At a Glance
Median Income
$39,107
$25,310 per capita
Home Value
$162,500
Zillow: $565,252
Median Rent
$833/mo
28.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.7%
93.3% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
10.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.3%
17.6% smoking rate
How Charlo Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Charlo's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Charlo a Good Place to Live?
B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Charlo residents earn a median household income of $39,107 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $25,310. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,300 business establishments, including 92 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Charlo is $162,500 , 42% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $565,252. Median rent is $833/month, with 28.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.
Education
16.7% of adults in Charlo hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(50% below the national average).
93.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Charlo has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C).
Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.7 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population344
Median Age45.5 yrs
Density173/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans13.3%
Economy
B
Median Income$39,107
Per Capita$25,310
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty10.8%
County GDP$1,355M
Avg Weekly Wage$967
Housing
A
Home Value$162,500
Rent$833
Ownership62.4%
Zillow$565,252
Housing Units185
Rent Burden28.1%
Health
Obesity34.3%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking17.6%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death11,703/100K
Climate
Avg Temp48°F
Rain16.7 in/yr
Elevation2,943 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.7%
High School+93.3%
Graduate+3.9%
School Score5.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Commute31 min
Broadband72.5%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3
Did You Know?
The median home in Charlo was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Missoula Montana (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.