 38.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.6% |
| Uninsured | 4.4% |
| 49% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.5% |
| Dental Visits | 65.1% |
Food & Exercise
Bates City experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.9 inches. The area receives 11.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 866 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.9°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 866 ft (264 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 169/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.0063°N, 94.0723°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.9"
13% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
5.57"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
61 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
121 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
121 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
136 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
55 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
77 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
89 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
489 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 19 fatalities, 368 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
98 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
66 km |
2 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
31 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
78 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF4 |
97 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1952 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
15 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
76 km |
2 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
13 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,089 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
NR STEELE |
1,652 |
100 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
62 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
33°F (0°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
5.6 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| December |
33°F (0°C) |
1.9 in |
|
Bates City has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 28°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (1.4").
Average costs for common services in Bates City. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Bates City
What is the population of Bates City?
Bates City has a population of 183 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 169 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.7% female and 50.3% male.
Is Bates City expensive to live in?
Bates City is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $83,333, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $212,500 (25% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,268 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Bates City?
Bates City has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.9 inches, with 11.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Bates City?
The job market in Bates City faces challenges, with unemployment at 13.6% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 10.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bates City?
The median home value in Bates City is $212,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $375,069. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,268. Fair market rent is $706 for a 1-bedroom and $927 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 72.6%.
How are the schools in Bates City?
Schools in Bates City score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.5% of adults in Bates City hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.5% have completed high school. 2.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bates City?
The obesity rate in Bates City is 37.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.7% of adults are smokers. 27.2% are physically inactive. 26.8% of residents report depression. 4.4% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Bates City?
The average commute in Bates City is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bates City?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bates City is 88% White, 3.3% Asian. 96% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.1% speak Spanish. 8.3% of the population are military veterans. 27.3% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.