Sign In Register

Heber Springs, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Cleburne County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
7,101 Population 781/sq mi density
$49,917 Median Income $32,618 per capita
$152,900 Home Value $251,032 Zillow
$833 Median Rent 27.4% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature 301 sunny days/yr
347 Violent Crime/100K 3,342 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$49,917 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$152,900 home value, $833/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
347 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
86.9
Below national average
100 = US average
Median Monthly Rent
$833
28% below US avg
Avg Annual Property Tax
$2,637
25% below US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$700
per month
1 Bedroom
$751
per month
2 Bedroom
$944
per month
3 Bedroom
$1,239
per month
4 Bedroom
$1,406
per month

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $217.25
Specialist Visit $304.15
Urgent Care Visit $173.80
Emergency Room Visit $1,911.80
Dental Cleaning $112.97
Dental Filling $217.25
Root Canal $869.00
Dental Crown $1,042.80
Tooth Extraction $217.25
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,303.50
Teeth Whitening $434.50
Dental Implant $3,476.00
Eye Exam $173.80
Glasses (Prescription) $304.15
Contact Lenses (Annual) $217.25 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,172.50 per eye
X-Ray $217.25
MRI $1,303.50
CT Scan $1,042.80
Ultrasound $347.60
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $130.35
Physical Therapy (Session) $130.35 per session
Chiropractor Visit $65.18
Dermatologist Visit $217.25
Mental Health Therapy $152.08 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $260.70
Colonoscopy $2,172.50
Mammogram $260.70
Knee Replacement $30,415.00
Hip Replacement $27,808.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,041.50 per eye
ACL Surgery $21,725.00
Appendectomy $13,035.00
C-Section Delivery $19,118.00
Normal Childbirth $11,297.00
Flu Shot $34.76
COVID Test $86.90
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $13.04 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $217.25 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,042.80

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $39.11
Oil Change (Synthetic) $65.18
Brake Pad Replacement $260.70
Tire Rotation $34.76
New Tires (Set of 4) $521.40 set of 4
Battery Replacement $173.80
Transmission Repair $2,607.00