Hot Springs, MT
Full City Profile · Montana · Lake County County
1.9
/5.0
D
Poor
558
Population
1,468/sq mi density
$21,319
Median Income
$21,125 per capita
$139,100
Home Value
$260,307 Zillow
$683
Median Rent
41.9% income on rent
45°F
Avg Temperature
472
Violent Crime/100K
629 property/100K
D
Overall
1.9 / 5.0
Below average overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.6 / 5.0
$21,319 median income, 10.5% unemployment
C+
Affordability
3.0 / 5.0
$139,100 home value, $683/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
472 violent crimes/100K (24% above avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$139,100
51% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$683/mo
41% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
61.2%
6% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
387
Median year built: 1949
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$139,100
Zillow (ZHVI)
$260,307
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
61.2%
Owner-Occupied
38.8%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$988/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,076/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,336/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,789/mo
4 Bedroom
$2,113/mo
Census median rent:
$683/mo
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
41.9%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
35% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1949
Average age of housing stock: 77 years
Homeownership Rate
61.2%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $139,100 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $260,307 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $683 |
| FMR Studio | $988 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,076 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,336 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,789 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $2,113 |
Market
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 61.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 38.8% |
| Homeownership Rate | 61.2% |
| Total Housing Units | 387 |
| Median Year Built | 1949 |
| Rent Burden | 41.9% |