Home Value
$103,800
63% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.8%
47% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.0%
44% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.7%
54% lower than US avg
How Grenora Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population323
Median Age46.7 yrs
Density530/mi²
Male / Female62% / 38%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans6.9%
Economy
Per Capita$28,170
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty5.7%
County GDP$273M
Commute23 min
Housing
Home Value$103,800
Ownership82.9%
Zillow$360,975
Housing Units200
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity39.5%
Uninsured13.4%
Smoking15.3%
Depression21.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp39°F (4°C)
Rain14.9 in/yr
Elevation2,133 ft (650 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.8%
High School+96.2%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score5.29
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute23 min
Broadband65.1%
EV Stations2
Libraries1
Is Grenora a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Grenora receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Grenora has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.0%. Only 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Grenora is $103,800, 63% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
17.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Grenora has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F. Winters average 9°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.9 inches, including 36.5 inches of snow.
Grenora has a population of 323 with a density of 530 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 46.7 years, 20% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 37.8% female and 62.2% male. The city is predominantly White (87%), with 1.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.7% of residents. 6.9% of the population are veterans. 16.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 86.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
323
Total Population
2023 Census
46.7yrs
Median Age
20% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.7%
21% above US avg
Spanish
3.4%
75% below US avg
Per capita income is $28,170 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,160, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 125 business establishments, including 9 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $28,170 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,160 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $88,966 |
| Gini Index | 0.397 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.7% |
| 54% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 125 |
| County GDP | $273M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 9 |
| Healthcare | 4 |
| Retail | 9 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.5% |
The median home value in Grenora is $103,800, 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $360,975, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 200 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1963. 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters.
Home Values
| Census Median | $103,800 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $360,975 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.1% |
| Housing Units | 200 |
| Median Year Built | 1963 |
Property Tax
In Grenora, 39.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 31.1% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 25.0% report binge drinking. 23.2% are physically inactive. 21.3% report depression. 15.6% experience frequent mental distress. 13.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). 53.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Grenora vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.5% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.1% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 5.6% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 25.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.2% |
| Depression | 21.3% |
| Mental Distress | 15.6% |
| Physical Distress | 11.2% |
| Short Sleep | 37.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.6% |
| Uninsured | 13.4% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 70.8% |
| Dental Visits | 60.9% |
| Premature Death | 5,324/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 53.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 4 |
Grenora has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winters average 9°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 36.5 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 2,133 feet.
Temperature
9°F Jan (-13°C)
67°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 39.1°F |
| 28% below US avg |
| January Average | 9°F (-13°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,133 ft (650 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 530/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.6199°N, 103.9367°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Divide County County |
| Nearest Airport | Williston Basin International (XWA) 26 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.9"
61% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.14"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 5.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 63.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 17.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on May 6, 2014.
| Feb 25, 2014 |
23 km N of Brockton, Montana |
M3.8 |
75 km |
| Jul 29, 1998 |
16 km WNW of Froid, Montana |
M3.8 |
63 km |
| Nov 11, 1998 |
10 km SW of Grenora, North Dakota |
M3.5 |
11 km |
| Sep 28, 2012 |
22 km ESE of Williston, North Dakota |
M3.3 |
77 km |
| May 6, 2014 |
12 km NNW of Knife River, Montana |
M2.6 |
125 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
76 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 26, 2010 |
EF3 |
78 km |
2 |
| Jul 11, 1974 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1950 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1982 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1976 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1971 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Sep 21, 1969 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1953 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1952 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2018 |
EF1 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2007 |
EF1 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2003 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1999 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1998 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1991 |
EF1 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1990 |
EF1 |
43 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1980 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1977 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1975 |
EF1 |
44 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
19 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE (67,150 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE |
67,150 |
55 km |
| 1988 |
BAINVILLE |
12,790 |
62 km |
| 2016 |
FLAGSTAFF HILL |
9,129 |
64 km |
| 2017 |
YOOPER |
7,834 |
82 km |
| 1999 |
OUTLOOK |
6,292 |
69 km |
| 2021 |
SMITH |
5,212 |
91 km |
| 1999 |
ANTELOPE |
5,118 |
36 km |
| 2015 |
RIDGE ROAD |
3,390 |
87 km |
| 2021 |
13 MILE FIRE |
2,585 |
39 km |
| 2007 |
W-RX-F SANDHILLS SUB UNIT B |
2,381 |
37 km |
| 2018 |
MTMLR-FY18-RX-WUI DEEP LAKE |
2,088 |
35 km |
| 2021 |
HIGHWAY 16 NORTH |
2,069 |
62 km |
| 2022 |
MTMLR-FY22-RX-BRIDGERMAN |
1,852 |
34 km |
| 2023 |
ROUTE 1 |
1,403 |
81 km |
| 2008 |
NORTH SOUTH LAKE CREEK SU A |
1,367 |
28 km |
| 2011 |
W-RX-F EAST ML BRIGERMANN |
1,197 |
36 km |
| 2023 |
MTMLR-HFR-FY23-RX |
1,128 |
54 km |
| 2007 |
H-RX-F BRIGERMANN 2007 |
1,043 |
35 km |
| 2022 |
MTMLR-FY22-RX-NORTHSHORE |
1,015 |
37 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
9°F (-13°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
13°F (-11°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
40°F (4°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| June |
62°F (16°C) |
3.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
67°F (20°C) |
2.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| September |
55°F (13°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
41°F (5°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| November |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
14°F (-10°C) |
0.5 in |
|
Grenora has a seasonal temperature swing of 59°F / from 9°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.1") and February the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Grenora. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,040 |
| Toddler | $949 |
| Preschool | $880 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $764 |
| Toddler | $722 |
| Preschool | $726 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Grenora
What is the population of Grenora?
Grenora has a population of 323 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 530 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 37.8% female and 62.2% male.
Is Grenora expensive to live in?
Grenora is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $103,800 (63% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Grenora?
Grenora has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 9°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 14.9 inches, with 36.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Grenora?
The job market in Grenora is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,160. There are 125 business establishments in the area, including 9 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 5.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Grenora?
The median home value in Grenora is $103,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $360,975. The homeownership rate is 82.9%.
How are the schools in Grenora?
Schools in Grenora score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.8% of adults in Grenora hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.2% have completed high school. 3.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Grenora?
The obesity rate in Grenora is 39.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 23.2% are physically inactive. 21.3% of residents report depression. 13.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 53.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Grenora?
The average commute in Grenora is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 70.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Grenora?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Grenora is 87% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 94.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.4% speak Spanish. 6.9% of the population are military veterans. 16.3% of residents have a disability. 86.6% have health insurance coverage.