East Palo Alto, CA
Full City Profile · California · San Mateo County County
2.4
/5.0
C
Fair
29,143
Population
11,519/sq mi density
$104,832
Median Income
$40,141 per capita
$1,124,000
Home Value
$1,012,662 Zillow
$2,209
Median Rent
38.8% income on rent
60°F
Avg Temperature
629
Violent Crime/100K
1,985 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$104,832 median income, 5.2% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$1,124,000 home value, $2,209/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
629 violent crimes/100K (66% above avg)
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
25.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
29,143
Census 2023
Population Density
11,519
per square mile
Land Area
2.6
square miles (6.8 km²)
Median Age
34.2 yrs
12% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.4%
Male
51.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 23.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 12.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 62.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 5.8% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
23.4%
Black
12.2%
Hispanic
62.1%
Asian
5.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 34.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 65.7% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
34.9%
Spanish
65.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
41.9%
Veterans
1.9%
68% below US avg (6%)
Disability
10.2%
22% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.5%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.5%
13% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.493
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 29,143 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 11,519 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 34.2 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.4% |
| Female | 51.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 23.4% |
| Black or African American | 12.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 62.1% |
| Asian | 5.8% |
Language
| English Only | 34.9% |
| Spanish | 65.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 41.9% |
| Veterans | 1.9% |
| Disability | 10.2% |
| Health Insurance | 92.5% |
| Uninsured | 7.5% |
| Broadband Access | 92.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.493 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |