Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Long Creek Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population23
Density96/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$7,473M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$347,007
Housing Units31
Rent Burden22.3%
Health
Obesity38.6%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking16.1%
Depression23.0%
Heart Disease4.6%
Climate
Avg Temp42°F (5°C)
Rain15.1 in/yr
Elevation1,888 ft (575 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.14
Community
2024 VoteR 83% / D 15%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Long Creek a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Long Creek receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Long Creek stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Long Creek has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F. Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.1 inches, including 48.2 inches of snow.
Long Creek has a population of 23 with a density of 96 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The gender split is 52.2% female and 47.8% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
23
Total Population
2023 Census
Race & Ethnicity
Long Creek vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Long Creek vs U.S. Average
The average weekly wage is $1,759, 23% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,228 business establishments, including 133 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Long Creek vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,759 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $108,171 |
| Gini Index | 0.443 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,228 |
| County GDP | $7,473M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 133 |
| Healthcare | 101 |
| Retail | 139 |
| Manufacturing | 30 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,989 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $347,007. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $450,000 with homes selling in an average of 372 days. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 31 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2005. The average annual property tax is $3,989. 22.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| |
| Zillow ZHVI | $347,007 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $450,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $450,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $178 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 372 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 31 |
| Median Year Built | 2005 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,989 |
| 14% above US avg |
In Long Creek, 38.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.6% of residents, below the national average. 27.9% have high blood pressure. 16.1% are current smokers. 23.3% report binge drinking. 22.9% are physically inactive. 23.0% report depression. 17.0% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,264. The dentist ratio is 1:1,588. 81.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Long Creek vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.6% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.7% |
| Heart Disease | 4.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.9% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 5.4% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.1% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.9% |
| Depression | 23.0% |
| Mental Distress | 17.0% |
| Physical Distress | 11.4% |
| Short Sleep | 36.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,264 |
| Dentists | 1:1,588 |
| Mental Health | 1:711 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.1% |
| Dental Visits | 61.8% |
| Premature Death | 8,180/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 81.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 101 |
Long Creek has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 48.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,888 feet.
Temperature
12°F Jan (-11°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 41.7°F |
| 23% below US avg |
| January Average | 12°F (-11°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,888 ft (575 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 96/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.1010°N, 103.2546°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Williams County County |
| Nearest Airport | Williston Basin International (XWA) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
15.1"
60% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.64"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 53.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 52.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on May 6, 2014.
| Feb 25, 2014 |
23 km N of Brockton, Montana |
M3.8 |
124 km |
| Jul 29, 1998 |
16 km WNW of Froid, Montana |
M3.8 |
112 km |
| Nov 11, 1998 |
10 km SW of Grenora, North Dakota |
M3.5 |
76 km |
| Sep 28, 2012 |
22 km ESE of Williston, North Dakota |
M3.3 |
9 km |
| May 6, 2014 |
12 km NNW of Knife River, Montana |
M2.6 |
108 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
118 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 1 fatality, 41 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 5, 1955 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1974 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1950 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2018 |
EF2 |
36 km |
1 |
| Jun 1, 2018 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2014 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1982 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1976 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1971 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1962 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 1958 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1953 |
EF2 |
12 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1952 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 2024 |
EF1 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2007 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2003 |
EF1 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 2001 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1999 |
EF1 |
72 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE (67,150 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE |
67,150 |
33 km |
| 1999 |
GAP/ROUGH CREEK |
53,708 |
70 km |
| 1988 |
BAINVILLE |
12,790 |
61 km |
| 2021 |
LITTLE SWALLOW |
9,886 |
79 km |
| 1988 |
MURPHY |
8,918 |
69 km |
| 1999 |
ROUGH CRK |
7,887 |
50 km |
| 2015 |
LOSTWOOD WILDERNESS 2015 |
6,837 |
86 km |
| 2012 |
LITTLE SWALLOW |
6,304 |
75 km |
| 2005 |
H RX 05 WILD |
5,644 |
85 km |
| 1986 |
WILDERNESS |
5,615 |
85 km |
| 1997 |
WILDERNESS |
5,556 |
85 km |
| 2017 |
MAGPIE FIRE |
5,056 |
87 km |
| 2005 |
CLEAR LAKE |
5,040 |
82 km |
| 2021 |
HORSE PASTURE |
4,431 |
52 km |
| 2015 |
RIDGE ROAD |
3,390 |
13 km |
| 1988 |
MONTANA LINE |
3,307 |
73 km |
| 1988 |
CINNAMON CREEK |
3,204 |
85 km |
| 2024 |
CHARLSON |
3,055 |
32 km |
| 2021 |
ELKHORN |
2,784 |
98 km |
| 2005 |
LOSTWOOD NON-NFP |
2,769 |
81 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
12°F (-11°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
16°F (-9°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
42°F (6°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
2.6 in |
Wettest |
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
2.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (21°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| September |
58°F (14°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
43°F (6°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
16°F (-9°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Long Creek has a seasonal temperature swing of 59°F / from 12°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 15.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.6") and February the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Long Creek. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $997 |
| Toddler | $910 |
| Preschool | $844 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $734 |
| Toddler | $692 |
| Preschool | $697 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Long Creek
What is the population of Long Creek?
Long Creek has a population of 23 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 96 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The population is 52.2% female and 47.8% male.
Is Long Creek expensive to live in?
Long Creek is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Long Creek?
Long Creek has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 12°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 15.1 inches, with 48.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Long Creek?
The job market in Long Creek is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,759. There are 2,228 business establishments in the area, including 133 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Long Creek?
Schools in Long Creek score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Long Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Long Creek?
The obesity rate in Long Creek is 38.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.1% of adults are smokers. 22.9% are physically inactive. 23.0% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 81.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,264.
What are the demographics of Long Creek?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Long Creek is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.