Hot Springs, MT
Full City Profile · Montana · Lake County County
1.9
/5.0
D
Poor
558
Population
1,468/sq mi density
$21,319
Median Income
$21,125 per capita
$139,100
Home Value
$260,307 Zillow
$683
Median Rent
41.9% income on rent
45°F
Avg Temperature
472
Violent Crime/100K
629 property/100K
D
Overall
1.9 / 5.0
Below average overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.6 / 5.0
$21,319 median income, 10.5% unemployment
C+
Affordability
3.0 / 5.0
$139,100 home value, $683/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
472 violent crimes/100K (24% above avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Hot Springs has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.7 inches. The area receives 33.6 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
67°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 45.2°F |
| 16% below US avg | |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,842 ft (866 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,468/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.6092°N, 114.6704°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Lake County County |
| Nearest Airport | Glacier Park International (FCA) 52 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 67.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 51.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.0 in | Coldest |
| February | 29°F (-2°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| March | 37°F (3°C) | 1.0 in | |
| April | 44°F (7°C) | 1.5 in | |
| May | 53°F (11°C) | 2.0 in | |
| June | 59°F (15°C) | 2.4 in | Wettest |
| July | 67°F (20°C) | 1.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (19°C) | 0.9 in | |
| September | 57°F (14°C) | 1.1 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 1.5 in | |
| November | 33°F (0°C) | 1.2 in | |
| December | 27°F (-3°C) | 1.2 in |
Hot Springs has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 26°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 15.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.4") and February the driest (0.9").