Ladera Heights, CA
Full City Profile · California · Los Angeles County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
7,249
Population
2,441/sq mi density
$153,403
Median Income
$77,685 per capita
$1,593,500
Home Value
$1,685,456 Zillow
$3,089
Median Rent
30.8% income on rent
64°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$153,403 median income, 4.6% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$1,593,500 home value, $3,089/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
55.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
7,249
Census 2023
Population Density
2,441
per square mile
Land Area
3.0
square miles (7.7 km²)
Median Age
41.0 yrs
5% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.7%
Male
52.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 15.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 61.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 13.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3.9% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
15.8%
Black
61.1%
Hispanic
13.7%
Asian
3.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 77.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 17.5% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 4.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
77.8%
Spanish
17.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
11.2%
Veterans
5.8%
3% below US avg (6%)
Disability
4.8%
63% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.7%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.3%
50% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.498
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 7,249 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,441 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.7% |
| Female | 52.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 15.8% |
| Black or African American | 61.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 13.7% |
| Asian | 3.9% |
Language
| English Only | 77.8% |
| Spanish | 17.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 11.2% |
| Veterans | 5.8% |
| Disability | 4.8% |
| Health Insurance | 95.7% |
| Uninsured | 4.3% |
| Broadband Access | 92.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.498 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |