Median Income
$15,750
79% lower than US avg
Home Value
$80,000
72% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Lebeau Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population202
Median Age29.6 yrs
Density54/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Largest GroupWhite 7%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$15,750
Per Capita$9,724
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,178M
Housing
B+
Home Value$80,000
Ownership58.8%
Zillow$147,559
Rent Burden29.9%
Health
Obesity39.8%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking25.4%
Depression27.0%
Heart Disease8.1%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (20°C)
Rain64.8 in/yr
Elevation32 ft (10 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+88.2%
School Score4.19
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Broadband58.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Lebeau a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lebeau receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Lebeau offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lebeau is $15,750, 79% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lebeau is $80,000, 72% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. The price-to-income ratio of 5.1x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Lebeau enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 64.8 inches.
Lebeau has a population of 202 with a density of 54 people per square mile, spread across 3.7 square miles. The median age is 29.6 years, 24% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 37.1% female and 62.9% male. The city is predominantly Black (93.1%), with 6.9% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 3.5% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
202
Total Population
2023 Census
29.6yrs
Median Age
24% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
The median household income in Lebeau is $15,750, which is 79% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $9,724 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $906, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,100 business establishments, including 117 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 8.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $15,750 |
| 79% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $9,724 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $906 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $54,578 |
| Gini Index | 0.501 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,100 |
| County GDP | $3,178M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 117 |
| Healthcare | 268 |
| Retail | 292 |
| Manufacturing | 53 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,007 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.51% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 30.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.6% |
The median home value in Lebeau is $80,000, 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $147,559, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 58.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. The average annual property tax is $2,007 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.1x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $80,000 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $147,559 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 58.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 58.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 41.2% |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,007 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.51% |
In Lebeau, 39.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 15.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.1% of residents, above the national average. 43.7% have high blood pressure. 25.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.8% report binge drinking. 35.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.7% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,492. The dentist ratio is 1:3,145. 50.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lebeau vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.8% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 15.8% |
| Heart Disease | 8.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 43.7% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 10.5% |
| Cancer | 6.0% |
| Stroke | 5.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 25.4% |
| 81% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.1% |
| Depression | 27.0% |
| Mental Distress | 22.7% |
| Physical Distress | 18.2% |
| Short Sleep | 41.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,492 |
| Dentists | 1:3,145 |
| Mental Health | 1:422 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.3% |
| Dental Visits | 46.2% |
| Premature Death | 16,089/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 50.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 268 |
Lebeau enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 64.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 32 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
50°F Jan (10°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 67.3°F |
| 25% above US avg |
| January Average | 50°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 32 ft (10 m) |
| Area | 3.7 sq mi (9.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 54/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.7328°N, 91.9695°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | St. Landry Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Lafayette Regional/Paul Fournet Field (LFT) 36 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
64.8"
71% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
6.81"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 90.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 77.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
107 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
23 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
163 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
113 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
137 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
207 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
114 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
128 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
282 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
205 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
49 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
163 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
230 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
199 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
248 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
87 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
294 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
262 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
37 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
260 km |
| 1988 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
294 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
242 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
655 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 42 fatalities, 683 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
8 km |
1 |
| May 17, 2020 |
EF3 |
42 km |
1 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1984 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
29 km |
1 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
84 km |
1 |
| Jun 5, 1981 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
48 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
98 km |
2 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1973 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 1972 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1971 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1971 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Dec 29, 1969 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (12,496 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
12,496 |
65 km |
| 2023 |
HWY 113 |
7,104 |
88 km |
| 2021 |
C-368 366 365 364 75 |
5,919 |
77 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
5,381 |
97 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,777 |
82 km |
| 2019 |
C-371/369/34 |
4,481 |
74 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,648 |
72 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,599 |
93 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
3,338 |
76 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
96 km |
| 2019 |
C-265 |
3,336 |
99 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
3,203 |
76 km |
| 2024 |
RX CALE C-34-369 |
3,183 |
76 km |
| 2022 |
C-34/369 |
3,160 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
3,143 |
97 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
3,113 |
75 km |
| 2019 |
C-237 |
3,023 |
98 km |
| 2022 |
C371/372 |
2,944 |
72 km |
| 2010 |
COMPARTMENT 100 PBURN |
2,890 |
87 km |
| 2018 |
C-29 |
2,883 |
84 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
50°F (10°C) |
6.8 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
| February |
53°F (12°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| March |
60°F (16°C) |
4.5 in |
Driest |
| April |
67°F (20°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
5.7 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
6.2 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
5.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| September |
78°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| November |
58°F (15°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
5.3 in |
|
Lebeau has a seasonal temperature swing of 33°F / from 50°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 64.8 inches, with January being the wettest month (6.8") and March the driest (4.5").
Average costs for common services in Lebeau. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132-$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176-$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88-$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706-$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132-$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353-$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88-$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53-$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44-$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132-$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528-$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353-$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851-$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441-$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410-$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764-$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706-$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176-$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882-$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26-$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66-$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65-$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21-$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21-$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65-$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53-$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71-$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26-$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66-$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058-$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26-$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529-$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441-$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176-$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353-$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410-$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44-$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88-$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $572 |
| Toddler | $572 |
| Preschool | $574 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $462 |
| Toddler | $462 |
| Preschool | $462 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Lebeau
What is the population of Lebeau?
Lebeau has a population of 202 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 54 people per square mile, spread across 3.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 29.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 37.1% female and 62.9% male.
Is Lebeau expensive to live in?
Lebeau is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $15,750, 79% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $80,000 (72% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 5.1x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Lebeau?
Lebeau enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 50°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 64.8 inches.
How is the job market in Lebeau?
The job market in Lebeau is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $906. There are 2,100 business establishments in the area, including 117 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Lebeau?
The median home value in Lebeau is $80,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $147,559. The homeownership rate is 58.8%. The average annual property tax is $2,007.
How are the schools in Lebeau?
Schools in Lebeau have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Lebeau hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.2% have completed high school.
How healthy is Lebeau?
The obesity rate in Lebeau is 39.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 25.4% of adults are smokers. 35.1% are physically inactive. 27.0% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 50.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,492.
What are the demographics of Lebeau?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lebeau is 6.9% White, 93.1% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 3.5% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.