East Palo Alto, CA

Full City Profile · California · San Mateo County County

2.4 /5.0
C Fair
29,143 Population 11,519/sq mi density
$104,832 Median Income $40,141 per capita
$1,124,000 Home Value $1,012,662 Zillow
$2,209 Median Rent 38.8% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
629 Violent Crime/100K 1,985 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$104,832 median income, 5.2% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$1,124,000 home value, $2,209/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
629 violent crimes/100K (66% above avg)
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
25.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Crime Overview

Violent Crime Rate
629
per 100,000 residents
66% above
US avg: 380/100K
Property Crime Rate
1,985
per 100,000 residents
1% above
US avg: 1,960/100K
Safety Rating
Above Average Crime
Safety grade: F (1.0/5.0)

Violent Crime Breakdown

Per 100,000 residents. Thin line = U.S. average.

Murder
7.2 avg 6.3
Rape
108.5 avg 40.0
Robbery
213.3 avg 73.9
Assault
300.0 avg 268.5

Property Crime Breakdown

Per 100,000 residents. Thin line = U.S. average.

Burglary
108.5 avg 271.0
Theft
1,373.7 avg 1,401.9
Vehicle Theft
459.1 avg 282.7
Arson
43.4

Complete Crime Data

Violent Crime (per 100K)

Total Violent Crime629.0
Murder7.2
Rape108.5
Robbery213.3
Aggravated Assault300.0

Property Crime (per 100K)

Total Property Crime1,984.6
Burglary108.5
Theft/Larceny1,373.7
Vehicle Theft459.1
Arson43.4

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County)43