Cato, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Cayuga County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
400 Population 404/sq mi density
$65,982 Median Income $29,885 per capita
$154,600 Home Value $220,193 Zillow
$840 Median Rent 25.4% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$65,982 median income, 2.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$154,600 home value, $840/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Cato, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,982
12% below
$29,885 per capita
Home Value
$154,600
45% below
Zillow: $220,193
Median Rent
$840/mo
28% below
25.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.7%
62% below
93.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.6%
28% below
1.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% above
15.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Cato Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cato's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
88%
Home Value
55%
Rent
72%
Poverty
15%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
72%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cato a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cato residents earn a median household income of $65,982 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,885. The unemployment rate stands at 2.6% (28% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,739 business establishments, including 173 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cato is $154,600 , 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $220,193. Median rent is $840/month, with 25.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1951.

Education

12.7% of adults in Cato hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 93.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cato has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population400
Median Age38.0 yrs
Density404/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans13.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$65,982
Per Capita$29,885
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty1.8%
County GDP$4,063M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,204

Housing

A+
Home Value$154,600
Rent$840
Ownership64.2%
Zillow$220,193
Housing Units190
Rent Burden25.4%

Health

Obesity34.8%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking15.1%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death7,892/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain39.6 in/yr
Elevation390 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.7%
High School+93.1%
Graduate+4.8%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 44%
Commute28 min
Broadband95.0%
Internet Speed189 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Cato was built in 1951.
The nearest airport is Syracuse Hancock International (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.455 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
6.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 189 Mbps.
There are 173 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.