Bachelor's+
58.3%
73% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Idana Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population30
Median Age27.4 yrs
Density88/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$352M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$154,329
Housing Units12
Rent Burden31.4%
Health
Obesity39.5%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking16.8%
Depression22.9%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain31.8 in/yr
Elevation1,271 ft (387 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+58.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.32
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations4
Libraries3
Is Idana a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Idana receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Idana stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
Idana is a highly educated community / 58.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Idana experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.8 inches, including 10.8 inches of snow.
Idana has a population of 30 with a density of 88 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 27.4 years, 30% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.7% female and 53.3% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
30
Total Population
2023 Census
27.4yrs
Median Age
30% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The average weekly wage is $772, 46% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 284 business establishments, including 17 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $772 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,464 |
| Gini Index | 0.417 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 284 |
| County GDP | $352M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 17 |
| Healthcare | 24 |
| Retail | 42 |
| Manufacturing | 10 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,450 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 41.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $154,329. Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 12 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $3,450. 31.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 12 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,450 |
| 1% below US avg |
In Idana, 39.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 32.3% have high blood pressure. 16.8% are current smokers. 19.3% report binge drinking. 24.5% are physically inactive. 22.9% report depression. 17.5% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:734. The dentist ratio is 1:2,681. 56.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Idana vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.5% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.3% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.8% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.5% |
| Depression | 22.9% |
| Mental Distress | 17.5% |
| Physical Distress | 12.3% |
| Short Sleep | 34.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:734 |
| Dentists | 1:2,681 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,001 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.5% |
| Dental Visits | 64.4% |
| Premature Death | 6,001/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 56.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 24 |
Idana experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.8 inches. The area receives 10.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,271 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 54.3°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,271 ft (387 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 88/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3615°N, 97.2664°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Clay County County |
| Nearest Airport | Manhattan Regional (MHK) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
31.8"
16% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.90"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 16.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 96.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
153 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.3 on Aug 4, 2025.
| Sep 16, 2019 |
15 km NW of Elmdale, Kansas |
M3.8 |
107 km |
| Jul 17, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.8 |
104 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
5 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.7 |
88 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
8 km NNE of Jewell, Kansas |
M3.7 |
84 km |
| May 6, 2021 |
5 km S of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.6 |
75 km |
| Jun 13, 2017 |
6 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.6 |
87 km |
| Mar 12, 2020 |
6 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.5 |
72 km |
| May 15, 2025 |
5 km NNW of Herington, Kansas |
M3.5 |
76 km |
| Oct 10, 2024 |
6 km WSW of Woodbine, Kansas |
M3.5 |
68 km |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
Kansas |
M3.5 |
104 km |
| May 21, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
87 km |
| Sep 18, 2023 |
Nebraska |
M3.4 |
128 km |
| Apr 4, 2017 |
3 km SSE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
91 km |
| Jul 26, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.4 |
103 km |
| Aug 2, 2025 |
6 km ENE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.4 |
77 km |
| Apr 6, 2023 |
6 km N of Bennington, Kansas |
M3.3 |
40 km |
| Aug 4, 2025 |
5 km E of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.3 |
80 km |
| Mar 24, 2020 |
8 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.3 |
69 km |
| Jan 9, 2013 |
5 km SE of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.3 |
72 km |
| Apr 7, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.3 |
86 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
623 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 10 fatalities, 222 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 25, 2016 |
EF4 |
43 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF4 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1960 |
EF4 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1957 |
EF4 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2024 |
EF3 |
71 km |
1 |
| May 1, 2018 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Oct 6, 2016 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2015 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2013 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
54 km |
1 |
| May 29, 2008 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2008 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 1990 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1986 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1985 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BURLEY HILL (16,381 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
BURLEY HILL |
16,381 |
66 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
14,832 |
91 km |
| 2010 |
RANGE 51 |
13,760 |
51 km |
| 2009 |
MA-KILO |
8,935 |
39 km |
| 2024 |
AXELTON-BURKLUND |
8,831 |
53 km |
| 2019 |
2019-3238A |
8,632 |
48 km |
| 2023 |
SMITH HILLS |
8,445 |
77 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
7,758 |
36 km |
| 1988 |
SMOKY HILL AIR FORCE RANGE |
7,665 |
87 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,465 |
49 km |
| 2015 |
IMPACT |
7,242 |
48 km |
| 2014 |
MOYER RANCH |
6,641 |
64 km |
| 2022 |
CARLSON |
6,101 |
55 km |
| 2005 |
OAKS |
5,673 |
96 km |
| 2013 |
IMPACT COMPLEX |
5,233 |
48 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
5,159 |
38 km |
| 2012 |
CALFEX COMPLEX |
5,122 |
40 km |
| 2022 |
ILLINOIS CREEK |
5,008 |
99 km |
| 2016 |
TAMPA |
4,993 |
84 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
4,425 |
49 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
33°F (0°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
1.1 in |
|
Idana has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 28°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 31.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.9") and January the driest (0.7").
Average costs for common services in Idana. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Idana
What is the population of Idana?
Idana has a population of 30 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 88 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 27.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.7% female and 53.3% male.
Is Idana expensive to live in?
Idana is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Idana?
Idana has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 31.8 inches, with 10.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Idana?
The job market in Idana is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $772. There are 284 business establishments in the area, including 17 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Idana?
Schools in Idana score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 58.3% of adults in Idana hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Idana?
The obesity rate in Idana is 39.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.8% of adults are smokers. 24.5% are physically inactive. 22.9% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 56.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:734.
What are the demographics of Idana?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Idana is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.