At a Glance
Median Income
$63,874
$28,490 per capita
Home Value
$393,500
Zillow: $533,247
Median Rent
$1,463/mo
32.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
719/100K
3,028/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
14.2%
74.3% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
11.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F
274 sunny days/yr
How Elizabeth Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Elizabeth's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Elizabeth a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.5 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Elizabeth residents earn a median household income of $63,874 , which is 15% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $28,490. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 16,571 business establishments, including 1,317 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Elizabeth is $393,500 , 40% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $533,247. Median rent is $1,463/month, with 32.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.
Safety & Crime
Elizabeth reports 719 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 89% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 3,028/100K. The murder rate is 5.4/100K.
Education
14.2% of adults in Elizabeth hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(58% below the national average).
74.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Elizabeth has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C).
Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 274 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 58.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Data Overview
People
Population135,887
Median Age35.8 yrs
Density11,030/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans1.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$63,874
Per Capita$28,490
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty11.6%
County GDP$51,947M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,622
Housing
B
Home Value$393,500
Rent$1,463
Ownership25.4%
Zillow$533,247
Housing Units48,731
Rent Burden32.1%
Crime
F
Violent719/100K
Property3,028/100K
Murder5.4/100K
Assault377/100K
Burglary283/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
Diabetes13.9%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death6,477/100K
Climate
Avg Temp56°F
Sunny Days274/yr
Rain58.5 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)