Median Income
$2,499
97% lower than US avg
Home Value
$31,800
89% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.5%
66% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
46.7%
277% higher than US avg
How Fortuna Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population74
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density73/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans3.3%
Economy
C
Median Income$2,499
Per Capita$17,580
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty46.7%
County GDP$273M
Housing
F
Home Value$31,800
Ownership96.7%
Zillow$360,975
Housing Units30
Rent Burden14.5%
Health
Obesity39.5%
Uninsured6.8%
Smoking15.3%
Depression21.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp38°F (3°C)
Rain15.3 in/yr
Elevation2,206 ft (672 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.5%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.29
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Broadband100.0%
Libraries1
Is Fortuna a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fortuna receives an overall livability score of 1.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Fortuna faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fortuna is $2,499, 97% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 46.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Fortuna is $31,800, 89% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. With a home price-to-income ratio of 12.7x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Education
11.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Fortuna has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 38°F. Winters average 7°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.3 inches, including 36.5 inches of snow.
Fortuna has a population of 74 with a density of 73 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 39.3 years, 1% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.6% female and 55.4% male. The city is predominantly White (93.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 3.3% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 41.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
74
Total Population
2023 Census
39.3yrs
Median Age
1% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Fortuna is $2,499, which is 97% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,580 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,160, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 46.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 125 business establishments, including 9 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $2,499 |
| 97% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $17,580 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,160 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $88,966 |
| Gini Index | 0.397 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 46.7% |
| 277% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 125 |
| County GDP | $273M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 9 |
| Healthcare | 4 |
| Retail | 9 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 94.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Fortuna is $31,800, 89% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $360,975, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 96.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 30 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 14.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 12.7x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $31,800 |
| 89% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $360,975 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 96.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 96.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 3.3% |
| Housing Units | 30 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
In Fortuna, 39.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 31.1% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 25.0% report binge drinking. 23.2% are physically inactive. 21.3% report depression. 15.6% experience frequent mental distress. 6.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). 53.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fortuna vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.5% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.1% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 5.6% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 25.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.2% |
| Depression | 21.3% |
| Mental Distress | 15.6% |
| Physical Distress | 11.2% |
| Short Sleep | 37.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.2% |
| Uninsured | 6.8% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 70.8% |
| Dental Visits | 60.9% |
| Premature Death | 5,324/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 53.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 4 |
Fortuna has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 38°F (3°C). Winters average 7°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 36.5 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 2,206 feet.
Temperature
7°F Jan (-14°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 38.3°F |
| 29% below US avg |
| January Average | 7°F (-14°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,206 ft (672 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 73/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.9097°N, 103.7791°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Divide County County |
| Nearest Airport | Williston Basin International (XWA) 45 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
15.3"
60% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.30"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 5.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 63.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 17.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.8 on Feb 25, 2014.
| Feb 25, 2014 |
23 km N of Brockton, Montana |
M3.8 |
101 km |
| Jul 29, 1998 |
16 km WNW of Froid, Montana |
M3.8 |
91 km |
| Nov 11, 1998 |
10 km SW of Grenora, North Dakota |
M3.5 |
44 km |
| Sep 28, 2012 |
22 km ESE of Williston, North Dakota |
M3.3 |
101 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
66 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 26, 2010 |
EF3 |
94 km |
2 |
| Jul 11, 1974 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1950 |
EF3 |
1 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1982 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1976 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1971 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Sep 21, 1969 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1953 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2018 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 2009 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2007 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2003 |
EF1 |
35 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1999 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1990 |
EF1 |
13 km |
0 |
| Jul 30, 1984 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1975 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
72 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 1968 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 1965 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 18, 1962 |
EF1 |
2 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE (67,150 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE |
67,150 |
68 km |
| 1988 |
BAINVILLE |
12,790 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
FLAGSTAFF HILL |
9,129 |
86 km |
| 1999 |
OUTLOOK |
6,292 |
74 km |
| 1999 |
ANTELOPE |
5,118 |
55 km |
| 2021 |
13 MILE FIRE |
2,585 |
67 km |
| 2007 |
W-RX-F SANDHILLS SUB UNIT B |
2,381 |
67 km |
| 2018 |
MTMLR-FY18-RX-WUI DEEP LAKE |
2,088 |
65 km |
| 2021 |
HIGHWAY 16 NORTH |
2,069 |
94 km |
| 2022 |
MTMLR-FY22-RX-BRIDGERMAN |
1,852 |
64 km |
| 2008 |
NORTH SOUTH LAKE CREEK SU A |
1,367 |
58 km |
| 2011 |
W-RX-F EAST ML BRIGERMANN |
1,197 |
66 km |
| 1992 |
N ELBOW L |
1,189 |
98 km |
| 1995 |
N ELBOW LAKE |
1,166 |
98 km |
| 1986 |
N ELBOW |
1,164 |
98 km |
| 1998 |
N ELBOW LAKE |
1,160 |
98 km |
| 2009 |
NORTH ELBOW LAKE N 1 2 |
1,148 |
98 km |
| 2023 |
MTMLR-HFR-FY23-RX |
1,128 |
83 km |
| 2007 |
H-RX-F BRIGERMANN 2007 |
1,043 |
65 km |
| 2022 |
MTMLR-FY22-RX-NORTHSHORE |
1,015 |
66 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
7°F (-14°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
12°F (-11°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
24°F (-4°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
39°F (4°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
3.3 in |
Wettest |
| July |
67°F (19°C) |
2.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| September |
55°F (13°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| October |
40°F (5°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| November |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
13°F (-11°C) |
0.5 in |
|
Fortuna has a seasonal temperature swing of 60°F / from 7°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 15.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.3") and February the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Fortuna. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,040 |
| Toddler | $949 |
| Preschool | $880 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $764 |
| Toddler | $722 |
| Preschool | $726 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fortuna
What is the population of Fortuna?
Fortuna has a population of 74 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 73 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.3 years. The population is 44.6% female and 55.4% male.
Is Fortuna expensive to live in?
Fortuna is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $2,499, 97% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $31,800 (89% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 12.7x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Fortuna?
Fortuna has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 38°F (3°C). Winter temperatures average 7°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 15.3 inches, with 36.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Fortuna?
The job market in Fortuna is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,160. There are 125 business establishments in the area, including 9 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Fortuna?
The median home value in Fortuna is $31,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $360,975. The homeownership rate is 96.7%.
How are the schools in Fortuna?
Schools in Fortuna score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.5% of adults in Fortuna hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fortuna?
The obesity rate in Fortuna is 39.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 23.2% are physically inactive. 21.3% of residents report depression. 6.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 53.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What are the demographics of Fortuna?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fortuna is 93.2% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 3.3% of the population are military veterans. 41.9% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.