Home Value
$113,800
60% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.4%
32% higher than US avg
Unemployment
9.5%
164% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How East Stone Gap Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population792
Median Age46.5 yrs
Density1,467/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$21,317
Unemployment9.5%
Poverty0.0%
Housing
Home Value$113,800
Ownership82.2%
Zillow$138,554
Housing Units323
Rent Burden27.6%
Health
Obesity42.4%
Uninsured5.7%
Smoking19.4%
Depression29.2%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain56.0 in/yr
Elevation1,573 ft (479 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+83.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.58
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Broadband84.4%
EV Stations1
Is East Stone Gap a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, East Stone Gap receives an overall livability score of 4.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, high obesity rates. East Stone Gap stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
At 9.5%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in East Stone Gap is $113,800, 60% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
East Stone Gap experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.0 inches, including 9.2 inches of snow.
East Stone Gap has a population of 792 with a density of 1,467 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 46.5 years, 20% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 39.8% female and 60.2% male. The city is predominantly White (95.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 25.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
792
Total Population
2023 Census
46.5yrs
Median Age
20% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
East Stone Gap vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
East Stone Gap vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $21,317 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $879, 39% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 9.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 231 business establishments, including 30 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: East Stone Gap vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $21,317 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $879 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $50,964 |
| Gini Index | 0.524 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 9.5% |
| 164% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 231 |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 30 |
| Healthcare | 49 |
| Retail | 37 |
| Manufacturing | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in East Stone Gap is $113,800, 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $138,554, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 323 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. 27.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $113,800 |
| 60% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $138,554 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.8% |
| Housing Units | 323 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
In East Stone Gap, 42.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 35.7% have high blood pressure. 19.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.7% report binge drinking. 29.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.8% experience frequent mental distress. 5.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,222. The dentist ratio is 1:722. 92.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 4.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: East Stone Gap vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.4% |
| 32% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.1% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.7% |
| Asthma | 12.0% |
| COPD | 8.9% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.4% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.1% |
| Depression | 29.2% |
| Mental Distress | 21.8% |
| Physical Distress | 16.1% |
| Short Sleep | 35.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.3% |
| Uninsured | 5.7% |
| 34% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,222 |
| Dentists | 1:722 |
| Mental Health | 1:205 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.0% |
| Dental Visits | 58.4% |
| Premature Death | 21,701/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 4.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 49 |
East Stone Gap experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 9.2 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,573 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 54.5°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,573 ft (479 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,467/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.8657°N, 82.7435°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Norton city County |
| Nearest Airport | Foothills Regional (MRN) 96 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
56.0"
47% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
5.53"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 1.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 85.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 47.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
84 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 19, 2025.
| Nov 10, 2012 |
6 km W of Blackey, Kentucky |
M4.2 |
41 km |
| Aug 17, 1990 |
9 km NNW of Loyall, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
58 km |
| Jul 30, 1997 |
6 km NNE of Tazewell, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
82 km |
| Jan 20, 2020 |
2 km NE of Fincastle, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
124 km |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
8 km ESE of Corbin, Kentucky |
M3.7 |
112 km |
| Feb 12, 1994 |
10 km NNW of Abingdon, Virginia |
M3.4 |
67 km |
| Jun 26, 1995 |
6 km NNW of Trout Dale, Virginia |
M3.4 |
113 km |
| Mar 5, 2019 |
7 km NE of Maynardville, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
109 km |
| Jun 4, 2023 |
4 km NNW of West Canton, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
144 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km S of New Market, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
120 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
5 km SW of Blackey, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
37 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km N of Sevierville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
123 km |
| Jan 27, 2009 |
4 km NE of Williamsburg, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
124 km |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
7 km NNW of Flat Lick, Kentucky |
M3.1 |
94 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
10 km WSW of Bean Station, Tennessee |
M3.1 |
86 km |
| Nov 24, 2012 |
7 km NE of Sevierville, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
125 km |
| Apr 13, 2001 |
11 km W of Sneedville, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
65 km |
| Jan 1, 1993 |
4 km SSW of Spruce Pine, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
125 km |
| Jul 7, 1995 |
3 km NW of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
91 km |
| Jul 17, 2019 |
7 km SW of New Tazewell, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
96 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Hugo (1989, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 1 |
283 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
110 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 16 fatalities, 237 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
93 km |
6 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
75 km |
3 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
85 km |
2 |
| May 9, 1988 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| Jul 10, 1980 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
73 km |
1 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF2 |
86 km |
2 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 1980 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jan 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1967 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1967 |
EF2 |
83 km |
1 |
| Jun 3, 1962 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 1955 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (66,345 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
66,345 |
65 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
66,145 |
86 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
41,794 |
99 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
32,565 |
76 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
22,282 |
82 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
18,013 |
75 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
17,759 |
71 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
17,406 |
51 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
17,328 |
50 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
15,526 |
50 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
15,138 |
26 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
14,264 |
97 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
13,124 |
84 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
11,817 |
95 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
11,117 |
92 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
10,990 |
55 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
9,572 |
50 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
9,384 |
78 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
9,084 |
55 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
9,084 |
63 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
4.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
5.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
East Stone Gap has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 34°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 56.0 inches, with December being the wettest month (5.5") and October the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in East Stone Gap. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152-$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202-$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101-$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809-$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76-$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152-$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25-$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51-$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404-$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101-$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61-$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51-$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152-$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044-$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404-$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561-$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506-$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055-$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022-$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809-$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202-$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011-$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30-$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76-$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51-$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03-$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53-$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53-$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03-$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04-$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61-$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81-$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30-$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51-$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76-$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213-$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30-$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607-$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506-$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202-$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25-$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404-$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055-$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51-$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101-$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $513 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $520 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $403 |
| Toddler | $390 |
| Preschool | $390 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About East Stone Gap
What is the population of East Stone Gap?
East Stone Gap has a population of 792 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 1,467 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 39.8% female and 60.2% male.
Is East Stone Gap expensive to live in?
East Stone Gap has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median home value is $113,800 (60% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in East Stone Gap?
East Stone Gap has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 56.0 inches, with 9.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in East Stone Gap?
The job market in East Stone Gap faces challenges, with unemployment at 9.5% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $879. There are 231 business establishments in the area, including 30 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in East Stone Gap?
The median home value in East Stone Gap is $113,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $138,554. The homeownership rate is 82.2%.
How are the schools in East Stone Gap?
Schools in East Stone Gap score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in East Stone Gap hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.4% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is East Stone Gap?
The obesity rate in East Stone Gap is 42.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.4% of adults are smokers. 29.1% are physically inactive. 29.2% of residents report depression. 5.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 92.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,222.
What are the demographics of East Stone Gap?
The racial and ethnic makeup of East Stone Gap is 95.2% White, 1% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 25.1% of residents have a disability. 94.3% have health insurance coverage.