Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Bowman Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population46
Median AgeN/A
Density29/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans46.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per CapitaN/A
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$7,259M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$161,664
Housing Units30
Rent Burden29.9%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property982/100K
Health
Obesity37.4%
Uninsured11.5%
Smoking17.5%
Depression24.4%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (16°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain52.2 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation233 ft (71 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.30
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 30%
CommuteN/A
Broadband22.0%
EV Stations10
Libraries4
Is Bowman a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bowman receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Bowman offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
Bowman is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 982 per 100,000, 50% below the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Bowman enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Bowman has a population of 46 with a density of 29 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The gender split is 47.8% female and 52.2% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 46.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Bowman is N/A. The average weekly wage is $994, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,006 business establishments, including 267 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $994 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,055 |
| Gini Index | 0.493 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,006 |
| County GDP | $7,259M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 267 |
| Healthcare | 386 |
| Retail | 441 |
| Manufacturing | 90 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,983 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $161,664. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 30 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $2,983. 29.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 30 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,983 |
| 15% below US avg |
In Bowman, 37.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 37.7% have high blood pressure. 17.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.4% report binge drinking. 28.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.3% experience frequent mental distress. 11.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:813. The dentist ratio is 1:1,256. 58.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bowman vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.7% |
| Asthma | 8.7% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.9% |
| Depression | 24.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.3% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 40.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 11.5% |
| 34% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:813 |
| Dentists | 1:1,256 |
| Mental Health | 1:242 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.4% |
| Dental Visits | 48.4% |
| Premature Death | 10,320/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 58.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 386 |
Bowman has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 982 per 100,000, 50% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 17 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Bowman receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Bowman vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 981.7/100K |
| 50% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 17 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Bowman enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 233 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 61.6°F |
| 14% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 233 ft (71 m) |
| Area | 1.6 sq mi (4.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 29/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.8168°N, 90.4962°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Craighead County County |
| Nearest Airport | Walnut Ridge Regional (ARG) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.2"
37% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.20"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 52.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
371 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
104 km |
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
32 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
23 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
54 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
99 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
136 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
69 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
91 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
86 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
16 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
101 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
52 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
147 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
149 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
22 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
102 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
34 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
82 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
114 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
66 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
555 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 162 fatalities, 2,036 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
6 km |
8 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF4 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF4 |
29 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
76 km |
1 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
29 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
77 km |
5 |
| Apr 22, 1981 |
EF4 |
87 km |
1 |
| May 26, 1973 |
EF4 |
100 km |
3 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
62 km |
35 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
90 km |
7 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
66 km |
17 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
63 km |
4 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
82 km |
4 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
72 km |
1 |
| Mar 28, 2020 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
94 km |
16 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
62 km |
2 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
26 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,783 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,783 |
98 km |
| 2005 |
WAPANOCCA LAKE |
725 |
57 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
42°F (5°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| March |
51°F (10°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
3.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
4.7 in |
|
Bowman has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 39°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.2") and August the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Bowman. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Bowman
What is the population of Bowman?
Bowman has a population of 46 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 29 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The population is 47.8% female and 52.2% male.
Is Bowman expensive to live in?
Bowman is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100.
Is Bowman safe?
Bowman is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 982 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Bowman receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Bowman?
Bowman enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.2 inches, with 1.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Bowman?
The job market in Bowman is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $994. There are 3,006 business establishments in the area, including 267 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Bowman?
Schools in Bowman score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Bowman hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bowman?
The obesity rate in Bowman is 37.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.5% of adults are smokers. 28.9% are physically inactive. 24.4% of residents report depression. 11.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 58.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:813.
What are the demographics of Bowman?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bowman is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 46.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.