Grand Junction, CO
Full City Profile · Colorado · Mesa County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
67,027
Population
1,644/sq mi density
$66,676
Median Income
$39,616 per capita
$358,300
Home Value
$422,821 Zillow
$1,101
Median Rent
29.2% income on rent
53°F
Avg Temperature
549
Violent Crime/100K
3,231 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$66,676 median income, 4.5% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$358,300 home value, $1,101/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
549 violent crimes/100K (44% above avg)
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Grand Junction experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 9.1 inches. The area receives 17.7 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 53.2°F |
| 1% below US avg | |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,656 ft (1,419 m) |
| Area | 40.8 sq mi (105.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,644/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.0891°N, 108.5675°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Mesa County County |
| Nearest Airport | Grand Junction Regional (GJT) 3 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 48.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 58.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 7 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0508 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 4.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 75.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Very High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively High |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28°F (-2°C) | 0.6 in | Coldest |
| February | 35°F (2°C) | 0.5 in | |
| March | 45°F (7°C) | 0.8 in | |
| April | 52°F (11°C) | 1.0 in | |
| May | 62°F (17°C) | 0.8 in | |
| June | 73°F (23°C) | 0.4 in | Driest |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 0.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 76°F (25°C) | 0.9 in | |
| September | 67°F (19°C) | 1.2 in | Wettest |
| October | 53°F (12°C) | 1.0 in | |
| November | 40°F (4°C) | 0.6 in | |
| December | 28°F (-2°C) | 0.6 in |
Grand Junction has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 28°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 9.1 inches, with September being the wettest month (1.2") and June the driest (0.4").