Median Income
$51,776
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$326,500
16% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
189/100K
50% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
57.1%
69% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,168
0% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.6%
5% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.0%
17% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.9%
4% lower than US avg
How College Station Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population122,280
Median Age22.9 yrs
Density2,390/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 67%
Veterans3.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$51,776
Per Capita$32,123
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty11.9%
County GDP$15,745M
Commute17 min
Housing
B
Home Value$326,500
Rent$1,168
Ownership35.9%
Zillow$343,155
Housing Units50,432
Rent Burden38.4%
Crime
F
Violent189/100K
Property1,759/100K
Murder0.8/100K
Assault112/100K
Burglary328/100K
Health
Obesity30.6%
Uninsured13.0%
Smoking12.7%
Depression23.2%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp71°F (22°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain42.9 in/yr
Sunny Days303/yr
Elevation295 ft (90 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+57.1%
High School+94.6%
Graduate+28.9%
School Score5.44
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute17 min
Broadband84.4%
EV Stations21
Libraries4
Is College Station a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, College Station receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. College Station offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in College Station is $51,776, 31% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.0%, indicating a healthy job market. 11.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in College Station is $326,500, 16% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,168 per month. The price-to-income ratio of 6.3x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in College Station is below the national average at 189 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,759 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
College Station is a highly educated community / 57.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 94.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
College Station has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F. Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 89°F in July. With 303 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 42.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
College Station has a population of 122,280 with a density of 2,390 people per square mile, spread across 49.6 square miles. The median age is 22.9 years, 41% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.6% female and 51.4% male. The city is predominantly White (67%), with 1.4% Hispanic, 8.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 78.6% of residents, while 21.4% speak Spanish. 3.8% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 7.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 91.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
22.9yrs
Median Age
41% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
College Station vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
78.6%
0% below US avg
Spanish
21.4%
60% above US avg
Social Characteristics
College Station vs U.S. Average
The median household income in College Station is $51,776, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,123 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,046, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 5,241 business establishments, including 613 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 12.1% of workers work from home.
Income: College Station vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,776 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,123 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,046 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $81,868 |
| Gini Index | 0.516 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.0% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.9% |
| 4% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,241 |
| County GDP | $15,745M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 613 |
| Healthcare | 491 |
| Retail | 675 |
| Manufacturing | 125 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $9,407 |
| 169% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.88% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.8% |
| Public Transit | 2.3% |
| Work from Home | 12.1% |
The median home value in College Station is $326,500, 16% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $343,155. Homes sell for 99% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,168 (0% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 35.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 50,432 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1997. The average annual property tax is $9,407 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 38.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.3x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $326,500 |
| 16% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $343,155 |
| Median List Price | $362,445 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $362,445 |
| $/Sq Ft | $191 |
| Homes Sold | 76 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.0% |
| Price Drops | 20.0% |
| Inventory | 459 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,168 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,755 |
| Rent Burden | 38.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 35.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 35.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 64.1% |
| Housing Units | 50,432 |
| Median Year Built | 1997 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $9,407 |
| 169% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.88% |
In College Station, 30.6% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 32.3% have high blood pressure. 12.7% are current smokers. 17.5% report binge drinking. 24.1% are physically inactive. 23.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.5% experience frequent mental distress. 13.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,203. The dentist ratio is 1:1,741. 88.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: College Station vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.6% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.3% |
| Asthma | 9.8% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.7% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.1% |
| Depression | 23.2% |
| Mental Distress | 17.5% |
| Physical Distress | 12.2% |
| Short Sleep | 35.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.8% |
| Uninsured | 13.0% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,203 |
| Dentists | 1:1,741 |
| Mental Health | 1:667 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.7% |
| Dental Visits | 56.2% |
| Premature Death | 6,298/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 491 |
College Station has a violent crime rate of 189 per 100,000 residents, 50% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 111.5 per 100,000, robbery at 36.1, rape at 40.3. The murder rate is 0.8 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,759 per 100,000, 10% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,282, burglary at 328, vehicle theft at 149 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 17 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, College Station receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: College Station vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 188.7/100K |
| 50% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.8/100K |
| 87% below US avg |
| Rape | 40.3/100K |
| Robbery | 36.1/100K |
| Assault | 111.5/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,759.4/100K |
| 10% below US avg |
| Burglary | 327.9/100K |
| Theft | 1,282.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 149.3/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 17 |
| Traffic Accidents | 17 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
College Station has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (22°C). Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 89°F in July. The area gets 303 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 42.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 295 feet.
Temperature
55°F Jan (13°C)
89°F Jul (32°C)
| Annual Average | 70.9°F |
| 31% above US avg |
| January Average | 55°F (13°C) |
| July Average | 89°F (32°C) |
| Sunny Days | 303 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 295 ft (90 m) |
| Area | 49.6 sq mi (128.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,390/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.5852°N, 96.2964°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Brazos County County |
| Nearest Airport | H H Coffield Regional (RCK) 41 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.9"
13% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.88"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 59.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 48.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.1. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 2, 2024.
| Feb 19, 2015 |
3 km N of Hallettsville, Texas |
M3.1 |
139 km |
| Sep 3, 2015 |
7 km NNE of Leander, Texas |
M2.9 |
147 km |
| Oct 20, 2017 |
5 km W of Flatonia, Texas |
M2.9 |
131 km |
| Jan 4, 1995 |
1 km NW of Hallettsville, Texas |
M2.7 |
141 km |
| Aug 24, 2021 |
3 km NNW of Hallettsville, Texas |
M2.6 |
139 km |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
4 km SSW of Round Top, Texas |
M2.5 |
74 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
12 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
146 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
207 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
278 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
231 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
106 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
219 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
211 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
228 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
213 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
198 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
206 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
125 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
387 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 22 fatalities, 203 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 13, 2019 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Mar 10, 2000 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 1986 |
EF3 |
95 km |
2 |
| Dec 12, 1968 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 1965 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1957 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1957 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1957 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1956 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1953 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 16, 1953 |
EF3 |
100 km |
1 |
| Jun 5, 1950 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
85 km |
1 |
| May 3, 2019 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
EF2 |
11 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2019 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2016 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: RILEY ROAD (18,999 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
RILEY ROAD |
18,999 |
59 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
6,349 |
52 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN COMPARTMENT 86-87 |
5,501 |
98 km |
| 2011 |
DYER MILL |
5,170 |
49 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
5,033 |
68 km |
| 2020 |
C-38/39/40 |
4,708 |
66 km |
| 2011 |
S839 CONCORD ROBBINS |
4,388 |
73 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,218 |
56 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,195 |
68 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
4,072 |
98 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
4,014 |
66 km |
| 2020 |
BIGWOODS C81/86 |
3,979 |
98 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
3,972 |
66 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN C 36 39 |
3,832 |
66 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
3,796 |
87 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,489 |
51 km |
| 2011 |
BAILEY |
3,136 |
94 km |
| 2021 |
BIGWOODS C-80/85 |
3,135 |
95 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN C-61 WMA |
3,103 |
71 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN COMPARTMENT 22-23-24 |
3,012 |
57 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
55°F (13°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| February |
53°F (12°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
67°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
89°F (32°C) |
2.2 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest |
College Station has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 52°F in December to 89°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.9") and July the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in College Station. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $667 |
| Toddler | $628 |
| Preschool | $611 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $602 |
| Toddler | $580 |
| Preschool | $572 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About College Station
What is the population of College Station?
College Station has a population of 122,280 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 2,390 people per square mile, spread across 49.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 22.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.6% female and 51.4% male.
Is College Station expensive to live in?
College Station has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $51,776, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $326,500 (16% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,168 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.3x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is College Station safe?
College Station is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 189 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,759 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, College Station receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in College Station?
College Station has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (22°C). Winter temperatures average 55°F in January, while summers reach an average of 89°F in July. The area receives 303 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 42.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in College Station?
College Station has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,046. There are 5,241 business establishments in the area, including 613 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 12.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in College Station?
The median home value in College Station is $326,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $343,155. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,168. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 35.9%. The average annual property tax is $9,407.
How are the schools in College Station?
Schools in College Station score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 57.1% of adults in College Station hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 94.6% have completed high school. 28.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is College Station?
The obesity rate in College Station is 30.6% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 12.7% of adults are smokers. 24.1% are physically inactive. 23.2% of residents report depression. 13.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 88.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,203.
What is transportation like in College Station?
The average commute in College Station is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 70.8% of workers drive alone to work, 2.3% use public transit, and 12.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of College Station?
The racial and ethnic makeup of College Station is 67% White, 8.8% Black or African American, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino. 78.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 21.4% speak Spanish. 3.8% of the population are military veterans. 7.7% of residents have a disability. 91.8% have health insurance coverage.