Median Income
$84,688
13% higher than US avg
Home Value
$875,000
210% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
48.8%
45% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.7%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
14.3%
297% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Dayton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population103
Median Age65.8 yrs
Density187/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans27.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$84,688
Per Capita$48,000
Unemployment14.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,355M
Commute46 min
Housing
F
Home Value$875,000
Ownership58.5%
Zillow$823,626
Housing Units113
Rent Burden27.6%
Health
Obesity25.7%
Uninsured5.8%
Smoking11.8%
Depression22.0%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp47°F (8°C)
Rain21.4 in/yr
Elevation2,918 ft (889 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+48.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+28.7%
School Score5.10
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Commute46 min
Broadband86.8%
EV Stations2
Libraries3
Is Dayton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Dayton receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, above-average unemployment, long commute times. Dayton offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Dayton is $84,688, 13% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. At 14.3%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 46 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Dayton is $875,000, making it a premium housing market at 210% above the U.S. median of $281,900. With a home price-to-income ratio of 10.3x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 48.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Dayton experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.4 inches, including 33.6 inches of snow.
Dayton has a population of 103 with a density of 187 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 65.8 years, 69% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.5% female and 50.5% male. The city is predominantly White (88.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.5% of residents, while 11.9% speak Spanish. 27.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
103
Total Population
2023 Census
65.8yrs
Median Age
69% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.5%
17% above US avg
Spanish
11.9%
11% below US avg
The median household income in Dayton is $84,688, which is 13% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,000 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $967, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 14.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,300 business establishments, including 92 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 46 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $84,688 |
| 13% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $48,000 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $967 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $71,531 |
| Gini Index | 0.484 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 14.3% |
| 297% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,300 |
| County GDP | $1,355M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 92 |
| Healthcare | 98 |
| Retail | 109 |
| Manufacturing | 43 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,744 |
| 36% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.54% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 45.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Dayton is $875,000, 210% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $823,626. Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 58.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 113 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $4,744 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 10.3x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $875,000 |
| 210% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $823,626 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 58.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 58.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 41.5% |
| Housing Units | 113 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,744 |
| 36% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.54% |
In Dayton, 25.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.1% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 24.5% have high blood pressure. 11.8% are current smokers. 17.9% report binge drinking. 16.7% are physically inactive, below the national average. 22.0% report depression. 15.7% experience frequent mental distress. 5.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,335. The dentist ratio is 1:1,217. 62.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Dayton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.7% |
| 20% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.1% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 24.5% |
| Asthma | 9.8% |
| COPD | 5.6% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.8% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 16.7% |
| Depression | 22.0% |
| Mental Distress | 15.7% |
| Physical Distress | 11.3% |
| Short Sleep | 26.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.2% |
| Uninsured | 5.8% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,335 |
| Dentists | 1:1,217 |
| Mental Health | 1:344 |
| Checkup Rate | 58.0% |
| Dental Visits | 46.7% |
| Premature Death | 11,703/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 98 |
Dayton experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 33.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 2,918 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 46.8°F |
| 13% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,918 ft (889 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 187/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.8649°N, 114.2768°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Lake County County |
| Nearest Airport | Glacier Park International (FCA) 31 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
21.4"
44% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.18"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 67.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 51.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
222 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 15, 2025.
| Dec 22, 1998 |
Idaho-Montana border region |
M4.7 |
71 km |
| Mar 4, 2000 |
35 km S of Pincher Creek, Canada |
M4.6 |
146 km |
| Mar 22, 2006 |
8 km SSW of Rexford, Montana |
M4.3 |
127 km |
| Aug 17, 1994 |
1 km E of Mullan, Idaho |
M4.1 |
121 km |
| Jun 29, 1995 |
2 km NNW of Kila, Montana |
M4.1 |
33 km |
| Apr 15, 1998 |
11 km NE of Swan Lake, Montana |
M4.1 |
43 km |
| May 2, 1995 |
2 km NW of Kila, Montana |
M4.1 |
34 km |
| Jun 28, 2000 |
21 km SE of Clinton, Montana |
M4.0 |
149 km |
| Jan 20, 1998 |
15 km SSE of Happys Inn, Montana |
M4.0 |
59 km |
| Jul 19, 2002 |
43 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M4.0 |
104 km |
| Apr 1, 1992 |
10 km ESE of Swan Lake, Montana |
M4.0 |
41 km |
| Jun 2, 1996 |
37 km N of Ovando, Montana |
M3.9 |
108 km |
| Sep 26, 2004 |
14 km WSW of Pablo, Montana |
M3.8 |
33 km |
| Mar 21, 1992 |
20 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.8 |
99 km |
| May 2, 1995 |
3 km WNW of Kila, Montana |
M3.8 |
34 km |
| May 7, 1992 |
14 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.8 |
97 km |
| Jul 5, 2024 |
24 km ENE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.8 |
103 km |
| Jun 1, 1996 |
23 km N of Ovando, Montana |
M3.8 |
109 km |
| Jul 2, 1992 |
4 km SSE of South Browning, Montana |
M3.8 |
118 km |
| Jan 13, 2010 |
36 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.7 |
96 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
10 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
58 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 2013 |
EF0 |
19 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2011 |
EF0 |
20 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 2008 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2007 |
EF0 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2007 |
EF0 |
15 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 2000 |
EF0 |
62 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 1995 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
| Mar 3, 1991 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1978 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CHIPPY CREEK (95,656 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
CHIPPY CREEK |
95,656 |
42 km |
| 2001 |
MOOSE |
73,210 |
89 km |
| 2015 |
BEAR CREEK |
60,710 |
64 km |
| 2003 |
ROBERT |
54,500 |
79 km |
| 2007 |
SKYLAND |
41,237 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
THORNE CREEK |
39,694 |
76 km |
| 2007 |
JOCKO LAKES |
35,759 |
87 km |
| 2003 |
LITTLE SALMON CREEK |
33,044 |
78 km |
| 2007 |
BRUSH CREEK |
30,166 |
70 km |
| 2016 |
COPPER KING |
28,338 |
67 km |
| 2017 |
LIBERTY |
27,731 |
96 km |
| 2003 |
BARTLETT MOUNTAIN |
27,614 |
91 km |
| 2017 |
SUNRISE |
26,896 |
98 km |
| 2017 |
SHEEP GAP |
24,702 |
72 km |
| 2003 |
RAMPAGE COMPLEX (DOUBLE MOUNTAIN 2) |
23,680 |
78 km |
| 2015 |
TRAIL CREEK |
22,338 |
68 km |
| 2022 |
ELMO |
22,148 |
10 km |
| 2023 |
NIARADA |
20,686 |
18 km |
| 2017 |
SCALP |
20,309 |
93 km |
| 2000 |
UPPER NINEMILE COMPLEX (NINE MILE) |
19,695 |
74 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| May |
53°F (12°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| June |
60°F (15°C) |
3.2 in |
Wettest |
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
1.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| September |
58°F (15°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| October |
47°F (8°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
37°F (3°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.6 in |
|
Dayton has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 30°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.2") and February the driest (1.0").
Average costs for common services in Dayton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $977 |
| Toddler | $1,017 |
| Preschool | $873 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $769 |
| Toddler | $785 |
| Preschool | $785 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Dayton
What is the population of Dayton?
Dayton has a population of 103 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 187 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 65.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.5% female and 50.5% male.
Is Dayton expensive to live in?
Dayton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $84,688, 13% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $875,000 (210% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 10.3x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Dayton?
Dayton has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 21.4 inches, with 33.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Dayton?
The job market in Dayton faces challenges, with unemployment at 14.3% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $967. There are 1,300 business establishments in the area, including 92 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 46 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Dayton?
The median home value in Dayton is $875,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $823,626. The homeownership rate is 58.5%. The average annual property tax is $4,744.
How are the schools in Dayton?
Schools in Dayton score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 48.8% of adults in Dayton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 28.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Dayton?
The obesity rate in Dayton is 25.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.8% of adults are smokers. 16.7% are physically inactive. 22.0% of residents report depression. 5.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 62.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,335.
What is transportation like in Dayton?
The average commute in Dayton is 46 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Dayton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Dayton is 88.3% White. 91.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.9% speak Spanish. 27.7% of the population are military veterans. 17.5% of residents have a disability. 94.2% have health insurance coverage.