El Morro Valley, NM

New Mexico · McKinley County

El Morro Valley is a small town in New Mexico with a population of 49.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
49 Population 4/sq mi density
48°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Excellent overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
100.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover El Morro Valley, NM

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Bachelor's+ 100.0%
197% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate 42.1%
31% higher than US avg
Unemployment 0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 0.0%
100% lower than US avg

How El Morro Valley Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population49
Median Age9.7 yrs
Density4/mi²
Male / Female18% / 82%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,894M

Housing

Ownership0.0%
Zillow$145,746
Housing Units13
Rent Burden23.3%

Health

Obesity42.1%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking29.1%
Depression27.3%
Heart Disease8.9%

Climate

Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
Rain13.9 in/yr
Elevation7,470 ft (2,277 m)

Education

A+
Bachelor's+100.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+44.8%
School Score3.32

Community

2024 VoteR 36% / D 61%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Is El Morro Valley a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, El Morro Valley receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. El Morro Valley stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.

Economy & Jobs

The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.

Education

El Morro Valley is a highly educated community / 100.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.3/10, below typical benchmarks.

Climate & Weather

El Morro Valley experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.9 inches, including 38.0 inches of snow.

El Morro Valley has a population of 49 with a density of 4 people per square mile, spread across 13.3 square miles. The median age is 9.7 years, 75% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 81.6% female and 18.4% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.

Population

49
Total Population
2023 Census
4
People / sq mi
9.7yrs
Median Age
75% below US avg
13.3mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 18.4%
Female 81.6%

Race & Ethnicity

El Morro Valley vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish 0.0%
100% below US avg

Social Characteristics

El Morro Valley vs U.S. Average

The average weekly wage is $908, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,225 business establishments, including 138 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: El Morro Valley vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Avg Weekly Wage$908
IRS Avg AGI$41,364
Gini Index0.501 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment0.0%
100% below US avg
Poverty Rate0.0%
100% below US avg
Establishments (County)1,225
County GDP$2,894M

Business (County)

Restaurants138
Healthcare130
Retail214
Manufacturing22

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$3,272
7% below US avg
Cost of Living92.20 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone100.0%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%

Walkability

Zillow estimates the typical home value at $145,746. Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 0.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 13 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $3,272. 23.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Zillow ZHVI$145,746

Rental Costs

Rent Burden23.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$828
1 Bedroom$927
2 Bedrooms$1,129
3 Bedrooms$1,496
4 Bedrooms$1,758

Ownership & Property

Homeownership0.0%
Owner-Occupied0.0%
Renter-Occupied100.0%
Housing Units13

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$3,272
7% below US avg
In El Morro Valley, 42.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 18.1% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.9% of residents, above the national average. 37.5% have high blood pressure. 29.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 13.5% report binge drinking. 32.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 24.0% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,217. The dentist ratio is 1:1,369. 41.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 3.4 out of 10.

Health Metrics: El Morro Valley vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity42.1%
31% above US avg
Diabetes18.1%
Heart Disease8.9%
High Blood Pressure37.5%
Asthma14.6%
COPD10.7%
Cancer5.7%
Stroke5.6%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking29.1%
108% above US avg
Binge Drinking13.5%
Physical Inactivity32.5%
Depression27.3%
Mental Distress24.0%
Physical Distress21.7%
Short Sleep45.9%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
100% below US avg
Primary Care1:1,217
Dentists1:1,369
Mental Health1:521
Checkup Rate66.9%
Dental Visits44.3%
Premature Death27,593/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment3.4/10
Exercise Access41.2%
Healthcare Facilities130
El Morro Valley experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 38.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 7,470 feet, a high-altitude location.

Temperature

29°F Jan (-2°C) 68°F Jul (20°C)
Annual Average47.7°F
12% below US avg
January Average29°F (-2°C)
July Average68°F (20°C)

Geography

Elevation7,470 ft (2,277 m)
Area13.3 sq mi (34.6 km²)
Population Density4/sq mi
Coordinates35.0361°N, 108.3226°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyMcKinley County County
Nearest AirportAlbuquerque International Sunport (ABQ)
97 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 13.9"
63% below US avg
Snowfall 38.0"
Wettest Month (Aug) 2.69"
Driest Month (Jun) 0.50"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score78.2 / 100
Social Vulnerability99.8 / 100
Community Resilience0.5 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Hurricane No Rating
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Relatively Moderate
Volcano Very Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

44 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.6 on May 8, 2025.

Jan 29, 1990 6 km W of Abeytas, New Mexico M4.5 147 km
Nov 8, 1990 4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico M4.4 149 km
Jan 31, 1990 5 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico M4.0 149 km
May 18, 2023 8 km ENE of San Mateo, New Mexico M3.8 78 km
Nov 15, 1990 4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico M3.6 148 km
May 5, 1990 6 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico M3.6 147 km
May 24, 2004 8 km W of Abeytas, New Mexico M3.5 145 km
Sep 10, 2024 7 km WNW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico M3.5 142 km
May 1, 2025 14 km NW of Alamillo, New Mexico M3.5 142 km
Oct 20, 2016 3 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico M3.5 86 km
Sep 29, 2012 4 km WNW of Belen, New Mexico M3.5 143 km
Sep 23, 2009 29 km W of Alamo, New Mexico M3.4 78 km
Jul 31, 1990 4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico M3.3 148 km
May 19, 2011 40 km SSE of Datil, New Mexico M3.2 149 km
Jul 21, 1990 4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico M3.2 149 km
Apr 6, 2011 17 km WNW of La Joya, New Mexico M3.2 138 km
Sep 10, 2024 8 km WSW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico M3.2 140 km
Jul 4, 2021 24 km SW of Lake Valley, New Mexico M3.1 102 km
Nov 8, 1990 4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico M3.1 149 km
Jul 21, 1990 4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico M3.1 149 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

3 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF0.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jun 17, 2021 EF0 78 km 0
May 30, 2019 EF0 74 km 0
Jun 3, 2018 EF0 64 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Nearby Volcanoes

2 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Zuni-Bandera (39 km).

Name Type Elevation Last Eruption Distance
Zuni-Bandera Volcanic field 2,550 m (8,366 ft) -1170 39 km
Red Hill Volcanic field 2,300 m (7,546 ft) -9450 99 km
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: CHERRY (15,105 ac, 2002).

Year Name Acres Distance
2002 CHERRY 15,105 31 km
2017 BACA 10,382 99 km
2018 DIENER CANYON 9,824 25 km
2004 SEDGWICK 9,241 27 km
2019 TRIPLE NICKLE 7,819 78 km
2018 BLUE WATER 3,663 31 km
1989 COLLAPSE 3,438 37 km
2019 REDONDO RX 3,382 21 km
1999 LA JARA 3,249 68 km
1996 ALLENTOWN5 2,653 82 km
2014 2 MA HIGHWAY RX LP6 2,481 89 km
1989 MALPAIS 2,300 32 km
2004 BROADCAST BLOCK 1 2,285 23 km
2018 UNNAMED 1,983 23 km
1989 HOYA 1,869 25 km
2023 COPPERTAN RX 23 BLOCK 1 AND 2 1,850 19 km
2000 WALL 1,751 36 km
2021 COPPERTAN RX FY21 1,694 19 km
2012 COPPERTON 1,583 19 km
2014 2 MERTZ RX 1,426 66 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 29°F (-2°C) 1.0 in Coldest
February 33°F (1°C) 0.8 in
March 39°F (4°C) 1.0 in
April 46°F (8°C) 0.7 in
May 53°F (12°C) 0.7 in
June 63°F (17°C) 0.5 in Driest
July 68°F (20°C) 2.3 in Warmest
August 66°F (19°C) 2.7 in Wettest
September 60°F (16°C) 1.4 in
October 49°F (9°C) 1.0 in
November 38°F (3°C) 0.8 in
December 29°F (-1°C) 1.0 in

El Morro Valley has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 29°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 13.9 inches, with August being the wettest month (2.7") and June the driest (0.5").

View full weather details →
El Morro Valley is located in McKinley County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, a smaller urban community. 100.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 197% above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 44.8% hold a graduate or professional degree (above the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 3.3 out of 10, below typical benchmarks. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Democrat with 60.7% of the vote, a 24.5-point margin. 100.0% of households have broadband internet access (above the 90.0% national rate). The area has 1 EV charging stations. There are 3 public libraries serving the community. 130 healthcare facilities operate in the area.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 36.2%
D 60.7%

Winner: Democrat by 24.5 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)33
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Education

Bachelor's Degree+100.0%
197% above US avg
High School+100.0%
Graduate Degree+44.8%
School Test Score3.32
A+ Education Grade (5.0/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 5Nonmetro / Urban 20K+
Population Density4/sq mi
Total Area13.3 sq mi
CountyMcKinley County County

Services

Broadband Access100.0%
Avg Download Speed16.5 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed1.9 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations1
Public Libraries3
Healthcare Facilities130
Restaurants138
Retail Stores214

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone100.0%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%
Average costs for common services in El Morro Valley. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $231 ($138-$369)
Specialist Visit $323 ($184-$507)
Urgent Care Visit $184 ($92-$323)
Emergency Room Visit $2,028 ($738-$4,610)
Dental Cleaning $120 ($69-$184)
Dental Filling $231 ($138-$369)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $41 ($23-$69)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $69 ($46-$111)
Brake Pad Replacement $277 ($138-$461)
Tire Rotation $37 ($18-$69)
New Tires (Set of 4) $553 ($369-$922)
Battery Replacement $184 ($92-$323)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $92 ($55-$138)
Electrician (Per Hour) $83 ($46-$129)
HVAC Repair $369 ($138-$738)
HVAC System Install $6,454 ($3,688-$11,064)
Roof Repair $922 ($369-$1,844)
Roof Replacement $8,298 ($5,071-$13,830)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,383 ($461-$3,227)
Divorce (Contested) $13,830 ($4,610-$27,660)
DUI Defense $4,610 ($1,844-$9,220)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,383 ($738-$2,766)
Will Preparation $461 ($184-$922)
Trust Preparation $2,305 ($922-$4,610)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $23 ($14-$41)
Women's Haircut $51 ($28-$92)
Hair Coloring (Full) $138 ($69-$231)
Manicure $23 ($14-$41)
Pedicure $37 ($23-$60)
Massage (1 Hour) $74 ($46-$120)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.78 ($2.77-$5.07)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.23 ($2.31-$4.61)
Loaf of Bread $3.50 ($2.31-$5.07)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.15 ($2.77-$5.99)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.07 ($3.69-$6.92)
Rice (per lb) $0.92 ($0.55-$1.66)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $129 ($74-$231)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $65 ($28-$138)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $65 ($37-$111)
Internet (Monthly) $65 ($37-$92)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $60 ($28-$92)
Cable TV (Monthly) $78 ($46-$138)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $184 ($69-$461)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,844 ($1,106-$3,227)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $65 ($28-$120)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.38-$23)
Car Registration (Annual) $92 ($28-$231)
Driver's License Renewal $28 ($14-$69)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,106 ($553-$2,305)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $922 ($461-$1,844)
After-School Care (Monthly) $369 ($184-$645)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $46 ($23-$92)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $922 ($369-$2,305)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,525 ($4,610-$27,660)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $55 ($28-$92)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $92 ($46-$184)
Dog Grooming $55 ($28-$92)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $37 ($18-$69)
Dog Spay/Neuter $277 ($138-$461)
Cat Spay/Neuter $184 ($92-$369)
View all 9 services

Top Industries in McKinley County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Health Care & Social Assistance 3,272 270 $35,899 1.17
Retail Trade 3,222 195 $31,861 1.65
Accommodation & Food Services 2,543 130 $22,444 1.43
Construction 592 72 $50,615 0.58
Other Services 463 76 $35,750 0.79
Wholesale Trade 428 36 $42,567 0.56
Manufacturing 376 27 $58,451 0.23
Administrative & Waste Services 326 53 $45,723 0.28
Transportation & Warehousing 310 31 $62,872 0.38
Finance & Insurance 299 52 $47,220 0.38
Educational Services 285 12 $51,873 0.71
Professional & Technical Services 201 59 $58,195 0.15
Real Estate 142 39 $43,476 0.47
Information & Technology 121 18 $34,333 0.33
Utilities 56 8 $123,722 0.76
Management of Companies 25 7 $46,709 0.08
Arts & Entertainment 12 5 $21,938 0.04

Campgrounds Near El Morro Valley

2 campgrounds found near El Morro Valley.

NameRatingSitesPrice
El Morro Campground - - Free
McGaffey Campground - - Free

National Parks Near El Morro Valley

3 national parks and monuments found near El Morro Valley.

ParkTypeFee
Bluewater Lake State Park State Park Free
El Malpais National Monument National Monument Free
El Morro National Monument National Monument Free

Trails Near El Morro Valley

51 trails found near El Morro Valley.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
MILK RANCH 7.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes -
MOTORIZED 313 6.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
LOST LAKE RIM 5.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
PLUSH 5.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
MOTORIZED 332 4.7 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SAWMILL 4.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes -
MOTORIZED 351 4.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 321 4.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
PURPLE HAZE 4.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
MOTORIZED 309 4.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
TAMPICO SPRINGS 4.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes -
MOTORIZED 340 4.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 315 3.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
Y2K 3.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
QUASIMODO 3.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes -
QUAKING ASPEN 3.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
MOTORIZED 302 3.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 333 3.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 341 2.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 203 2.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MIKES RIPPIN' 2.9 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes -
BURMA RD TRAIL 2.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
MOTORIZED 301 2.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
STUCK TRUCK 2.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
MOTORIZED 316 2.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 317 2.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 337 2.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
STRAWBERRY CANYON 2.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes -
TORREON 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
SMOKIN HANDLEBAR 2.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
MOTORIZED 303 2.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 331 1.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED ST 200 1.7 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 205 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 320 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 305 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 327 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 309 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 308 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 338 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 318 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 314 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 311 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 204 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
STANLEY POLICH 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
MOTORIZED 330 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 328 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
BROKEN NOSE 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
PINE TREE OVERLOOK 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - Yes -
MOTORIZED 339 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MOTORIZED 352 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -

Museums in El Morro Valley

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
EL MORRO NATIONAL MONUMENTHISTORIC PRESERVATION5057834226
RAMAH HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION5057834150

Farmers Markets in El Morro Valley

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Ramah Farmers' MarketBloomfield & Lewis06/21/2014 to 10/04/2014Sat: 10:00 AM-1:00 PM;Visit

Restaurants in El Morro Valley

2 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Ancient Way Café
La Tinaja

Airports Near El Morro Valley

14 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Gallup Municipal AirportGUPMedium Airport
Andrew Othole Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Candy Kitchen Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Crownpoint Airport-Small Airport
Dream Catcher Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Grants-Milan Municipal AirportGNTSmall Airport
High Lonesome Airport-Small Airport
King Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Mystic Bluffs Airport-Small Airport
Nalda Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Poco Loco Airport-Small Airport
Porcupine Ridge Airport-Small Airport
Quemado Airport-Small Airport
Window Rock Airport-Small Airport

Explore Near El Morro Valley

Mines
1
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

Mines Near El Morro Valley

1 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near El Morro Valley.

Name Description
CR #1 Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC - Surface (Active)

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for El Morro Valley.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About El Morro Valley

What is the population of El Morro Valley?

El Morro Valley has a population of 49 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 4 people per square mile, spread across 13.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 9.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 81.6% female and 18.4% male.

Is El Morro Valley expensive to live in?

El Morro Valley is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100.

What is the weather like in El Morro Valley?

El Morro Valley has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 13.9 inches, with 38.0 inches of snow.

How is the job market in El Morro Valley?

The job market in El Morro Valley is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $908. There are 1,225 business establishments in the area, including 138 restaurants and food service locations.

How are the schools in El Morro Valley?

Schools in El Morro Valley have an average test score of 3.3 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 100.0% of adults in El Morro Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 44.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is El Morro Valley?

The obesity rate in El Morro Valley is 42.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 29.1% of adults are smokers. 32.5% are physically inactive. 27.3% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 41.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,217.

What are the demographics of El Morro Valley?

The racial and ethnic makeup of El Morro Valley is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare El Morro Valley with another city:

Want every data point for El Morro Valley?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile