Cottonwood Heights, UT

Full City Profile · Utah · Salt Lake County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
32,984 Population 3,577/sq mi density
$116,583 Median Income $57,103 per capita
$641,900 Home Value $778,589 Zillow
$1,697 Median Rent 24.5% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
88 Violent Crime/100K 1,621 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$116,583 median income, 3.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$641,900 home value, $1,697/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
88 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Cottonwood Heights, UT

At a Glance

Median Income
$116,583
55% above
$57,103 per capita
Home Value
$641,900
128% above
Zillow: $778,589
Median Rent
$1,697/mo
46% above
24.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
88/100K
77% below
1,621/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
52.8%
57% above
96.7% high school+
Unemployment
3.0%
17% below
5.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.8%
13% below
7.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Cottonwood Heights Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cottonwood Heights's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
155%
Home Value
228%
Rent
146%
Poverty
42%
Bachelor's
157%
Unemployment
83%
Crime
23%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cottonwood Heights a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cottonwood Heights residents earn a median household income of $116,583 , which is 55% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $57,103. The unemployment rate stands at 3.0% (17% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 67,066 business establishments, including 2,569 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cottonwood Heights is $641,900 , 128% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $778,589. Median rent is $1,697/month, with 24.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Safety & Crime

Cottonwood Heights reports 88 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 77% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,621/100K. The murder rate is 3.2/100K.

Education

52.8% of adults in Cottonwood Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% above the national average). 96.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cottonwood Heights has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.3 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 54.

Data Overview

People

Population32,984
Median Age39.1 yrs
Density3,577/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born7.3%
Veterans3.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$116,583
Per Capita$57,103
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty5.2%
County GDP$153,846M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,490

Housing

B+
Home Value$641,900
Rent$1,697
Ownership71.1%
Zillow$778,589
Housing Units13,208
Rent Burden24.5%

Crime

F
Violent88/100K
Property1,621/100K
Murder3.2/100K
Assault38/100K
Burglary126/100K

Health

Obesity27.8%
Diabetes7.3%
Smoking7.0%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death6,733/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain24.3 in/yr
AQI54 (Moderate)
Elevation4,816 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+52.8%
High School+96.7%
Graduate+21.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 54%
Commute22 min
Broadband94.8%
Internet Speed211 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries29

Did You Know?

Cottonwood Heights was founded in 2005.
The median home in Cottonwood Heights was built in 1978.
23.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Salt Lake City International (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.430 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
10.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 211 Mbps.
There are 2,569 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 88 fatal vehicle crashes.