Median Income
$56,159
25% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.2%
25% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
23.3%
88% higher than US avg
How Fairview Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population205
Median Age33.2 yrs
Density112/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 79%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
C+
Median Income$56,159
Per Capita$25,521
Poverty23.3%
County GDP$569M
Housing
Ownership54.4%
Zillow$271,723
Housing Units59
Rent Burden22.6%
Health
Obesity34.5%
Uninsured23.4%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain52.1 in/yr
Elevation676 ft (206 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.2%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.23
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Broadband78.9%
EV Stations9
Libraries2
Is Fairview a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fairview receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Fairview has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fairview is $56,159, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The poverty rate of 23.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
25.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Fairview enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.1 inches, including 5.2 inches of snow.
Fairview has a population of 205 with a density of 112 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 33.2 years, 15% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.8% female and 52.2% male. The city is predominantly White (79%), with 21% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents, while 31.1% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 9.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 76.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
205
Total Population
2023 Census
33.2yrs
Median Age
15% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
31.1%
132% above US avg
The median household income in Fairview is $56,159, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,521 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $919, 36% lower than the U.S. average. 23.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 323 business establishments, including 11 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,159 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,521 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $919 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,227 |
| Gini Index | 0.495 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 23.3% |
| 88% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 323 |
| County GDP | $569M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 11 |
| Healthcare | 15 |
| Retail | 44 |
| Manufacturing | 23 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,879 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $271,723. Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 54.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 59 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $1,879 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 22.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 54.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 54.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 45.6% |
| Housing Units | 59 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,879 |
| 46% below US avg |
In Fairview, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 23.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,142. The dentist ratio is 1:12,404. 33.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fairview vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 76.6% |
| Uninsured | 23.4% |
| 172% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:6,142 |
| Dentists | 1:12,404 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,785 |
| Dental Visits | 61.7% |
| Premature Death | 11,430/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 33.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 15 |
Fairview enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 5.2 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 676 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.4°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 676 ft (206 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 112/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.8422°N, 87.3108°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Todd County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bowling Green-Warren County Regional (BWG) 50 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.1"
37% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.49"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 28.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 31.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 12.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
34 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Jun 3, 2023.
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
135 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
150 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
129 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
148 km |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
4 km ENE of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.4 |
144 km |
| Apr 8, 1998 |
2 km NNW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
149 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
5 km WSW of Brookport, Illinois |
M3.1 |
125 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
6 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M3.0 |
78 km |
| Nov 28, 1998 |
6 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
53 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
6 km S of Joppa, Illinois |
M2.9 |
140 km |
| Apr 28, 2000 |
6 km W of Equality, Illinois |
M2.9 |
140 km |
| Jan 3, 2003 |
9 km SW of Mount Vernon, Indiana |
M2.9 |
128 km |
| Jan 28, 1991 |
9 km SW of Sacramento, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
56 km |
| Aug 15, 2001 |
5 km SSE of Spottsville, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
107 km |
| Mar 6, 2000 |
0 km E of Darmstadt, Indiana |
M2.7 |
142 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
2 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
150 km |
| Sep 12, 2015 |
5 km SE of Corydon, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
101 km |
| Feb 27, 2020 |
5 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
54 km |
| Oct 2, 1992 |
5 km S of Joppa, Illinois |
M2.6 |
140 km |
| Dec 8, 1997 |
6 km NE of Murfreesboro, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
138 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
539 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 61 fatalities, 1,210 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF4 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1970 |
EF4 |
47 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1968 |
EF4 |
91 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
74 km |
1 |
| Dec 9, 2023 |
EF3 |
33 km |
4 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
62 km |
16 |
| Mar 3, 2020 |
EF3 |
81 km |
5 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 2011 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2009 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
36 km |
3 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
76 km |
7 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEVILS BACKBONE RX (3,215 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
DEVILS BACKBONE RX |
3,215 |
71 km |
| 2010 |
FRANKLIN CREEK RX |
2,828 |
67 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,282 |
68 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,837 |
62 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD DEER |
1,557 |
59 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
68 km |
| 2024 |
LBL - NWDA UNIT 3 RX |
1,187 |
68 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,167 |
76 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,039 |
60 km |
| 2010 |
BUFFALO TRAIL (NORTH) RX |
959 |
64 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
917 |
70 km |
| 2006 |
CLAY CREEK |
896 |
68 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
750 |
71 km |
| 2010 |
SCHOOLHOUSE RX |
722 |
65 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| April |
58°F (15°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.7 in |
Driest |
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
4.9 in |
|
Fairview has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 34°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 52.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and August the driest (3.7").
Average costs for common services in Fairview. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135-$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722-$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135-$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361-$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135-$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608-$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361-$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961-$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451-$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510-$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804-$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722-$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902-$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61-$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082-$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541-$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451-$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361-$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510-$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $553 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $520 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $518 |
| Toddler | $525 |
| Preschool | $525 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fairview
What is the population of Fairview?
Fairview has a population of 205 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 112 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.8% female and 52.2% male.
Is Fairview expensive to live in?
Fairview is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $56,159, 25% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Fairview?
Fairview enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 52.1 inches, with 5.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Fairview?
The average weekly wage is $919. There are 323 business establishments in the area, including 11 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Fairview?
Schools in Fairview score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.2% of adults in Fairview hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fairview?
The obesity rate in Fairview is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 33.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,142.
What are the demographics of Fairview?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fairview is 79% White, 21% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home, while 31.1% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 9.3% of residents have a disability. 76.6% have health insurance coverage.