Lake Monticello, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Fluvanna County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
10,820 Population 1,223/sq mi density
$101,363 Median Income $50,987 per capita
$288,300 Home Value $367,007 Zillow
$2,167 Median Rent 23.4% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$101,363 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$288,300 home value, $2,167/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
49.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
10,820
Census 2023
Population Density
1,223
per square mile
Land Area
8.9
square miles (22.9 km²)
Median Age
40.7 yrs
5% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

44.6%
Male
55.4%
Female
45%
55%

Race & Ethnicity

White 80.6% US: 61.6%
Black 6.5% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 6.9% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.4% US: 5.9%
Other 5.6%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
80.6%
Black
6.5%
Hispanic
6.9%
Asian
0.4%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 94.4% US: 78.5%
Spanish 7.7% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.4%
Spanish
7.7%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
2.4%
Veterans
10.9%
82% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.1%
7% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.1%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.9%
43% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.484
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population10,820
Population Year2023
Population Density1,223 / sq mi
Land Area8.9 sq mi
Median Age40.7 years

Gender

Male44.6%
Female55.4%

Race & Ethnicity

White80.6%
Black or African American6.5%
Hispanic or Latino6.9%
Asian0.4%

Language

English Only94.4%
Spanish7.7%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born2.4%
Veterans10.9%
Disability12.1%
Health Insurance95.1%
Uninsured4.9%
Broadband Access96.5%
Gini Coefficient0.484

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code3, Metro / under 250K