Grand Junction, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Mesa County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
67,027 Population 1,644/sq mi density
$66,676 Median Income $39,616 per capita
$358,300 Home Value $422,821 Zillow
$1,101 Median Rent 29.2% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
549 Violent Crime/100K 3,231 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$66,676 median income, 4.5% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$358,300 home value, $1,101/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
549 violent crimes/100K (44% above avg)
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Grand Junction, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$66,676
11% below
$39,616 per capita
Home Value
$358,300
27% above
Zillow: $422,821
Median Rent
$1,101/mo
5% below
29.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
549/100K
44% above
3,231/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
36.1%
7% above
93.2% high school+
Unemployment
4.5%
25% above
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.6%
5% below
13.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Grand Junction Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Grand Junction's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
89%
Home Value
127%
Rent
95%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
107%
Unemployment
125%
Crime
144%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Grand Junction a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Grand Junction residents earn a median household income of $66,676 , which is 11% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,616. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5% (25% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,690 business establishments, including 370 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Grand Junction is $358,300 , 27% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $422,821. Median rent is $1,101/month, with 29.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.

Safety & Crime

Grand Junction reports 549 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 44% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,231/100K. The murder rate is 4.2/100K.

Education

36.1% of adults in Grand Junction hold a bachelor's degree or higher (7% above the national average). 93.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Grand Junction has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 9.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.

Data Overview

People

Population67,027
Median Age40.0 yrs
Density1,644/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born4.1%
Veterans9.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$66,676
Per Capita$39,616
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$9,476M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,102

Housing

B+
Home Value$358,300
Rent$1,101
Ownership62.8%
Zillow$422,821
Housing Units29,851
Rent Burden29.2%

Crime

F
Violent549/100K
Property3,231/100K
Murder4.2/100K
Assault409/100K
Burglary323/100K

Health

Obesity30.6%
Diabetes8.3%
Smoking13.5%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death8,653/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain9.1 in/yr
AQI48 (Good)
Elevation4,656 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+36.1%
High School+93.2%
Graduate+12.1%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 37%
Commute16 min
Broadband91.8%
Internet Speed116 Mbps
EV Stations74
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Grand Junction was built in 1985.
The nearest airport is Grand Junction Regional (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.440 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 116 Mbps.
There are 370 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 28 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.