Cottonwood Heights, UT
Full City Profile · Utah · Salt Lake County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
32,984
Population
3,577/sq mi density
$116,583
Median Income
$57,103 per capita
$641,900
Home Value
$778,589 Zillow
$1,697
Median Rent
24.5% income on rent
53°F
Avg Temperature
88
Violent Crime/100K
1,621 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$116,583 median income, 3.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$641,900 home value, $1,697/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
88 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
32,984
Census 2023
Population Density
3,577
per square mile
Land Area
8.8
square miles (22.9 km²)
Median Age
39.1 yrs
1% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.6%
Male
50.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 4.2% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86.8%
Black
0.7%
Hispanic
5.6%
Asian
4.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 90.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 9.7% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
90.9%
Spanish
9.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.3%
Veterans
3.6%
40% below US avg (6%)
Disability
10.0%
23% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.8%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.2%
40% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.430
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 32,984 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,577 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 8.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 39.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.6% |
| Female | 50.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.8% |
| Black or African American | 0.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.6% |
| Asian | 4.2% |
Language
| English Only | 90.9% |
| Spanish | 9.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.3% |
| Veterans | 3.6% |
| Disability | 10.0% |
| Health Insurance | 94.8% |
| Uninsured | 5.2% |
| Broadband Access | 94.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.430 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |