Bachelor's+
7.4%
78% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.3%
19% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Johnson Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population337
Median Age57.3 yrs
Density169/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans7.4%
Economy
Per Capita$31,522
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,453M
Commute31 min
Housing
Ownership89.4%
Zillow$224,902
Housing Units162
Rent Burden23.8%
Health
Obesity38.3%
Uninsured4.2%
Smoking17.0%
Depression27.9%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (14°C)
Rain50.4 in/yr
Elevation438 ft (134 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+7.4%
High School+78.1%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score6.66
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute31 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries5
Is Johnson a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Johnson receives an overall livability score of 1.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Johnson faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Education
7.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Johnson enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.4 inches, including 12.6 inches of snow.
Johnson has a population of 337 with a density of 169 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age is 57.3 years, 47% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57.6% female and 42.4% male. The city is predominantly White (97.6%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 7.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 47.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
337
Total Population
2023 Census
57.3yrs
Median Age
47% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $31,522 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,305. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 800 business establishments, including 62 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 8.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $31,522 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,305 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,154 |
| Gini Index | 0.397 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 800 |
| County GDP | $4,453M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 62 |
| Healthcare | 76 |
| Retail | 116 |
| Manufacturing | 38 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,658 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 91.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.8% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $224,902. Fair market rent ranges from $1,267 for a one-bedroom to $1,473 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 162 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2005. The average annual property tax is $2,658 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 23.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,118 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,267 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,473 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,907 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,338 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.6% |
| Housing Units | 162 |
| Median Year Built | 2005 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,658 |
| 24% below US avg |
In Johnson, 38.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 32.6% have high blood pressure. 17.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.3% report binge drinking. 23.3% are physically inactive. 27.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 4.2% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,533. The dentist ratio is 1:1,736. 67.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Johnson vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.3% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.6% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.0% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.3% |
| Depression | 27.9% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 39.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.8% |
| Uninsured | 4.2% |
| 51% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,533 |
| Dentists | 1:1,736 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,194 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.9% |
| Dental Visits | 60.5% |
| Premature Death | 7,824/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 67.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 76 |
Johnson enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 12.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 438 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.4°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 438 ft (134 m) |
| Area | 2.0 sq mi (5.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 169/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.2740°N, 87.7481°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Gibson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Evansville Regional (EVV) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.4"
33% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.36"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 48.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 21.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 90.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
71 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
23 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
23 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
31 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
22 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
35 km |
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
111 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
116 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
70 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
22 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
22 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
76 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
24 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois |
M3.4 |
139 km |
| May 30, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois |
M3.4 |
57 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
22 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
22 km |
| May 13, 2025 |
7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois |
M3.3 |
131 km |
| Jan 29, 1993 |
7 km WNW of Brownstown, Illinois |
M3.2 |
140 km |
| May 2, 2003 |
10 km ENE of Thompsonville, Illinois |
M3.2 |
87 km |
| Apr 6, 1994 |
2 km NE of Tamaroa, Illinois |
M3.2 |
129 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
504 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 51 fatalities, 757 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
90 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
63 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
32 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 1989 |
EF4 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
75 km |
6 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF3 |
36 km |
1 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2009 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
50 km |
24 |
| Apr 21, 2002 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Jan 3, 2000 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1989 |
EF3 |
11 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
10 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DENNISON HOLLOW RX (1,573 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
DENNISON HOLLOW RX |
1,573 |
91 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
89 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,447 |
92 km |
| 2024 |
CAVE HILL RX |
999 |
87 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
994 |
92 km |
| 2019 |
HARRIS BRANCH RX |
716 |
92 km |
| 2010 |
RICEVILLE RX |
671 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
629 |
99 km |
| 2022 |
HARTS CREEK RX |
599 |
100 km |
| 2024 |
GIBBONS CREEK RX |
579 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (0°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
4.3 in |
|
Johnson has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 33°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.4 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.4") and February the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in Johnson. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140-$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187-$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93-$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746-$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140-$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47-$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373-$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93-$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47-$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140-$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732-$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373-$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132-$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467-$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665-$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866-$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746-$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187-$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933-$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70-$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80-$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33-$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33-$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80-$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73-$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75-$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47-$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70-$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120-$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560-$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467-$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187-$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373-$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665-$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47-$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93-$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Johnson
What is the population of Johnson?
Johnson has a population of 337 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 169 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 57.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.6% female and 42.4% male.
Is Johnson expensive to live in?
Johnson is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Johnson?
Johnson enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 50.4 inches, with 12.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Johnson?
The job market in Johnson is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,305. There are 800 business establishments in the area, including 62 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 8.8% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Johnson?
Schools in Johnson score 6.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 7.4% of adults in Johnson hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.1% have completed high school. 2.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Johnson?
The obesity rate in Johnson is 38.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.0% of adults are smokers. 23.3% are physically inactive. 27.9% of residents report depression. 4.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 67.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,533.
What is transportation like in Johnson?
The average commute in Johnson is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 91.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Johnson?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Johnson is 97.6% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 7.4% of the population are military veterans. 47.5% of residents have a disability. 95.8% have health insurance coverage.