Herron, MT

Montana · Hill County

Herron is a small town in Montana with a population of 36. Residents earn $52,083 per year, which is 31% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
36 Population 8/sq mi density
$52,083 Median Income $47,708 per capita
44°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$52,083 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
25.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Herron, MT

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $52,083
31% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 25.9%
23% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 29.8%
7% lower than US avg
Unemployment 0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 0.0%
100% lower than US avg

How Herron Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population36
Median Age45.8 yrs
Density8/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans11.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$52,083
Per Capita$47,708
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$925M

Housing

Ownership100.0%
Zillow$224,252
Housing Units40
Rent Burden25.9%

Health

Obesity29.8%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking12.9%
Depression23.5%
Heart Disease4.7%

Climate

Avg Temp44°F (6°C)
Rain11.8 in/yr
Elevation2,592 ft (790 m)

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.9%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.88

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 39%
Broadband66.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Is Herron a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Herron receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Herron offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Herron is $52,083, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.

Education

25.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.

Climate & Weather

Herron has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.8 inches, including 41.0 inches of snow.

Herron has a population of 36 with a density of 8 people per square mile, spread across 4.7 square miles. The median age is 45.8 years, 18% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 11.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 38.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.

Population

36
Total Population
2023 Census
8
People / sq mi
45.8yrs
Median Age
18% above US avg
4.7mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 50%
Female 50%

Race & Ethnicity

Herron vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish 0.0%
100% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Herron vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Herron is $52,083, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,708 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $946, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 601 business establishments, including 56 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Herron vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$52,083
31% below US avg
Per Capita Income$47,708
Avg Weekly Wage$946
IRS Avg AGI$59,947
Gini Index0.409 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment0.0%
100% below US avg
Poverty Rate0.0%
100% below US avg
Establishments (County)601
County GDP$925M

Business (County)

Restaurants56
Healthcare58
Retail68
Manufacturing12

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$3,257
7% below US avg
Cost of Living94.60 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone100.0%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%

Walkability

Zillow estimates the typical home value at $224,252. Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 40 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. The average annual property tax is $3,257. 25.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Zillow ZHVI$224,252

Rental Costs

Rent Burden25.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$988
1 Bedroom$1,076
2 Bedrooms$1,336
3 Bedrooms$1,789
4 Bedrooms$2,113

Ownership & Property

Homeownership100.0%
Owner-Occupied100.0%
Renter-Occupied0.0%
Housing Units40
Median Year Built1976

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$3,257
7% below US avg
In Herron, 29.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.2% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 25.1% have high blood pressure. 12.9% are current smokers. 20.3% report binge drinking. 17.2% are physically inactive, below the national average. 23.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,471. The dentist ratio is 1:1,148. 71.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Herron vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity29.8%
7% below US avg
Diabetes7.2%
Heart Disease4.7%
High Blood Pressure25.1%
Asthma9.9%
COPD5.1%
Cancer5.8%
Stroke2.3%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking12.9%
8% below US avg
Binge Drinking20.3%
Physical Inactivity17.2%
Depression23.5%
Mental Distress17.7%
Physical Distress11.5%
Short Sleep29.8%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
100% below US avg
Primary Care1:1,471
Dentists1:1,148
Mental Health1:247
Checkup Rate58.2%
Dental Visits54.0%
Premature Death12,044/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment6.5/10
Exercise Access71.8%
Healthcare Facilities58
Herron has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (6°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 41.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 2,592 feet.

Temperature

18°F Jan (-8°C) 70°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average43.6°F
19% below US avg
January Average18°F (-8°C)
July Average70°F (21°C)

Geography

Elevation2,592 ft (790 m)
Area4.7 sq mi (12.1 km²)
Population Density8/sq mi
Coordinates48.5341°N, 109.7718°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyHill County County
Nearest AirportGreat Falls International (GTF)
104 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 11.8"
69% below US avg
Snowfall 41.0"
Wettest Month (Jun) 2.49"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.38"

Air Quality

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

PM2.5 (Fine Particles)7.9 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score50.5 / 100
Social Vulnerability67.1 / 100
Community Resilience38.1 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively High
Landslide Very Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Feb 25, 2013.

Aug 16, 1994 27 km W of Chester, Montana M3.9 115 km
Dec 5, 1991 15 km WSW of Hays, Montana M3.0 92 km
Feb 25, 2013 28 km WSW of Chester, Montana M2.5 114 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

21 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jul 5, 1988 EF3 91 km 0
Jul 5, 1988 EF3 75 km 0
Jul 5, 1988 EF3 65 km 0
Jul 8, 2002 EF1 40 km 0
Jun 16, 1995 EF1 63 km 0
May 25, 1980 EF1 48 km 0
May 25, 1980 EF1 90 km 0
May 24, 1977 EF1 74 km 0
Jul 1, 1962 EF1 4 km 0
Aug 26, 2022 EF0 65 km 0
Jun 13, 2014 EF0 42 km 0
Jun 5, 2012 EF0 55 km 0
Jun 20, 2005 EF0 90 km 0
Jun 17, 2005 EF0 95 km 0
Jun 18, 1999 EF0 40 km 0
Jun 27, 1996 EF0 87 km 0
Jun 26, 1994 EF0 37 km 0
Jun 26, 1994 EF0 38 km 0
Aug 16, 1993 EF0 19 km 0
Aug 3, 1992 EF0 84 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: BLAINE C (138,192 ac, 1991).

Year Name Acres Distance
1991 BLAINE C 138,192 45 km
2012 WELDER 32,985 93 km
2017 EAST FORK 21,165 37 km
1984 CENTENNIAL 11,775 34 km
2006 MAGGIE 8,187 71 km
2022 EAGLE CREEK 6,359 45 km
1988 LOSTCANYON 4,532 37 km
2008 CHOUTEAU CO COMPLEX 4,365 81 km
2003 LAKE17 4,054 84 km
2006 HOWARD 3,884 89 km
2014 MIDDLE BLACK 3,854 54 km
2012 OUTHOUSE 3,179 19 km
1990 ADAMS 3,072 97 km
1990 QUISNO 3,018 88 km
2014 2 RAINTRAP PASTURE PRESCRIBED FIRE 2,311 84 km
1995 MAYOR 2,180 98 km
2011 WILD HORSE 1,882 76 km
2021 EAGLE BUTTE 1,817 79 km
2013 PEOPLES CREEK 1,623 81 km
1988 P N 1,533 93 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 18°F (-8°C) 0.4 in Coldest
February 21°F (-6°C) 0.4 in Driest
March 32°F (0°C) 0.5 in
April 44°F (7°C) 1.0 in
May 54°F (12°C) 1.9 in
June 62°F (17°C) 2.5 in Wettest
July 70°F (21°C) 1.5 in Warmest
August 68°F (20°C) 0.9 in
September 58°F (14°C) 1.1 in
October 44°F (7°C) 0.8 in
November 31°F (-1°C) 0.5 in
December 21°F (-6°C) 0.4 in

Herron has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 18°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.5") and February the driest (0.4").

View full weather details →
Herron is located in Hill County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, a smaller urban community. 25.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23% below the national average of 33.7%. 88.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 56.9% of the vote, a 18.2-point margin. 66.7% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 1 EV charging stations. There are 1 public libraries serving the community. 58 healthcare facilities operate in the area.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 56.9%
D 38.7%

Winner: Republican by 18.2 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)1
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations91

Education

Bachelor's Degree+25.9%
23% below US avg
High School+88.9%
Graduate Degree+0.0%
School Test Score4.88
B Education Grade (3.1/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 7Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K
Population Density8/sq mi
Total Area4.7 sq mi
CountyHill County County

Services

Broadband Access66.7%
Avg Download Speed70.7 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed23.7 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations1
Public Libraries1
Healthcare Facilities58
Restaurants56
Retail Stores68

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone100.0%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%
Average costs for common services in Herron. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $237 ($142-$378)
Specialist Visit $331 ($189-$520)
Urgent Care Visit $189 ($95-$331)
Emergency Room Visit $2,081 ($757-$4,730)
Dental Cleaning $123 ($71-$189)
Dental Filling $237 ($142-$378)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $43 ($24-$71)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $71 ($47-$114)
Brake Pad Replacement $284 ($142-$473)
Tire Rotation $38 ($19-$71)
New Tires (Set of 4) $568 ($378-$946)
Battery Replacement $189 ($95-$331)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $95 ($57-$142)
Electrician (Per Hour) $85 ($47-$132)
HVAC Repair $378 ($142-$757)
HVAC System Install $6,622 ($3,784-$11,352)
Roof Repair $946 ($378-$1,892)
Roof Replacement $8,514 ($5,203-$14,190)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,419 ($473-$3,311)
Divorce (Contested) $14,190 ($4,730-$28,380)
DUI Defense $4,730 ($1,892-$9,460)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,419 ($757-$2,838)
Will Preparation $473 ($189-$946)
Trust Preparation $2,365 ($946-$4,730)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $24 ($14-$43)
Women's Haircut $52 ($28-$95)
Hair Coloring (Full) $142 ($71-$237)
Manicure $24 ($14-$43)
Pedicure $38 ($24-$61)
Massage (1 Hour) $76 ($47-$123)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.88 ($2.84-$5.20)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.31 ($2.37-$4.73)
Loaf of Bread $3.59 ($2.37-$5.20)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.26 ($2.84-$6.15)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.20 ($3.78-$7.10)
Rice (per lb) $0.95 ($0.57-$1.70)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $132 ($76-$237)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $66 ($28-$142)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $66 ($38-$114)
Internet (Monthly) $66 ($38-$95)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $61 ($28-$95)
Cable TV (Monthly) $80 ($47-$142)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $189 ($71-$473)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,892 ($1,135-$3,311)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $66 ($28-$123)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.57-$24)
Car Registration (Annual) $95 ($28-$237)
Driver's License Renewal $28 ($14-$71)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,135 ($568-$2,365)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $946 ($473-$1,892)
After-School Care (Monthly) $378 ($189-$662)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $47 ($24-$95)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $946 ($378-$2,365)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,825 ($4,730-$28,380)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $57 ($28-$95)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $95 ($47-$189)
Dog Grooming $57 ($28-$95)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $38 ($19-$71)
Dog Spay/Neuter $284 ($142-$473)
Cat Spay/Neuter $189 ($95-$378)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$912
Toddler$948
Preschool$815
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$737
Toddler$752
Preschool$752
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Hill County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Health Care & Social Assistance 977 50 $55,182 1.01
Retail Trade 961 73 $37,389 1.42
Accommodation & Food Services 743 52 $18,711 1.21
Construction 308 78 $67,535 0.87
Other Services 264 47 $34,825 1.30
Finance & Insurance 223 37 $73,457 0.81
Wholesale Trade 211 24 $53,973 0.79
Information & Technology 166 7 $80,264 1.31
Professional & Technical Services 152 34 $61,583 0.32
Arts & Entertainment 109 20 $15,542 0.96
Transportation & Warehousing 99 21 $57,112 0.35
Educational Services 99 7 $29,582 0.71
Real Estate 63 20 $30,579 0.60
Utilities 63 7 $87,775 2.45
Manufacturing 55 14 $37,112 0.10
Administrative & Waste Services 48 25 $45,844 0.12
Unclassified 2 4 $74,345 0.21

Museums in Herron

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
H. EARL CLACK MEMORIAL MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM4062654000$142,054
HAVRE BENEATH THE STREETSHISTORIC PRESERVATION120 3RD AVENUE4062658888$89,781
HAGENER SCIENCE CENTERSCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM
NORTHERN GALLERYART MUSEUM

Libraries in Herron

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
HAVRE-HILL COUNTY LIBRARY402 3RD STREET0.070,200

Farmers Markets in Herron

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
SATURDAY Market - Havre Montana07/09/2016 to 09/17/2016Sat: 8:00 AM-12:00 PM;Visit

Breweries in Herron

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Triple Dog BrewingFood & Drink, Breweries675 First St W4068798103

Cell Towers in Herron

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
ROUTE HC 30TOWER96
2770 HIGHWAY 2 East (108801)GTOWER35
2770 HIGHWAY 2 East (108801)GTOWER35

Bridges in Herron

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous19603133,466F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19661222,878G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel1966106100P

Amtrak Stations in Herron

1 Amtrak stations.

StationAddressType
Havre, MT235 Main StreetTRAIN

Airports Near Herron

14 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Havre City County AirportHVRMedium Airport
Big Sandy Airport-Small Airport
Black Butte North Airport-Small Airport
Black Butte West Airport-Small Airport
Bullwhacker Airport-Small Airport
Edgar G Obie Airport-Small Airport
Ervin Ridge Airport-Small Airport
Hutchinson Airport-Small Airport
Left Coulee Airport-Small Airport
Lincolns Field-Small Airport
Maddox Ranch Co Airport-Small Airport
Pester Airport-Small Airport
Sandy Rock Airport-Small Airport
Sorenson Airport-Small Airport

Police Stations in Herron

2 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Havre Police Station
Hill County Sheriff Department

Treatment Centers in Herron

2 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Bullhook Community Health Center IncSubstance Abuse406-395-4305
Many Rivers Whole Health - Havre Center for Mental HealthBoth406-265-9639

Explore Near Herron

Mines
2
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

Mines Near Herron

2 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Herron.

Name Description
Beaver Creek Quarry Construction Sand and Gravel - Surface (Intermittent)
Havre Sand & Gravel Construction Sand and Gravel - Surface (Intermittent)

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Herron.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Herron

What is the population of Herron?

Herron has a population of 36 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 8 people per square mile, spread across 4.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50% female and 50% male.

Is Herron expensive to live in?

Herron is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $52,083, 31% below the national average of $75,149.

What is the weather like in Herron?

Herron has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 11.8 inches, with 41.0 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Herron?

The job market in Herron is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $946. There are 601 business establishments in the area, including 56 restaurants and food service locations.

How are the schools in Herron?

Schools in Herron have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 25.9% of adults in Herron hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Herron?

The obesity rate in Herron is 29.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 12.9% of adults are smokers. 17.2% are physically inactive. 23.5% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 71.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,471.

What are the demographics of Herron?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Herron is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 11.1% of the population are military veterans. 38.9% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Herron with another city:

Want every data point for Herron?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile