Median Income
$76,750
2% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
1,022/100K
169% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.7%
36% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.9%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Dutch Neck Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population106
Median Age65.3 yrs
Density230/mi²
Male / Female65% / 35%
Largest GroupWhite 82%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$76,750
Per Capita$43,534
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$8,514M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership80.8%
Zillow$249,881
Housing Units64
Rent Burden35.9%
Crime
F
Violent1,022/100K
Property3,874/100K
Health
Obesity34.9%
Uninsured10.8%
Smoking13.9%
Depression17.6%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain47.7 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation47 ft (14 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.7%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+7.6%
School Score4.57
Community
2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
CommuteN/A
Broadband52.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries4
Is Dutch Neck a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Dutch Neck receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates. Dutch Neck has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Dutch Neck is $76,750, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
With 1,022 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,874 per 100,000, 98% above the national average.
Education
21.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Dutch Neck experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches, including 11.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Dutch Neck has a population of 106 with a density of 230 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 65.3 years, 68% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 34.9% female and 65.1% male. The city is predominantly White (82.1%), with 17.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 15.3% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
65.3yrs
Median Age
68% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Dutch Neck vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Dutch Neck vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Dutch Neck is $76,750, which is 2% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,534 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,110, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,763 business establishments, including 243 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. 12.5% of workers work from home.
Income: Dutch Neck vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $76,750 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $43,534 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,110 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $59,037 |
| Gini Index | 0.499 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,763 |
| County GDP | $8,514M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 243 |
| Healthcare | 408 |
| Retail | 478 |
| Manufacturing | 152 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,658 |
| 90% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 87.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 12.5% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $249,881. Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 80.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 64 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. The average annual property tax is $6,658 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 35.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 80.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 80.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 19.2% |
| Housing Units | 64 |
| Median Year Built | 1960 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,658 |
| 90% above US avg |
In Dutch Neck, 34.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 31.5% have high blood pressure. 13.9% are current smokers. 19.0% report binge drinking. 23.2% are physically inactive. 17.6% report depression. 17.4% experience frequent mental distress. 10.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,560. The dentist ratio is 1:1,560. 88.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Dutch Neck vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.9% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.5% |
| Asthma | 9.6% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.2% |
| Depression | 17.6% |
| Mental Distress | 17.4% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 41.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 10.8% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,560 |
| Dentists | 1:1,560 |
| Mental Health | 1:739 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.6% |
| Dental Visits | 62.3% |
| Premature Death | 10,760/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 408 |
Dutch Neck has a violent crime rate of 1,022 per 100,000 residents, 169% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,874 per 100,000, 98% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 20 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Dutch Neck receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Dutch Neck vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,022.1/100K |
| 169% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,874.3/100K |
| 98% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 20 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Dutch Neck experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 11.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 47 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.9°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 47 ft (14 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 230/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.4017°N, 75.2787°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Cumberland County County |
| Nearest Airport | Philadelphia International (PHL) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.7"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0448 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.1 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 82.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 54.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 65.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 5, 2024.
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
122 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
120 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
23 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
135 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
134 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
117 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
120 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
123 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
32 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
141 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
114 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
123 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
74 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
6 km ESE of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
150 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
59 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
121 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
3 km SE of Clay, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
120 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
2 km SE of Woodlawn, Maryland |
M2.6 |
123 km |
| Jan 13, 1990 |
6 km ENE of Eldersburg, Maryland |
M2.6 |
138 km |
| May 7, 1994 |
2 km SW of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
120 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
8 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
253 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
218 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
147 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
298 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
291 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
204 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
223 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
130 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
303 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 11 fatalities, 244 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF3 |
78 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
94 km |
3 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
70 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
79 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2019 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 2004 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 2004 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2002 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
145 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
45 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
99 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
87 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
60 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
76 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
83 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
74 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
100 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
94 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
72 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
66 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
63 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
84 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
60 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
81 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
69 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
94 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
59 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,122 |
59 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
2,121 |
58 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
3.6 in |
|
Dutch Neck has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 33°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.8 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Dutch Neck. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,240 |
| Toddler | $1,198 |
| Preschool | $1,198 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $762 |
| Toddler | $770 |
| Preschool | $721 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Dutch Neck
What is the population of Dutch Neck?
Dutch Neck has a population of 106 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 230 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 65.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 34.9% female and 65.1% male.
Is Dutch Neck expensive to live in?
Dutch Neck is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $76,750, 2% above the national average of $75,149.
Is Dutch Neck safe?
Public safety is a concern in Dutch Neck, with a violent crime rate of 1,022 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,874 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Dutch Neck receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Dutch Neck?
Dutch Neck has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.7 inches, with 11.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Dutch Neck?
The job market in Dutch Neck is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,110. There are 3,763 business establishments in the area, including 243 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Dutch Neck?
Schools in Dutch Neck have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 21.7% of adults in Dutch Neck hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 7.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Dutch Neck?
The obesity rate in Dutch Neck is 34.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.9% of adults are smokers. 23.2% are physically inactive. 17.6% of residents report depression. 10.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 88.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,560.
What are the demographics of Dutch Neck?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Dutch Neck is 82.1% White, 17.9% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 15.3% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.