Catoosa, OK

Full City Profile · Oklahoma · Tulsa County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
7,631 Population 639/sq mi density
$70,875 Median Income $34,005 per capita
$169,000 Home Value $237,386 Zillow
$1,063 Median Rent 23.9% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
212 Violent Crime/100K 1,538 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$70,875 median income, 6.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$169,000 home value, $1,063/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
212 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
7,631
Census 2023
Population Density
639
per square mile
Land Area
11.2
square miles (29.0 km²)
Median Age
37.5 yrs
4% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

52.5%
Male
47.5%
Female
53%
48%

Race & Ethnicity

White 59.3% US: 61.6%
Black 1.5% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 15.3% US: 18.7%
Asian 2% US: 5.9%
Other 21.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
59.3%
Black
1.5%
Hispanic
15.3%
Asian
2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 86.7% US: 78.5%
Spanish 11.9% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 1.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
86.7%
Spanish
11.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
6.3%
Veterans
10.8%
80% above US avg (6%)
Disability
18.8%
45% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
85.3%
7% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
14.7%
71% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.486
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population7,631
Population Year2023
Population Density639 / sq mi
Land Area11.2 sq mi
Median Age37.5 years

Gender

Male52.5%
Female47.5%

Race & Ethnicity

White59.3%
Black or African American1.5%
Hispanic or Latino15.3%
Asian2.0%

Language

English Only86.7%
Spanish11.9%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born6.3%
Veterans10.8%
Disability18.8%
Health Insurance85.3%
Uninsured14.7%
Broadband Access91.6%
Gini Coefficient0.486

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+