Median Income
$34,301
54% lower than US avg
Home Value
$135,700
52% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
36.2%
7% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.2%
0% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Jansen Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population94
Median Age71.4 yrs
Density80/mi²
Male / Female79% / 21%
Largest GroupWhite 61%
Veterans19.1%
Economy
B
Median Income$34,301
Per Capita$30,937
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$653M
Housing
A
Home Value$135,700
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$226,739
Housing Units87
Rent Burden30.4%
Health
Obesity32.2%
Uninsured9.6%
Smoking14.5%
Depression20.4%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
Rain17.2 in/yr
Elevation6,241 ft (1,902 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+36.2%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.24
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 42%
Broadband24.0%
EV Stations5
Libraries2
Is Jansen a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Jansen receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Jansen offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Jansen is $34,301, 54% below the national average of $75,149. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Jansen is $135,700, 52% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. A price-to-income ratio of 4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 36.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Jansen experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.2 inches, including 48.1 inches of snow.
Jansen has a population of 94 with a density of 80 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 71.4 years, 84% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 21.3% female and 78.7% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (70.2%), with 60.6% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89.4% of residents, while 7.2% speak Spanish. 19.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 69.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
94
Total Population
2023 Census
71.4yrs
Median Age
84% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.4%
14% above US avg
Spanish
7.2%
46% below US avg
The median household income in Jansen is $34,301, which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,937 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $861, 40% lower than the U.S. average. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 586 business establishments, including 55 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $34,301 |
| 54% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,937 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $861 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $53,905 |
| Gini Index | 0.469 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 586 |
| County GDP | $653M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 55 |
| Healthcare | 37 |
| Retail | 67 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,550 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.14% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Jansen is $135,700, 52% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $226,739, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 87 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $1,550 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 30.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $135,700 |
| 52% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $226,739 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,083 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,429 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,861 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,178 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 87 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,550 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.14% |
In Jansen, 32.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 12.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 29.2% have high blood pressure. 14.5% are current smokers. 14.4% report binge drinking. 25.8% are physically inactive. 20.4% report depression. 16.5% experience frequent mental distress. 9.6% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,829. The dentist ratio is 1:1,592. 70.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Jansen vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.2% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.2% |
| Asthma | 9.7% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 6.1% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.5% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.8% |
| Depression | 20.4% |
| Mental Distress | 16.5% |
| Physical Distress | 14.9% |
| Short Sleep | 32.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.4% |
| Uninsured | 9.6% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,829 |
| Dentists | 1:1,592 |
| Mental Health | 1:531 |
| Checkup Rate | 62.2% |
| Dental Visits | 48.4% |
| Premature Death | 12,324/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 70.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 37 |
Jansen experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 48.1 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 6,241 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-0°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 49.8°F |
| 8% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,241 ft (1,902 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 80/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.1582°N, 104.5501°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Las Animas County County |
| Nearest Airport | San Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field (ALS) 75 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
17.2"
55% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
2.97"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 23.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 11.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
No Rating |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
337 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M3.4 on Jun 28, 2025.
| Aug 23, 2011 |
6 km S of Valdez, Colorado |
M5.3 |
17 km |
| Aug 10, 2005 |
20 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M5.0 |
34 km |
| Aug 22, 2011 |
9 km SSW of Starkville, Colorado |
M4.7 |
14 km |
| Sep 5, 2001 |
0 km SE of Cokedale, Colorado |
M4.5 |
6 km |
| Mar 22, 2004 |
30 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M4.4 |
43 km |
| Jan 3, 2007 |
8 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M4.4 |
32 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 |
6 km NNE of Segundo, Colorado |
M4.3 |
16 km |
| Aug 1, 2004 |
31 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M4.3 |
59 km |
| Jun 19, 2023 |
Colorado |
M4.1 |
18 km |
| Aug 10, 2005 |
20 km SSW of Segundo, Colorado |
M4.1 |
33 km |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
32 km NNE of Cimarron, New Mexico |
M4.1 |
47 km |
| Feb 6, 2016 |
Colorado |
M4.0 |
37 km |
| Aug 23, 2011 |
7 km S of Valdez, Colorado |
M4.0 |
17 km |
| Aug 26, 2023 |
19 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M4.0 |
40 km |
| Sep 13, 2011 |
20 km S of Sequndo, Colorado |
M4.0 |
30 km |
| Sep 4, 2001 |
2 km W of Cokedale, Colorado |
M4.0 |
9 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 |
5 km N of Sequndo, Colorado |
M3.9 |
16 km |
| Sep 16, 2011 |
26 km S of Sequndo, Colorado |
M3.9 |
35 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
7 km WSW of Weston, Colorado |
M3.9 |
34 km |
| Aug 23, 2016 |
18 km SSW of Weston, CO |
M3.9 |
40 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
70 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 51 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 1964 |
EF3 |
70 km |
1 |
| Jul 31, 1955 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 25, 1996 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 1978 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2017 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 2014 |
EF1 |
12 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 2014 |
EF1 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1998 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1993 |
EF1 |
56 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1992 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1983 |
EF1 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1983 |
EF1 |
9 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1980 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1980 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1980 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1979 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1977 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1965 |
EF1 |
10 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1961 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2023 |
EF0 |
63 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SPRING CREEK (107,108 ac, 2018).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2018 |
SPRING CREEK |
107,108 |
68 km |
| 2002 |
PONIL COMPLEX |
89,084 |
69 km |
| 2008 |
BRIDGER |
46,612 |
83 km |
| 2011 |
BEAR SPRINGS CALLIE MARIE |
36,863 |
74 km |
| 2018 |
UTE PARK |
30,177 |
82 km |
| 2011 |
TRACK |
28,893 |
24 km |
| 2006 |
CASA |
27,452 |
89 km |
| 2002 |
SPRING |
24,044 |
42 km |
| 2006 |
MATO VEGA |
13,126 |
82 km |
| 1996 |
CANYON |
10,233 |
99 km |
| 2013 |
EAST PEAK |
10,082 |
42 km |
| 2011 |
CALLIE MARIE |
9,393 |
92 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
8,454 |
98 km |
| 2002 |
JAMES AND JOHN |
7,190 |
17 km |
| 2011 |
BEAR |
6,585 |
31 km |
| 2011 |
PURGATOIRE FIRE |
6,233 |
47 km |
| 2021 |
HART CANYON RX FY22 |
5,781 |
62 km |
| 2018 |
LOOP ROAD RX |
5,688 |
71 km |
| 2008 |
WEST FORK |
5,436 |
42 km |
| 2018 |
TRINCHERA CREEK |
5,173 |
58 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-0°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| July |
71°F (21°C) |
3.0 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| November |
40°F (4°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
0.7 in |
|
Jansen has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 31°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.0") and January the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Jansen. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155-$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206-$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103-$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825-$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77-$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155-$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26-$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52-$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412-$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103-$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62-$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52-$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155-$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124-$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412-$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671-$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516-$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155-$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062-$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825-$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206-$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031-$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77-$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52-$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09-$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58-$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58-$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09-$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12-$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62-$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82-$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52-$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77-$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237-$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31-$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15-$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619-$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516-$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206-$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412-$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155-$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52-$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103-$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $479 |
| Toddler | $407 |
| Preschool | $380 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $601 |
| Toddler | $595 |
| Preschool | $595 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Jansen
What is the population of Jansen?
Jansen has a population of 94 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 80 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 71.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 21.3% female and 78.7% male.
Is Jansen expensive to live in?
Jansen has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $34,301, 54% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $135,700 (52% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Jansen?
Jansen has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 17.2 inches, with 48.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Jansen?
The average weekly wage is $861. There are 586 business establishments in the area, including 55 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Jansen?
The median home value in Jansen is $135,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $226,739. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $1,550.
How are the schools in Jansen?
Schools in Jansen score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 36.2% of adults in Jansen hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Jansen?
The obesity rate in Jansen is 32.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.5% of adults are smokers. 25.8% are physically inactive. 20.4% of residents report depression. 9.6% lack health insurance. 70.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,829.
What are the demographics of Jansen?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Jansen is 60.6% White, 70.2% Hispanic or Latino. 89.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.2% speak Spanish. 19.1% of the population are military veterans. 69.1% of residents have a disability. 90.4% have health insurance coverage.