Sign In Register

Heber Springs, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Cleburne County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
7,101 Population 781/sq mi density
$49,917 Median Income $32,618 per capita
$152,900 Home Value $251,032 Zillow
$833 Median Rent 27.4% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature 301 sunny days/yr
347 Violent Crime/100K 3,342 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$49,917 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$152,900 home value, $833/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
347 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$152,900
46% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$833/mo
28% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
65.7%
0% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
3,539
Median year built: 1978

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$152,900
Zillow (ZHVI)
$251,032
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

65.7%
Owner-Occupied
34.3%
Renter-Occupied
66%
34%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$700/mo
1 Bedroom
$751/mo
2 Bedroom
$944/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,239/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,406/mo
Census median rent: $833/mo

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
27.4%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1978
Average age of housing stock: 48 years
Homeownership Rate
65.7%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$152,900
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$251,032

Rent

Census Median Rent$833
FMR Studio$700
FMR 1-Bedroom$751
FMR 2-Bedroom$944
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,239
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,406

Market

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied65.7%
Renter-Occupied34.3%
Homeownership Rate65.7%
Total Housing Units3,539
Median Year Built1978
Rent Burden27.4%